R9-290(X) Voltage Control

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by (sic)Klown12, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    MSI has released a new beta that adds voltage control for reference Hawaii chips using the stock BIOS. Unfortunately, MSI took the cautious approach and has only allowed a maximum offset of +100mV.

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=383541
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - 290(X) Voltage Control Forum Date
    980 TI stock and OC vs. Fury X stock and OC [techspot] Video Cards and Graphics Feb 15, 2017
    Halo Wars 2 Blitz ,direct x 12 benchmarks Video Cards and Graphics Feb 5, 2017
    [Computerbase]Radeon HD 5870, 6970, 7970, 290X and Fury X in comparison Video Cards and Graphics Jan 31, 2017
    Radeon Pro Duo selling for $799, Radeon R9 Fury X close to $299 US Video Cards and Graphics Jan 18, 2017
    If you overclock w/o raising voltage or power limit, will the card draw more power? Video Cards and Graphics Jun 17, 2016

  3. Shmee

    Shmee Moderator <BR> Memory and Storage <BR> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    29
    Good news, this is a start!
     
  4. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, instead of a memory voltage setting you have Aux. It reads the same as GPU-Z's VDDCI which is supposed to be the memory, but I'm assuming by the change in name that it controls other parts of the chip. However I haven't seen anything to explain the change.
     
  5. blastingcap

    blastingcap Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    5
    Please keep us updated, thanks for the news.
     
  6. DooKey

    DooKey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    10
    Doesn't help much. I got 25mhz more out of my 290s by overvolting. I can do 1150 stable now and without artifacts.
     
  7. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are ways to get more than 100mV buy using some command line augments if you want to push your chips higher.

     
  8. Shmee

    Shmee Moderator <BR> Memory and Storage <BR> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    29
    you can also use asus GPU tweak, don't know if you need a asus bios though.
     
  9. Skurge

    Skurge Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    So afterburner doesn't overvolt MSI cards unless you fool around with command line options?
     
  10. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it has the same controller chip as the reference design it'll work out of the box no matter the vendor, just with a strict 100mV limit. You can only go past that by using the command line options or flashing with an Asus BIOS and using GPU Tweak.
     
  11. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you have to flash with an Asus BIOS to get voltage control with that program. Sucks that they felt the need to put a vendor lock on a program that is pretty much a copy of Afterburner, but to each their own.
     
  12. Shmee

    Shmee Moderator <BR> Memory and Storage <BR> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ok, cuz that is the one I used to flash to 290X with, as recommended by OCN. So far appears to work btw.
     
  13. 3DVagabond

    3DVagabond Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,744
    Likes Received:
    17
    Do you think it unlocked shaders?
     
  14. Shmee

    Shmee Moderator <BR> Memory and Storage <BR> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes, as per GPUZ and higher heaven score.
     
  15. Zanovar

    Zanovar Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    4
    I highly doubt that but im prepared to be pleasantly surprised
     
  16. Skurge

    Skurge Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    What clocks have you been able to get out of it?
     
  17. Shmee

    Shmee Moderator <BR> Memory and Storage <BR> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,013
    Likes Received:
    29
    So far at 1050/1275 @ 1250mV. Should I try for higher? Also, unsure if I have memory voltage control.
     
  18. Zanovar

    Zanovar Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you grab one skurge?,this waiting is killing me :p
     
  19. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to get close to 1100 on the core without extra voltage and ~1130-1150 with a little more. As for the memory, the Aux setting allowed me to get another 50Mhz with 50mV offset.
     
  20. Skurge

    Skurge Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I ordered a 290X, but it will only be here in just under 2 weeks. Curse of living in Namibia.
     
  21. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am too. It would be great is someone would run 3Dmark 06 feature tests before and after to see if it's actually unlocking shaders or if the 290X BIOS is just changing memory timings netting a little higher score in benchmarks.
     
  22. Zanovar

    Zanovar Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    4
    Enjoy:thumbsup:
     
  23. blastingcap

    blastingcap Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    5
    +1 This I agree etc. etc.
     
  24. AlNasty

    AlNasty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    That should not be hard for one to do, as the card has dual bios. The 1 dip switch setting should be the original 290 bios, and the other should be the flashed 290x version.

    If I remember reading the review, it said one is a read only, and the other is a read/write.
     
    #23 AlNasty, Nov 16, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  25. OCGuy

    OCGuy Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    27,163
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU Z is just a database, it doesn't count your shaders. It is reading your false BIOS. Score could be a fluke or due to higher clocks.

    290s aren't 290x for a reason, and it isn't marketing gimping stable chips.
     
  26. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what everyone thought about Cayman too. AMD has a habit of throwing a bone to their customers with allowing lower tier cards/CPUs to unlock cores.