ORTHOS Stability Help

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#1
My rig lasted through the 4000 iterations but crashed at the start of the 800000.

This took approximately 15 minutes. When can I consider my rig "stable"?

Keeping in mind that all I do is surf the net, watch DIVX movies, and burn DVDs; do I really need a super stable rig if I'm never going to stress the CPU or memory that much?
 

n7

Elite Member
Jan 4, 2004
21,306
0
81
#2
4+ hours.

Granted, if you feel everything is stable for you at your current settings, rejoice & be glad.

But if you want a more recognized stability, 15 mintues ain't gonna cut it.
 

Shimmishim

Elite Member
Feb 19, 2001
7,504
0
76
#3
Originally posted by: n7
4+ hours.

Granted, if you feel everything is stable for you at your current settings, rejoice & be glad.

But if you want a more recognized stability, 15 mintues ain't gonna cut it.
Agreed.

I'd say at least 8 hours minimum.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#4
Originally posted by: n7
4+ hours.

Granted, if you feel everything is stable for you at your current settings, rejoice & be glad.

But if you want a more recognized stability, 15 mintues ain't gonna cut it.
LOL. Yeah I was happy when it didn't BSOD after 15 seconds... 15 minutes and I was opening a bottle. I'll try backing it down and running it for 4 hours.

Is this a limitation of the RAM or the CPU?
 

Shimmishim

Elite Member
Feb 19, 2001
7,504
0
76
#5
which test did you ruN? small, blend, large?
 

JAG87

Diamond Member
Jan 3, 2006
3,921
0
76
#6
your rig should be prime stable for as long as you keep it on.

that said, if you keep it on 2 hours/day, it should be pass prime for at least 2h

if you keep it in 8 hours/day, it should pass prime for at least 8h

if you keep it on 24/7, it should pass prime for at least 24h
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#7
Originally posted by: JAG87
your rig should be prime stable for as long as you keep it on.

that said, if you keep it on 2 hours/day, it should be pass prime for at least 2h

if you keep it in 8 hours/day, it should pass prime for at least 8h

if you keep it on 24/7, it should pass prime for at least 24h
I like this idea. I'll try to run Prime, but I don't know if it will work on Vista yet.

 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#9
I think my ram sucks. I just finished 30 minutes of Orthos Blend @ 3.2GHz (DDR2-800). Anything higher than stock ram speeds and I start to bomb. Therefore, I think the processor can handle it, but the ram rides the short bus.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#11
My ram is rated at 2.1V

My motherboard undervolts by .04 to .06. I have it set to 2.2V and it's reading 2.14 to 2.16. Can I go higher?
 

Shimmishim

Elite Member
Feb 19, 2001
7,504
0
76
#12
yes. take it up to 2.25 if you have that option. your ram shouldn't die from +0.1 higher than stock.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#13
I can only move in +.1V so I'll have to go up to 2.3V

That will put it at 2.24 to 2.26V (a whopping .14 to .16 Volt excess)
 

Shimmishim

Elite Member
Feb 19, 2001
7,504
0
76
#14
i have yet to hear of ram die from anything less than 2.5-2.6 volts for everyday use.

if it scares you then don't do it and be happy with your overclock! :)
 

Hulk

Platinum Member
Oct 9, 1999
2,569
0
81
#15
I'm satisfied with 8 hours of blend.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#16
FSB 415
Vcore 1.475
Vdimm 2.3V (stock 2.1V)

Orthos Stable 1.5hrs

Close enough. I'll push it more after class.
 

gerwen

Senior member
Nov 24, 2006
312
0
0
#17
If it's stable, think about dropping Vcore. My 6400 is stable on that mobo at 1.275V at 400FSB. You may be able to get your processor down to stock or below stock voltage.

 

aka1nas

Diamond Member
Aug 30, 2001
4,335
0
0
#18
I usually give it overnight on Large FFTs and then try to do another long stretch with Large FFT and something else like 3dmark looping so I can check if it's stable with all components working at once.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#19
Yahoo!

I came back to see Orthos still running after 3.5 hours. It's not 3.4 GHz but it's pretty darn close for a lot less money than D9 RAM.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY