Q9650

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by John Connor, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
    #1 John Connor, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Q9650 Forum Date
    How does a Q9300 @ 3.0 (roughly a Q9650) stack up these days? CPUs and Overclocking Jun 11, 2014
    Q9650 for BF4? CPUs and Overclocking Mar 11, 2014
    upgrade to q9650 or 2500k CPUs and Overclocking May 10, 2011
    MSI P45-C51 and Q9650 OC woes CPUs and Overclocking Jan 9, 2011
    q9650 pricing CPUs and Overclocking Dec 15, 2010

  3. myocardia

    myocardia Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    0
    That all depends on which board version you have. According to their website, neither of the first two versions support any of the 45nm processors, and the latest version only non-officially supports them, whatever that means. Click on your version at the top, then on the CPU/Memory support tab at the bottom, to find out which CPUs your board supports.

    edit: I'm pretty sure that "non-officially supports" means they found that they work fine, but they don't guarantee it, since this board and it's chipset are so old.
     
  4. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
    I'm not too sure what version of MB I have. I don't think CPU-Z shows that.
     
  5. myocardia

    myocardia Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, CPU-Z doesn't show it. You have to look at the board itself. On those boards, it was down in the lower right corner, not too far from the CMOS battery. IIRC, it was upwards on the side, in the lower right corner.

    edit: I just zoomed into their picture, and it's exactly as I described above, except on the left side.
     
  6. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
    Yes, it was on the bottom left near the screw. It's Rev 3.3. So That means I can install that CPU? Providing I update the BIOS.

    Edit- I did update the BIOS like two years ago and I think it might be F14. How do I confirm this?

    Edit 2- I think I do indeed have F14 since it is showing released in 2009 and I updated the BIOS only two years ago. BTW, what is Xpress BIOS Rescue function?

    The specs also say Virtual DualBIOS, but there is only one chip. What's that all about?
     
    #5 John Connor, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  7. anthonyla65

    anthonyla65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd say you should be fine. Although the 965 chipset is quite old. The QX6850 is supported which has 1333FSB and 3GHz. The only difference the Q9650 has is that its 45nm Yorkfield.

    But yes, as said only Rev 3.3 supports the 45nm processors. You should find it printed somewhere on the board. Although you could find out if its Rev 1.3 or 2.0/3.3 by just comparing the pictures as 1.3 looks quite different. With 2.0 and 3.3, you'd have to find the printed version number on the board somewhere.

    EDIT: I'd give it a shot since you have the 3.3 board. But update the BIOS first, I made a mistake before by installing the CPU and forgetting to update the BIOS first and had to put the old one back in to update and then put the new one in!

    As with checking BIOS, it should show the version upon booting up. OR I believe the BIOS update file tells you what version you have before you update. Not sure if this is the case for your board.
     
    #6 anthonyla65, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  8. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
  9. anthonyla65

    anthonyla65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Core™ 2 Extreme QX6850 3.00GHz 8MB Kentsfield 65nm G0 130W 1333 F12

    I was saying, the QX6850 is pretty similar to the Q9650 apart from ones Kentsfield 65nm and ones Yorkfield 45nm.

    So if the QX6850 is supported, the Q9650 should be ok as long as your board takes 45nm CPU's. Because it means the same FSB and Multiplier is supported. Although the Q9650 is 95W and has 4MB more cache, but that shouldn't be a problem.
     
  10. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    These CPUs are still very high priced...
     
  11. Yuriman

    Yuriman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes Received:
    39
    Do you plan to use ebay to get the CPU? If so there are probably better deals than a 9650. Looks like the going rate (what they have actually been selling for) is around $150 which is absurd when you can get a Q8300 for <$50. For $150 you may as well buy a Sandy Bridge i5 + board.
     
  12. Name User

    Name User Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on a Q9550 and your same exact motherboard.

    Tips:

    Add a redacted little fan to the Northbridge Heatsink, don't skip over this step, do it. I found one from a Pentium 2 that fit. Or just ziptie something blowing in it's general area, makes a huge difference, just try touching it with your own fingers if you don't believe me.

    I can get it up to about 3.2Ghz, no more, I've redone the bios settings from scratch dozens of times over the years, it really doesn't matter, 3.3 was unstable, forget 3.4

    2 sticks of ram is more stable than 4, but I eventually got it going fine with 4. Also seems like the northbridge heats up more with 4 than it does with 2.

    Edit: If you're not using spare parts and are actually spending money on building this system, and you don't live in the third world: stop now. Although to my own surprise this board is still trucking along after all these years, I feel like it's slowly "decaying" and becoming unstable at certain settings, so I gradually have to lower the clocks and undervolt it more and more to keep it usable.

    I guess I'm typing on it now and it still works and runs apps and even Arma 3 ok, but uhhh, shit's old.
     
    #11 Name User, Oct 20, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2013
  13. Name User

    Name User Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I'm now using automotive permatex copper brake grease as thermal paste for the northbridge cause im bad-ass.
     
  14. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    36,518
    Likes Received:
    945
    The BIOS makes an image of the Bios chip on the HDD, by creating an HPA on the HDD. This causes a problem with OSes like UNRAID that require the full capacity of the HDDs.
     
  15. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315

    Yes, I plan on buying it on eBay. Yeah, the prices are BS.

    I did have a small fan on the NB, but it broke. I can't overclock past 3.2 GHz either. That's on a Q6600. No problems yet though. I used to have 8 GB of RAM, but found out one stick was bad and now I'm on 6 GB of RAM.

    What is HPA? And where do I find this on the HDD? I just installed Win 7 in Aug and wonder if the BIOS got copied to it. Do newer Gigabyte boards have two CMOS chips?
     
    #14 John Connor, Oct 21, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013
  16. DigDog

    DigDog Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7,552
    Likes Received:
    77
    i'm amazed that only one person said this :/

    dont blow that cash on a cpu which might give you a 10% increase; you got nearly enough for a 3750k.
     
  17. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    36,518
    Likes Received:
    945
    Host Protected Area. Yes, newer DualBIOS boards have two physical BIOS chips onboard.
     
  18. Blue_Max

    Blue_Max Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4,142
    Likes Received:
    140
  19. sm625

    sm625 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,175
    Likes Received:
    134
    I would strongly recommend agaisnt buying a FSB quadcore for anything more than $50 shipped. Once you go over $100 it is absolutely worth replacign the motherboard and CPU. Consider a used nehalem/lynnfield socket 1156 i5/i7 or xeon. They run much faster than the old FSB based quads.
     
  20. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
    I looked at first gen i5's and i7's and the motherboard to match. I would be spending money on RAM, a new case, hard drive, CPU and mother board. That goes well over $150. I'm trying to maximize the performance with what I got. Would like a new build though.

    i5's and i7's don't have a FSB?
     
  21. ChronoReverse

    ChronoReverse Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,467
    Likes Received:
    5
    They have integrated memory controllers so the idea of FSB doesn't apply.

    And yeah, don't get gouged for a C2Q. If you REALLY want to get one, look in Buy/Sell forums (whether here on AT or on another one like HardOCP) or craigslist. You'll see the prices for the Core 2's are rather low now.
     
  22. soccerballtux

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,560
    Likes Received:
    1
    that's the vdroop killing the system. just keep giving more voltage.
     
  23. ChronoReverse

    ChronoReverse Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,467
    Likes Received:
    5
    My old Gigabyte s775 motherboard had a setting in BIOS to reduce Vdroop. See if your mobo has it (i.e., don't use Intel spec).
     
  24. Blastman

    Blastman Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're currently running a Q6600 at 3.2Ghz?

    I don't think a Q9650 is going to be very much of an upgrade clock/clock over a Q6600. Unless you can get that Q9650 to ~ 3.6Ghz you're not going to see much improvement. And given what I've read in this thread so far, 3.6Ghz is not looking too likely on that MB.

    I suppose if you could sell your Q6600 for $100 and get a Q9650 for $150 you would only be out $50. Then might be worth it to get a little speed increase.
     
  25. Yuriman

    Yuriman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes Received:
    39

    Putting that $150 aside for another few months is probably better in the long run. Or better yet, hold onto it and keep your eyes peeled for deals.

    I picked up an i7 920 + HP motherboard + 6GB of DDR3 + 500GB hard drive + 9800GT 1GB from the classifieds about 2 months ago for $150. Then you could sell your 775 board (they go for a premium these days because nobody makes them anymore and they are all starting to die) and other equipment and probably damn near break even.
     
  26. John Connor

    John Connor Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    20,834
    Likes Received:
    315
    #25 John Connor, Oct 24, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013