Q6600 TDP 168watts max ?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by tweakboy, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey yall, since suddenly power management is soo important and CPUs have to be power efficient,,, What happens to my CPU with my OC cuz I think 130watt is stock 2.4Ghz ,,,,,, and 168watts is max according to Aida64

    Also on every app I have to set offset, coretemp and speedfan , -15 offset, I believe shows me proper temps then,, or am I wrong ? thanks all


    :whiste:
     
  2. Soundmanred

    Soundmanred Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10,784
    Likes Received:
    1
    Q6600 TDP 168watts
     
  3. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,153
    Likes Received:
    39
  4. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    9
    on my old Athlon 64 X2 with 65w TDP it says "65-75w" on Aida,
    as for my i3 it says nothing but it have real time reading, I've seen as high as 80w while running linx (that's a 65w TDP CPU).
     
  5. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. sm625

    sm625 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    23
    I still have data from my Q6600 system. At 3GHz, it pulled 110 watts from the wall at idle, and 170 watts at full prime95 load. This is real current draw, but of course not taking into account psu efficiency. But clearly my Q6600 never dissipated more than 110 watts. Between my video card, 2 HDDs, and psu losses, my cpu probably only burned 90 watts max.
     
  7. nforce4max

    nforce4max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    It can be double its normal TDP depending how you overclock it and what voltage that you feed it. Also the quality of the LLC circuit in your board will also play a factor.
     
Loading...