OS X 10.4, DHCP broken

Discussion in 'All Things Apple' started by randomlinh, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. randomlinh

    randomlinh Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    20,855
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, here's an interesting one. Parallels crashed hard... I could not force quit, and then finder locked up. My only option was to force it off via the power button.

    So it boots back up and DHCP doesn't work. I have to manually enter my IP. I uninstalled parallels to see if maybe the adapters it installs caused some conflict... no dice. I also disabled IPv6 just in case. Wireless gets the same problems.

    Anyone have any suggestions? I've finally hit an oddball mac problem 8ish months in.. heh.
     
  2. randomlinh

    randomlinh Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    20,855
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone have any pointers for where to did for network drivers/settings/anything, heh. my minor OCD bothers me that I have to set it statically to work, heh. And no, it's not bad enough for me to reformat... altho.. I do want to know wtf broke it exactly.

     
  3. bearxor

    bearxor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't seem like Parallels could have done that. Is DHCP broken altogether? Wired or Wireless?
     
  4. randomlinh

    randomlinh Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    20,855
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not sure if it was Parallels exactly.. I had been having trouble w/ the Parallels network adapter losing connectivity randomly. But it crashed, and basically created a domino effect through everything on my system.

    I forced it off, and lost all DHCP ability from both wired and wireless. I'm thinking a system file somewhere is corrupted, but I have no idea what/where.
     
  5. Kaido

    Kaido Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    36,949
    Likes Received:
    64
    Are you using Parallels 2.0 or 3.0? I have 2.0 and I used to have a lot of those weird disconnect issues before I updated to the latest version of 2.0. Try that!
     
  6. randomlinh

    randomlinh Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    20,855
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using 3.0. Or was anyway. I didn't have any problems w/ 2.x. I think I might switch to fusion though. As of now though, I removed as much as I could find that referenced anything regarding parallels. The only thing I won't try yet is a reinstall, as I'd really like to find out what broke where. Although, at this rate, it's looking like I won't fix it until leopard comes out and I reformat.
     
Loading...