• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Opinions on new router?

TennesseeTony

Elite Member
Aug 2, 2003
4,121
3,412
136
www.google.com
Due to the number of systems I have running, do you think this might perform better than an older year 2011 Apple Extreme router?

Well, that's probably a stupid question, of course it will (likely) perform better, but I primarily use a wired 10/100 connection, but the more systems I add, the less "ole reliable" is able to keep up.

My setup is
  1. Cable Modem
  2. Apple Airport Extreme 4-port router
  3. One cable goes to primary computer
  4. One cable goes across the street to Mom's house/router
  5. One cable goes to a 16 port un-managed 10/100 hub, from which all my super-duper computers communicate (or try to) with BOINC/Folding.
  6. A few wireless devices, phone, PS3, one computer, maybe a code hacking neighbor ;)
  7. I just need basic internet on 90% of the connected equipment, but that seems to be too much to ask at times of the 5th gen Apple router.
I went with the Apple router after pulling my hair out dealing with the old (ancient) $40 Linksys router, that would never come back up after (frequent) power failures. I love it (the Apple) so much I bought a 2nd one recently as a back up. But, it seems to be struggling, under my current load.

I am wary of trying anything from Linksys again, but ASUS hasn't exactly won me over in recent years either. Anyone try one of these or another ASUS router? ANY input is appreciated.
 

iwajabitw

Senior member
Aug 19, 2014
828
138
106
I am using an Airport Extreme from 2011 my self, but you can do like did a few years ago, and it won't cost a dime. I take an older pc, I use a core2duo, maxed the ram at 8gb, add a second NIC, download pfsense or Untangle (the one I use) and install it. Let it be your router, firewall, vpn, and anything else you want, its loaded with features, set the AE to bridge mode for any wireless and your done. I personally pay the $50 per year for Untangle, it unlocks some features after the trial, 30days, but its overkill for most users with out paying.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TennesseeTony

iwajabitw

Senior member
Aug 19, 2014
828
138
106
Considering that the router I was looking at uses up to 60 watts, a dedicated computer might not be such a bad option.
Only possible conflict on setup is untangle being Linux based, i had to try a few NICs I had to get it to recognize the chip brand and install drivers for it. Other than that it was point and click.
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
4,095
4,541
136
Considering that the router I was looking at uses up to 60 watts, a dedicated computer might not be such a bad option.
60 Watts? I read 16 Watts (source in German), or 14 Watts normally and 20 Watts max (source in German).

Comparison graph from the latter source:
 
Last edited:

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,407
9,468
136
Well, I have a brand new
Linksys EA2750 N600
But I have not used it, since it uses the 10,x subnet, and I want 192.
 

ZipSpeed

Golden Member
Aug 13, 2007
1,302
169
106
I have a Netgear Nighthawk R7000, and while it has been supplanted by newer entries in the Nighthawk line, it's still quite a beast of a router. I can count on one hand how many times it needed a power cycle. After the Linksys WRT54G (still in service today and using it as a client bridge with DD-WRT!), the R7000 is my 2nd favorite router.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pokey

[H]Coleslaw

Member
Apr 15, 2014
130
97
101
I have an ASUS RT-N66R. It has worked pretty solid for me now for about 3 years. It can also handle more than the traditional ~30 wireless devices that most home routers are limited to.
 

TennesseeTony

Elite Member
Aug 2, 2003
4,121
3,412
136
www.google.com
Well........looks like I was the only bidder on the link in the first post, so I now own it, lol.

@StefanR5R , I based the power usage off the specs, 19v input at (up to) 3 (maybe 3 and a half) amps I believe it was.

@ZipSpeed Linksys WRT54G?????? That's the POS that drove me to buy an Apple product! I'm glad your's is treating you much better than mine did me. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kiska and ZipSpeed

Kiska

Senior member
Apr 4, 2012
833
207
116
Well........looks like I was the only bidder on the link in the first post, so I now own it, lol.
LOL

Compared to my $8000 MSRP router(I only spent $700 for it) but then again my router is meant for enterprise environments with high throughput requirements so mine will last for years unless some component fail
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,407
9,468
136
Tony, if you need some DDR3 to do 8 gig, call me, I have plenty to spare. And machines... 4c8t x 2, 4c, and selling the 12c24t's, just too much hardware here !!!
 

iwajabitw

Senior member
Aug 19, 2014
828
138
106
I'm still pursuing the thought of a spare PC/router, as I have a few to spare. How significant a difference is 4GB vs 8GB running the software mentioned by @iwajabitw ?
Avg running memory is under 2gigs, plus swap file is about the same as ram. CPU usage I have never seen over half. You get a daily report from untangle that shows a 24hr history of everything. That's with my son gaming most nights.
 

VirtualLarry

No Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
51,334
6,572
126
Newegg had refurb Asus RT-AC87U routers for ~$110 recently. I was tempted, but I've got several AC68R (same as U) units already. Mine are running Tomato.
 

ericlp

Diamond Member
Dec 24, 2000
6,082
188
106
I'm using a 20 dollar tplink router... Flashed with DDWRT running a bridge for access web hosting experiments, runs about 20-25 different devices on wireless and a maybe 10 or so wired devices. Doesn't go over 50% usage plus I got VAP going to a neighbors house for sharing resources. Of course I got QOS turned on and no devices are slowed down enough to not communicate with mac priority.

I schedule it to reboot at 4AM every morning, other than that it's never crashed or never missed a beat! It probably runs at about 6 watts even with the gain on the power turned up a few notches. I've always bought routers I could flash with third party firmware.
 

TennesseeTony

Elite Member
Aug 2, 2003
4,121
3,412
136
www.google.com
Quit rubbing it in that I just spent $200 on a router. :p

It arrived today, but I had other priorities other than setting it up. Looking through the ventilation holes, I think I see a mini motherboard, ram, and cpu......
 
  • Like
Reactions: ericlp

ericlp

Diamond Member
Dec 24, 2000
6,082
188
106
RT-AC5300 - MSQ-
RTGZ00 Broadcom
BCM47094
@1400 256 128 Broadcom
BCM4366 x3 an/ac 4x4:4
b/g/n 4x4:4 - 1 1 4 LAN
1 WAN 19V
3.4A 1 USB 2.0
1 USB 3.0
Gbit switch
2x 5GHz radio rt-ac5300
build 27944
20151009


Looks like you can flash it with DDWRT ... But, I suggest reading up on the forums to see what version of the router works best for it. Wouldn't want you bricking a shiny new router! :)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY