Overclocking A Pentium D 915

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#26
I'm up to 3.2GHz still at stock volts.

I have run:
Memtest86+ (5 #5 passes, 2 complete passes)
Orthos quick test (10 minutes)
Dual Super Pi 32M (2 instances simultaneously)

All successful.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#27
I'm up to 3.50GHz still at stock volts.

I have run:
Memtest86+ (5 #5 passes, 2 complete passes)
Orthos quick test (10 minutes)
Dual Super Pi 32M (2 instances simultaneously) - failed
Orthos Blend (4hr 5min and counting)

I don't know what exactly happened with the Super Pi's but in your opinion how is my Orthos going? When can I stop?
 

cmrmrc

Senior member
Jun 27, 2005
334
0
0
#28
at 3.5 what is your memory speed?
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#29
Wierdly enough it doesn't show in cpu-z but in bios i think i saw 667MHz.
My timings are at 4-4-4-12.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#30
I'm up to 3.50GHz still at stock volts.

I have run:
Memtest86+ (5 #5 passes, 2 complete passes)
Orthos quick test (10 minutes)
Dual Super Pi 32M (2 instances simultaneously) - failed
Orthos Blend (6hr 35min and counting)

1. Is this enough Orthos?
2. Should I stop Orthos and try to run the Dual Super Pi again?
 
Mar 17, 2000
10,990
0
71
#31
I had my Pentium D 930 (3.0 stock ) running at 4.0 rock solid before I sold the set uu.


I would upgrade from the stock cooling.

Lou
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#32
I stopped Orthos at 8hr 16min 30sec. 0 Errors, 0 Warnings.
So i guess i'm stable at 3.50GHz.....Tell me if you disagree.

Temperature stayed at 50C under that much load (according to PC Wizard 2006). This seems right because i checked in the BIOS right after and saw it fluctuating between 50C and 51C. So i think i can trust PC W 06 for my temps. Wish it could just go in the tray though.

I don't really have the money to buy a good cooler yet though but the temps are ok for now.
 

cmrmrc

Senior member
Jun 27, 2005
334
0
0
#33
test orthos now with big fft....if it passes then you're fine at 3.5 dont know why you fail pi....
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#34
I'm not sure why i failed at first but i ran it again and it passed without a hitch...maybe i lost power before and didn't realize...lol.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#35
1. Why is it that i have problems detecting my drives (hard drive especially) when i restart and sometimes if i cold boot?
2. How do i know when its time to increase the vcore?
 

cmrmrc

Senior member
Jun 27, 2005
334
0
0
#36
for the hard drive problem...maybe the cable isnt well plugged...

you should increase vcore when you fail orthos for example after few hours...
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#37
The cable seems okay.

I guess I don't need any more volts just yet then.

I'm at 250FSB (25% OC). How much should I start going up by?
 

cmrmrc

Senior member
Jun 27, 2005
334
0
0
#38
im not familiar with pd overclocking but i guess soon....probably around 270....continue testing and when you fail orthos very early then add 2 more volt notch
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#39
thanx but what i meant was increasing the fsb by how much each time? from 250 now to what next?
my bios increase volts by 0.05V each step. default on it is 1.24V
 

cmrmrc

Senior member
Jun 27, 2005
334
0
0
#40
you can go by 200mhz of cpu frequency rather than fsb...thats what i do
 

myocardia

Diamond Member
Jun 21, 2003
9,223
0
71
#41
If you're already failing any software, and are having other problems (cold boot, etc.), then it's already time for you to be raising your vcore.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#42
I'm not failing any software at 3.5GHz. I did 8hr 16min 30sec of Orthos, dual Super Pi 32M.

Is it worth using ClockGen or just keep doing it from the BIOS?
 

TC10284

Senior member
Nov 1, 2005
308
0
0
#43
http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/05/10/dual_41_ghz_cores/page2.html

That link is for an 805 but still...

Good thread for me.

I have the same board as your original board - ASROCK 775DUAL-VSTA

I was planning to try the same as you since this is a spare PC now. Now I may have to get a new mobo though. I know I'll need some DDR2 since I currently have two 128MB sticks of DDR266 in it.

I wanted to up my 805 as far as I could just to play around.
 

myocardia

Diamond Member
Jun 21, 2003
9,223
0
71
#44
Originally posted by: Cheex
I'm not failing any software at 3.5GHz. I did 8hr 16min 30sec of Orthos, dual Super Pi 32M.

Is it worth using ClockGen or just keep doing it from the BIOS?
Well, that's totally up to you. The good thing about using ClockGen for finding out how far you can go is that if you go too far, it's extremely easy to reset.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#45
I read that article about 4 times. Great stuff.

This however, is my personal rig so safety and stability are big concerns for me but I still want to juice all I can out of it.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#46
Originally posted by: myocardia
Originally posted by: Cheex
I'm not failing any software at 3.5GHz. I did 8hr 16min 30sec of Orthos, dual Super Pi 32M.

Is it worth using ClockGen or just keep doing it from the BIOS?
Well, that's totally up to you. The good thing about using ClockGen for finding out how far you can go is that if you go too far, it's extremely easy to reset.
No PLL for my mobo. What do I do now?
Are there any other similar software that do a good job at this?
 

myocardia

Diamond Member
Jun 21, 2003
9,223
0
71
#47
The newest ClockGen works with the 965 chipset. There was a thread about that, about a week ago. I'll see if I can find it for you.

edit: According to the ClockGen page, it's only the 955 & 975 chipset that is supported by the newest version: http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php It would probably work, if you took a little time setting it up, but I can't promise anything.
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#48
Thanx for your effort but I tried it and it doesn't work. When I run the .exe I only get Clocks and Options. I don't get PLL Control or PLL Setup.
So what then?
 

Cheex

Diamond Member
Jul 18, 2006
3,123
0
0
#49
Ok. I did some more checking and testing. The hard drive problem (it not being recognized at startup) seems to solved by booting at 3.4GHz. 243 FSB x 14. At 244, I get errors again soft of like a hit and miss. Sometimes it sees the hard drive other times it doesn't. What could be the problem and how do I rectify it?
 

myocardia

Diamond Member
Jun 21, 2003
9,223
0
71
#50
It sounds to me as if 243x14 is as high as your cpu will go, with the vcore you're giving it. Also, did you follow the instructions on the page that I linked you to, on making it work with a motherboard that isn't recognized immediately?
 

Similar threads



ASK THE COMMUNITY