*** Official ASUS K8V/DELUXE (K8T800) Thread ***

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by AnandTech Moderator, Jan 14, 2004.

  1. AnandTech Moderator

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 1999
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    In an effort to make finding information about the ASUS K8V easier for all forum members, please post and discuss your issues, problems, experiences, rants, raves and FAQs here.

    AnandTech Moderator
     
  2. LeeC

    LeeC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I wil be the first this is a repost from below,
    For the people that have not seen the earlier post. The problem with this setup is on a cold boot it will not display. It takes 3 or 4 restarts to get the display working. After it finally displays it runs fine the rest of the day. Below are my specs for the system. I have seen quite a few problems in different forums on this same thing, and I am trying to figure them out.
    This is abrand new system, with a asus K8V deluxe board. I got all high end parts, I went alittle small on the video card to try to save up enough to get a really nice one down the road. I fuigured the sapphie 9600pro would do well for the time being. as this is my first build, . As it turns out, this is the only problem I have run into.

    Buz, I have one stick of 512 corsair 3200llpro, but have not tried a different stick yet.I have tried 2 real ati cards, and it has done the same thing. I am now in the process of trying an nvidia card to see. The things I am going to look for right now are, Memory, PSU, high end card. Just to rule out different manufacturing differences since the 64 came out. The MB manuel actually says that this board has had some differences with some ati cards.. I actually ended up taking it to the shop, and letting the guys up there help me. Hopefully they have seen something like this and can isolate it. I spent about 2 days trying to figure this out on the net, and could not get many responses, so I really had no choice. I needed to get back to work.

    rkoenn,
    When it finally boots up, I get an windows error message saying that there was a process draw in a ati file driver that could not complete. Not sure what that means, but it sounds like the drivers are not liking something. I will keep everyone informed. I am not sure where I saw it, I think on Anands somewhere that these systems seem to like the high end cards, and either kingston, or mushkin memory. I was hoping that nothing would go too bad since this is my first system, but I guess if it did not need fixing I would not learn as much. Thanks guys for the help. Here is my system specs. Looking back, the only change I woy=uld have made would be to get a bigger PSU from the start

    Liteon LDW-411S DVD Dual Rewriter Retail

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Processor Retail
    Shipped

    Antec Solution Series SLK2600AMB Super Mini Tower Case Retail

    Sony FD MPF920Z161/131 1.44MB 3.5in Floppy Disk Drive (Beige)

    Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 6Y060M0 60GB Serial ATA 7200RPM Hard Drive w/8MB Buffer

    Corsair CMX512-3200LLPRO 512MB DDR400 XMS3200 Ultra Low Latency ProSeries Memory w/Heat Spreader Retail

    Asus K8V Deluxe Via K8T800 Athlon 64 Skt754 DDR ATX Motherboard w/Audio, LAN, Dual SATA RAID Retail


    SapphireTech Atlantis Radeon 9600 Pro AGP 8X 128MB DDR Video Card w/TV-Out & DVI Powered by ATI


    Liteon LTC48161H DVD-ROM 16x + CD-RW 48x24x48 Combo Drive Retail




     
  3. XBoxLPU

    XBoxLPU Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    4,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the raid controller be used like an IDE controller ? I know you cant put cdroms... etc on it ...

     
  4. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,486
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have an Antec 1080awg case with an Antec true power 430 power supply. After researching, I found that it seems that these CPU's really like fast tightly timed memory, and NFS4 had Kingston Hyperx PC3500, and seemed pleased, thats what I got so that. Also for the HSF I got a Thermaltake Silent Boost K8 since it was 21 dba. This thing runs very cool, and was very easy to install.

    To those with problems: My best advice untill we get conclusive evidence as to the fixes, it make sure you have a good PSU, and better than PC3200 (or at least very good PC3200 CAS2) memory. I really want those with problems to reply back here when they figure it out to see if this advice holds.
     
  5. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,486
    Likes Received:
    26
    Edit stupid double post. Anyway, my install went flawlessly. I love this thing.
     
  6. LeeC

    LeeC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not know why, but what I did was hook up both dvi, and theanalog cables to the card on the advice of someone else, and this thing has not skipped a beat since. I had both cables that came hooked up to my 19" syncmaster, and was puzzled as to why both would be hanging. It works on analog fine, but will not display if I am only using the dvi side. If I hook both up it displaysin digital, and the computer is stable , and boots up everytime. I am not going to question why, it just works.
     
  7. NFS4

    NFS4 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    72,641
    Likes Received:
    1
    Markfw900, who is NKF4?? :)
     
  8. StumbleBum1

    StumbleBum1 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    New K8V Beta BIOS 1005.006 Here
    I'll have some time to play with it tomorrow:)
     
  9. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,486
    Likes Received:
    26
    Typo, I apologise.....
     
  10. Dman877

    Dman877 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have some bios questions on my K8V.

    There's a whole bunch of ram settings I've never seen before and the manual doesn't offer much help.

    It has the normal CAS/TRCD/TRP/TRAS but then it has a bunch I've never seen before.
    Memclock mode - auto/limit
    TRC - 7 to 13
    TRFC - 9 to 15
    TWR - 2 to 3
    TRWT - 1 to 6
    DDR Clock Delay - 50/22, 50/33, 50/44, 60/22, 60/33, 60/44 (I think these are divider settings maybe?)

    Also, there's AMD Cool n' Quiet Mode, does anyone know what this does?

    And finally, the HT menu has a bunch of options in it, none of which I know anything about, is anything in there worth playing with?
     
  11. jrussel

    jrussel Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive got a k8v w/64 3000 400mhz mushkin mem and latest bios revs. problem is, i cant find any way to oc it in the bios. i can underclock it, but thats not exactly my goal
     
  12. jrussel

    jrussel Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    double post-sorry
     
  13. Dman877

    Dman877 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I don't know what bios version you have but in my bios, in the jumperfree config menu you can raise the fsb.
     
  14. Peter

    Peter Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 1999
    Messages:
    9,640
    Likes Received:
    0
    This here news is something owners of this board will want to check out. Bad quality capacitors again ...
     
  15. JetBlack69

    JetBlack69 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT: Problem solved, read my post below.

    I just got the board today and I'm having problems. Here are my specs.

    3000+ 64 OEM
    K8 Silentboost heatsink
    2x512 of Crucial PC3200 from their own web site for the board
    ATI 9000

    When I power up, it get a women telling me that "CPU failed due to overclocking" during the first boot. I cannot get to the BIOS and the monitor doesn't get a signal. I've tried
    -swaping PSU to 400 watt
    -using only one stick at a time in the first slot
    -reseating the CPU, memory, and heatsink

    I'm at a loss. Please help me.
     
  16. StumbleBum1

    StumbleBum1 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    0

    Try clearing the cmos on the board with the jumper
     
  17. JetBlack69

    JetBlack69 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forgot to say I've tried that too. :(
     
  18. JetBlack69

    JetBlack69 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. DAPUNISHER

    DAPUNISHER Super Moderator<br>Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    20,263
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ouch! are you people even reading that link? That would have me checking it out pronto!
     
  20. First

    First Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    9,753
    Likes Received:
    5
    Apparently it's a very limited batch if K8V boards, but yes there are some.
     
  21. Dman877

    Dman877 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did check, none of my caps have that label... sigh of relief.
     
  22. Regs

    Regs Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    16,528
    Likes Received:
    1
    There has been a few people who have noticed random Hard drive reboots during power up. Apparently, for some odd reason, older hard drives don't like ASUS's IDE channels. Most likely because of out of date firmware on year-old 7200 RPM drives.
    But when the HDD's are on the #1 IDE connector and opticals on the 2nd IDE connecter located on the motherboard, the hard drives restart during the boot process.

    I had to make sure my optical drives were on IDE connector 1 and hard discs on IDE connector 2.


    Question: Does the new Bios offer a performance increase?
     
  23. JetBlack69

    JetBlack69 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    0
    I SOLVED MY PROBLEM!!!!!!!!:D:D:D:D:D:D:D

    Everywhere I read in the manual said to start populating the memory banks with the blue bank, then fill up to the yellow. Anyhoo, that never worked. Then I put one in the middle yellow bank and all of a sudden, the moniter gets a signal!!!!! IT POST!!!!!! Then, I put the other stick in the other yellow bank and it found it!!!!!!!!

    I'm installing windows as we speak!!!!:D:D:D:D
     
  24. Regs

    Regs Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    16,528
    Likes Received:
    1
    Odd. I think I purposely stayed away from the blue one. I guess it's sometimes benefiting to not read the manual.
     
  25. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,486
    Likes Received:
    26
Loading...