OK... Battlefield 2142 demo Runs HORRIBLY On my computer... What's the problem Here???!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KayKay, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. KayKay

    KayKay Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    So My Computer Cannot handle running the Battlefield 2142 demo.

    Even at the settings it detects for me, it is slower than I ever imagined. 1024x768 2xAA and High Presets

    My Computer is in my sig

    MY best guess is the RAM.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Battlefield demo Runs Forum Date
    Battlefield 1 - what do i need to upgrade? General Hardware Dec 11, 2016
    Timespy demo crashes with new GTX 1070 General Hardware Aug 1, 2016
    How's my Battlefield 4/Excel/Web Browsing Mini ITX build? (<$1000) General Hardware Dec 24, 2013
    Upgrade question, battlefield 3 General Hardware Apr 9, 2013
    Battlefield 3 and iMac 27 inch (2.8ghz and 8GB ram) General Hardware Feb 26, 2013

  3. 151528

    151528 Senior member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    well im unsure, as my friend runs a crappy old celeron, an fx 5200, and only 512 ram, and they all cheapo ****** too, and he can run it with smooth frame rates.
     
  4. KayKay

    KayKay Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    would my sound card have something to do with it????
     
  5. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't see a reason why it should be that bad.
    when i can play bf 2142 demo with zero problems.
     
  6. Greenman

    Greenman Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 1999
    Messages:
    11,614
    Likes Received:
    306
    I can't help with the problem you have, but I can tell you that it's not worth more than thirty seconds of your time to try and fix it. 2142 is the worst dog of a game I've ever seen.
     
  7. myocardia

    myocardia Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. The problems you're having is because you're trying to use settings that are too high, for only 1GB of RAM.
     
  8. the Chase

    the Chase Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the "textures" in game video setting to medium.
     
  9. fire400

    fire400 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,078
    Likes Received:
    2
     
  10. soccerballtux

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,560
    Likes Received:
    2
    The problem is you are running an EA game on your computer. You should uninstall it, right away. Then it won't run horribly anymore. :laugh:
     
  11. SoMBrA

    SoMBrA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may sound weird, but BF2142 works better for me than BF2 :eek:
     
  12. NaOH

    NaOH Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need more ram buddy.
     
  13. LOUISSSSS

    LOUISSSSS Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    there should be no problem with his pc in his sig for ANY game at 1024x768... sorry but i dunno what the problem is, i've never played that game, if all else doesn't work try a reformat?
     
  14. Oakenfold

    Oakenfold Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2001
    Messages:
    5,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried lowering some of the settings in game? Not your resolution, leave it where it's at. Have you ensured that you are running the latest drivers for your motherboard chipset and graphics card?
     
  15. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not quite the case on my computer, but it's close.
     
  16. Xvys

    Xvys Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd try lowering the game settings manually. I have only 512 ram (after one 512 chip stopped working when I tried Cas2) and the game was very choppy with the default settings. I turned off the anti-aliasing and turned off the dynamic lighting effects (or whatever) on the bottom right. The game is much brighter now and runs smooth (with my C2D and GF6800). Only the game sucks bigtime, you would think they would have better jeeps by 2142, they seem more appropriate for a 1942 era. This game is just a money-grab from EA (like BF Vietnam), it's so bad its ridiculous.
     
  17. corsa

    corsa Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your not using over 1G of RAM (look at Commit Charge (K) Peak) , I'd say u need to defragment that drive.
     
  18. Nightmare225

    Nightmare225 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Medieval 2 also runs better than Rome Total War, it seems developers are actually learning how to improve their engines! :)
     
  19. SoMBrA

    SoMBrA Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    BF2142 uses BF2 engine, but they improved it or at least that is what it seems!
    I could be wrong because i played BF2142 at 1024x768 i couldnt select 1280x1024 but i was playing at high settings and FPS were so great :)

    I usually play BF2 medium settings @ 1280x1024
     
  20. KayKay

    KayKay Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have textures on medium, 2xAA, I dont have the lighting effects on...

    I dont understand how any of my friends are able to play this with their crappier systems...

    ok thank you for the replies, I will continue to try
     
  21. CurseTheSky

    CurseTheSky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turn AA off, and see what happens.

    Turn sound quality to the lowest setting and see what happens.
     
  22. LOUISSSSS

    LOUISSSSS Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    1gb of ram with a a64 @ 2.7ghz won't run bf2? @ 10x8?
     
  23. w00t

    w00t Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem here is that EA is lame

    widescreen is considered cheating to them. there idiots

     
  24. akshayt

    akshayt Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everybody is forgetting one thing. Currently BF 2142 can only be played online. If you have a slow internet connection and you play at high settings, obviously you will get problems.

    I have the same rig as he,(in my sig) @ 2.4GHz Winchester, 2GB RAM, 1900xtx @ stock, I played it 10x7 High 2x AA, the game was playable but not great, I have a airtel 256Kbps connection and get 200-250Kbps or so on average. If you have something like 128Kbps, don't expect much. To play comfortably at recommended settings it needs atleast 512Kbps according to the readme.
     
  25. w00t

    w00t Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    0
    just to let everyone know if you didn't already battlefield 2142 has spyware another great idea by EA.....
     
  26. fire400

    fire400 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,078
    Likes Received:
    2
    EA GAMES: buggy as hell

    i installed it just a day ago, didn't even turn up right. I didn't bother doing it again since I'm not as inclined to test the game out as BF2's new patches didn't even impress me all that well.

    gg EA