• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Overclocking for the first time, running into problems :(

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Hi everyone,

I just finished building the following box the other day:

- Intel i7-6900k (3.2GHz trying to OC to 4GHz but would like to go to 4.2GHz)
- Asus Rampage 10 Edition 10 (Lastest BIOS flash)
- Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum Series 64 GB DDR4 3200 C16
- Corsair Hydro Series H115i
- Corsair HXi Series, HX1000i
- Samsung 950 Pro (512GB - OS + Apps)
- Samsung 850 Pro X2 (1TB - Raid 1 - Work Files)
- Nvidia Titan X-Pascal

I ran the system at it's default settings and everything seemed fine, I decided to do some research on overclocking using recent videos on youtube to tweak my system. Now what's odd is when I changed the CPU core speed to 4GHz and saved my settings in the BIOS is still showed as 3.2GHz (right hand side of the attached BIOS image) and using CPU-Z (in attached image in the BLUE box) it shows little under 3.2GHz.

When I log into windows everything seems fine, no system lag. A few minuets later the system lags and I get the following from windows:http://new.tinygrab.com/5ff8c90b9c29d14507095e89f9f1b2222ce78cc240.png

BIOS + CPU-Z screenshot:http://new.tinygrab.com/5ff8c90b9c5f2fa4c2fab8bf49c10ed6e464151c8b.jpg

** UPDATE: I changed the core speed to 4.2GHz and took a screenshot of HWiNFO64 + CPU-z:http://new.tinygrab.com/5ff8c90b9ce503bc3e6b76ce4098f002aff557bc7a.png system still has windows lag issue when idel

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you for any help/ guidance to this overclock noob.
 

Burpo

Diamond Member
Sep 10, 2013
4,222
472
126
OC is working, but I'm pretty sure cache speeds/volts needs to be increased, to account for the overclock.

Found these settings in the reviews. Successful overclock.
BCLK = 100
DRAM BUS = 1.25v
CPU Voltage = 1.155v w/40x ratio for 4Ghz
CPU Cache = 1.125v w/34x ratio
CPU Max Input 1.8v
AVX 3x Offset Ratio "very important if you run Prime95 for stress testing or AVX instructions"!
RAM Timings 2800Mhz @ 15-15-15-35 1.250V

Have you tried the "One Click" auto-overclocking feature?
 
Last edited:

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Thank you Burpo for your replies and sorry for the delay (family and work) in my findings. I haven't tried the stock "one click" because I didn't want to the take the template path but more of a journey to better understanding overlocking.

So before I reseted everything in the BIOS back to it’s default settings I wanted to run MemTest86. So before running the test I checked the info on my memory and it seemed odd that #2 wasn’t matching (http://grab.by/SnWi) with the rest of the memory. I then ran the test and on TEST 02 it froze my PC at 16% (http://grab.by/SnWG) .

So after a CMOS reset I ran MemTest86 and checked my memory info again (http://grab.by/SnWI) as you can see it has odd symbols in #4 (what in the world could that be?) ran the test, same results froze at 16%. Rebooted and wanted to check one last time on the memory info (http://grab.by/SnWK) before running this last test, same 16% froze.

When I googled the “16% freezing error with memetest86” others have come across this but never on test 2. So I have to assume if I remove all the memory but one and test each one and they do pass it will have to be the Mobo or CPU?


Thank you for your help!
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Well I've tried all four memory sticks in DIMM slot A1 and they all lock the system at 16%. I thought maybe DIMM slot A1 might be bad so I tried DIMM slot B1 and still the same issue, locks at 16%. What does this mean? Are all four of the memory sticks bad, is my Mobo bad (if so what other tests can I do to see if it's the mobo) or could it be a CPU thing? I'm lost :-/
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
@DrMrLordX - I hit F5 in the BIOS to get the "Load optimized defaults" before running other tests on the memory to see if that was the issue. When I did the whole F5 thing everything went back to being "Auto" or whatever the default values were before.
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
18,458
7,338
136
Okay . . . are you still getting memtest failures after using "Load optimized defaults"? Sorry if this seems redundant, I just want to figure out exactly what's going on here before I recommend anything else.
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
@escrow4 - Yes that is my memory but with my BIOS set back to default and most options being set to "auto" would I really have to touch anything before I do testing?
 

jtvang125

Diamond Member
Nov 10, 2004
5,399
51
91
Make sure your board doesn't require the memory sticks to be in certain slots if you're not filling up all the slots. On my gigabyte board since I'm only using 2 sticks, for the left banks the stick had to be in the 3 slot from the left and on the right bank it was the 3rd slot from the right. IIRC if there's only 1 stick then it had to be in the left bank and 3rd slot.

Not putting them as suggested in the manual will cause instability.
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
@escrow4 - I can set the the volts to 1.35 without having to turn XMP, I also bought new mem just in case none of this works so stay tuned.

@jtvang125 - They belong in A1 B1 D1 C1, I always double check the mobo book before I play legos with my hardware.
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Well it looks like it's the Mobo after all (unless I'm wrong) but I tested Patriot Viper DDR4 3200MHz (2X8GB Kit) and it still locked the system at 16%
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Ok so, It's not my memory (tried two different brands), it's not my Mobo (bought a second one to trouble shoot), I unhooked all SSDs from the mobo and I even swapped out GPUs to see if maybe that was the issue. Is it safe to say its the CPU?
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
annnnnnddd... it's not the CPU:


So I now know I know nothing, I really thought I finally narrowed it down to the CPU... Is Memtest86 V7.1 buggy or something? I've tested everything... I'm so at a loss. Everything about this box is default just wish I knew what the issue is.
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
Here is my latest testing:


System hasn't froze or crashed, going to keep this test going for an hour, would it be ok to run it over night?
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
18,458
7,338
136
It should be safe to run overnight unless your voltages are off the chain, which they don't seem to be.
 

Wintermute016

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2005
16
0
61
So I ran the test for 13hrs:


The hottest the CPU got was 69c @ 3.6GHz. I know M$ has a memory testing program and I'm also going to try memtest+ vs memtest86. I'll report back my findings.
 

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
18,458
7,338
136
69c huh, that's not . . . too bad. I guess?

What's the max temp for Broadwell-E anyway? I can't find anything specific doing a quick round of searches . . .
 

EliteRetard

Diamond Member
Mar 6, 2006
6,490
1,019
136
Just throwing this out there, what I consider to be a better/easier to use memtest (if you haven't already found another that works for you).

HCI MemTest
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/
This program works while inside Windows, no need for a floppy or bootable USB.

You can open multiple instances of the software and manually set the affinity for each thread of your CPU, dividing the available amount of RAM between each instance. For example, say your computer is using 4GB RAM sitting idle, that means you can test ~60GB. You've got 16 threads, so can open and assign 16 instances...60GB divided by 16 is 3,840MB for each instance. Or if you'd prefer to do 8 instances, then you could assign 7,680MB to each instance. (1024MB in 1GB RAM)

Here's the "manual"
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/manual.html
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY