• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Question R9 fury x artifacts!!!

Dzy223

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2021
1
0
6
My r9 fury x shows artifacts and I think i tried just about everything. I tried replacing the thermal paste, cleaning the whole gpu with wd-40, heat gun, lowering the clocks and voltages by close to 50% and still the same. If any of you can help i will be very thankful.

Also the driver crashes and it black screens for a few seconds, it has artifacts even on startup and bios and the usage shows 100% all the time while memory stays on 0.
 

daveybrat

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Jan 31, 2000
5,418
690
126
Sounds like the ram chips on the GPU are going bad (or the GPU itself). You've done everything you can, it's time to retire that card and find something new.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VirtualLarry

Leeea

Senior member
Apr 3, 2020
897
1,053
96
Instead of lowering the voltages, try increasing them? on the ram specifically.


Wish it goes well for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shmee

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
5,142
907
126
Keep in mind Fury cards use HBM, and last I recall the recent AMD drivers did not allow for HBM OC or OV. I might be wrong here though. Anyway, try reducing clocks on either core or HBM, if possible, one at a time, to see if either helps with stablity, and at least then you will know which one is the problem. You may need to search for R9 Fury overclocking advice to get more information.

All that said, there may be nothing you can do to help the card.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeea

Leeea

Senior member
Apr 3, 2020
897
1,053
96
Keep in mind Fury cards use HBM, and last I recall the recent AMD drivers did not allow for HBM OC or OV.
I have a Vega56 with HBM, and the driver gives me the appearance that I could overvolt the HBM ram. I do not know if the BIOS on the card allows it, and I certainly have never tried it. My card is 100% stock.
 
Last edited:

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
5,142
907
126
Vega is different, uses HBM2 :p
But OCing Vega cards don't work like that. Changing the memory voltage setting doesn't actually change the HBM2 voltage. I think it sets a sort of voltage floor for the core. I know, weird. For Vega cards, generally you would OC the HBM2 frequency while undervolting / tweaking the core a bit. Also depended on cooling.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeea
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
D Graphics Cards 2

ASK THE COMMUNITY