Problems with ASUS P8P67 Pro

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by yaro137, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having some problems with the motherboard where the OS will start only when I set the BIOS to 2 or 3 cores of the i7 2700k CPU. Cpu tested fine using Intel utility. I tried updating the BIOS but I can only flush it to 2303 which is 3 generations old. Any newer shows as "image invalid". Possibly it's because the BIOS is for rev.3 of that mobo but then apparently when the mobo is labeled as mine as 1.01 it doesn't necessarily means it's not the 3.0. Anyway Asus's website doesn't have a link for 1.01 so I'm not sure what to do. Tried contacting ASUS but so far no call back as you cannot talk to their support direct. On-line chat doesn't work either.
     
  2. mrpiggy

    mrpiggy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had an earlier version too and ran into the same types of WTF!!?? version BIOS issues too. Couldn't get any of the newer BIOS versions to work either. Didn't run into the exact same turn-off-cores issue you had, but ended up getting another MB after getting pissed with this MB. Asus support was useless.
     
  3. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still waiting for Asus to get back to me. Yes, it's not the best support experience you can get especially when you try live chat just to either see the same page again or to get kicked out from the queue after a couple of seconds. Very annoying. They could well start giving lifetime warranties on their product as chances are this is how long you going to need to get anywhere with them
     
  4. Kenmitch

    Kenmitch Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    6,561
    Likes Received:
    8
    yaro137 welcome to the forum :)

    Been a long time but I once had that MB. I don't remember clearly but I think there was some trick to get the bios updated. The " image invalid " I remember running into when updating the bios.

    How are you trying to update the bios? From within bios? The dos utility on the website?
     
    #4 Kenmitch, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  5. naveedk

    naveedk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Latest is :
    P8P67 PRO BIOS 3602

    for
    P8P67 PRO BIOS 3207

    *Please update Bios twice when update from previous Bios version, then need CLRTC.

    Try to Update using USB Flash Drive with FAT32 Formatted,
    Rename the file name to 8+3 character
    P8P67-PRO-ASUS-3602
    P8P67-PR.ROM

    Hopefully it will work
     
  6. Kenmitch

    Kenmitch Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    6,561
    Likes Received:
    8
    Welcome to the forum :)

    I think this is the fix. Does somewhat ring a bell.
     
  7. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was updating within BIOS. I'll try what you suggest. Hopefully this will resolve the problem with the CPU. Thanks for your help :)
     
  8. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a motherboard revision and a chipset revision (B2 B3)
    Also a P8P67 Pro and P8P67 Pro 3.1 (separate bios images)
    CPUID will tell you everything you need to know in mobo tab
    If your box doesnt say B3 revision in big letters on it and you didnt return it for exchange, you will never update to latest.
    And since its getting on to 2 years since B2 was introduced (Jan 2011) its around time your Intel SATA 6G ports should start failing
    If you have pro B3 chipset, it will have NEC USB oprom, If you have B3 chipset 3.1 pro it will have ASMedia USB Oprom in bios

    Edit:
    http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=1&model=P8P67+PRO+%28REV+3.1%29&SLanguage=en-us
    http://vip.asus.com/forum/topic.aspx?board_id=1&model=P8P67+PRO&SLanguage=en-us
     
    #8 bankster55, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  9. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent news. Not. ;) The system wasn't built by myself so no box. For what I know the mobo is still under warranty. The only trouble is to contact the support
     
    #9 yaro137, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  10. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    ASUS support has been down for a week for some reason
    However, you will just get scripted help unless you ask for level 2 tech
    You ignored the points in my post
    I said look in CPUID mobo tab to see what you have
    You apparently also did not read some of the ASUS posts in the links I gave

    Since the earlier SandyBridge P8P67 series bios offerings, subsequent updating to IvyBridge ready 3XXX bios is the most screwed up flash ever, with thousands of endusers bricking their bios, I always advise people seeking help on this to just buy a new offline programmed chip - Its only $16 and comes ready to go with 3602 - unless, that is, you really know what you are doing.
    http://stores.ebay.com/SysElectronics/_i.html?_nkw=p8p67+pro&submit=Search&_sid=995003230

    Fwiw:
    Bios chips only go in one way
    Never install when PSU still plugged in or mobo lights still on (+5VSB is active)
    Must gently straighten 8 legs to vertical
    Must do Unplugged PSU CMOS reset greater than 10 seconds after insertion
    Then do the press F1 to enter bios setup to reset your config

    Of course you should very carefully figure out with CPUID EXACTLY what mobo, mobo revision and chipset vers you have involved. Its extremely confusing. And since 3XXX bios are Ivy Bridge compatible - immediately after loading new bios chip you should run Intel chipset utility 9.3.XXXX, reboot, then update Intel MEI in dev manager in dev man/system devices to 8.xxxx something. You cant properly run an IB CPU with Vers 8 ME oprom in bios and Vers 7 drivers in Dev Man.
     
    #10 bankster55, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  11. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but at the moment I have no access to that PC. I'll check with CPUID first thing tomorrow morning although I must admit your description of what needs doing scare me :) Just for the off chance it's the CPU to blame I organized an i7 3370k for testing for tomorrow as well.
     
  12. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It turns up it's B2 Sandy Bridge rev. 09 so I guess I'm hosed especially that the 3370 I wanted to use for testing is Ivy Bridge or maybe not since it's LGA 1155
     
    #12 yaro137, Jan 9, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  13. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,495
    Likes Received:
    1
    No worries yaro...... I'm here to help... If you have hopes and dreams of having a 6 or 8 or even 12 core rig you need a 2011 X79 ........ See Im using and liking the 3820 eventually if I want a year or two years from now I can grab a Ivy E @ 8 core 16 logical and slap it on my motherboard.
    If you go with a ivy bridge, your going to feel bad when in 6 months Ivy Bridge 8 core arrives. also Sandy E 6 core arrives ,,,,, your gonna have to do a major upgrade remove motherboard buy one that's compatible then it gives you problems per say..

    As for Haswell it will not be the fastest chip of 2013 , actually its slow just better GPU inside. Ivy E 12 core will be fastest chip or 8 core,,,,,,, and 12 core for servers... gl
     
  14. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works fine with the 3370k. I'm ordering one now
     
  15. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    On bios MAIN page - what ME (oprom) vers showing?
     
  16. yaro137

    yaro137 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help again. Wish I had another mobo to test that 2700k again as it seeme strange that it looks like it failed for no obvious reasons