Nvidia new driver enables 4k@60HZ via hdmi

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by saeedkunna, Jun 19, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saeedkunna

    saeedkunna Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just installed the 340.43 and now i can set my resolotion at 3840*2160 @60Hz using hdmi cable

    gpu : 2x titan black

    screen : sony 4k tv 55x900a

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Nvidia driver enables Forum Date
    AMD vs NV Drivers: A Brief History and Understanding Scheduling & CPU Overhead [NerdTechGasm] Video Cards and Graphics Apr 3, 2017
    Nvidia vs AMD's Driver Approach in DX11 Video Cards and Graphics Apr 2, 2017
    New nVidia Beta 84.12 Driver enables H.264 decoding and PureVideo Video Cards and Graphics Mar 2, 2006
    How to enable Fast writes & Side band in nVidia drivers 53.03? Video Cards and Graphics Jan 24, 2004
    How to enable overclock with nVidia 21.81 driver? Video Cards and Graphics Sep 30, 2001

  3. BrightCandle

    BrightCandle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds incredibly unlikely considering HDMI doesn't have the sufficient bandwidth in its basic specs to support 4k@60hz yet. Unless Nvidia is breaking the specification in some way.
     
  4. MeldarthX

    MeldarthX Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    so calling BS - without hdmi 2.0 hmdi 1.4a just does not have the bandwidth to run at 60 on one cable.......ah its tiled

    NVIDIA GPU support for 4K Resolutions

    All GeForce GTX 600 and 700 series GPUs can support 4K resolutions through DisplayPort. The NVIDIA driver automatically detects 4K 60Hz tiled format, so no special user set up is required. In order to power games at this resolution with settings turned up NVIDIA recommends GTX 780 SLI or better.
     
  5. Rakehellion

    Rakehellion Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12,115
    Likes Received:
    7
    It would be cool if it were interlaced.
     
  6. saeedkunna

    saeedkunna Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if NVidia is breaking anything but its working :)
     
  7. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you wanna game @ 4k you will need a 780 if not 2 of them.

    Game @ 1920res and your games will fly. For showing graphics to someone and not playing you can take the res back.. gl
     
  8. NLPsajeeth

    NLPsajeeth Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another person has reported similar results as saeedkunna:

    Display: Samsung UE40HU6900
    GPU: 4x GTX Titan
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1496500/s...#post_22438222

    The latest HDMI specification (HDMI 2.0) does support 4K 60 Hz at 8-bit.

    HDMI 2.0 does not require a new kind of HDMI cable.

    http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_0/hdmi_2_0_faq.aspx#123

    Multi Stream Transport (MST) is a feature of DisplayPort. HDMI 2.0 does not have support for MST (what you call tiling).
     
    #7 NLPsajeeth, Jun 19, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  9. Grooveriding

    Grooveriding Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8,423
    Likes Received:
    506
    Yes, but no nvidia card has HDMI 2.0 support. They don't have the ports.

    My guess is this is being reported wrong due to some sort of EDID misread. If you are running FRAPS, or another program that reports framerate, it will always report the FPS rate that the game is being rendered at - not that the display is delivering.

    There is not enough bandwidth available with the HDMI 1.4 on these cards to run 4K 60fps.

    http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-titan-black/specifications


     
  10. PliotronX

    PliotronX Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    8,548
    Likes Received:
    38
    Question: does the digital signal used by DP/HDMI/DVI transport a compressed image at all? How hard would a lossless signal compression ASIC be to implement?
     
  11. Rakehellion

    Rakehellion Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    12,115
    Likes Received:
    7
    Not compressed, but color channels can be of a lower resolution.

    The thing about lossless compression is there are certain types of data that don't compress.
     
  12. bystander36

    bystander36 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    94
    Are you connecting two HDMI cables to the monitor, or 1?
     
  13. saeedkunna

    saeedkunna Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    one hdmi cable to sony 4k tv model 55x900a
     
  14. saeedkunna

    saeedkunna Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    #13 saeedkunna, Jun 19, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2014
  15. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,164
    Likes Received:
    29
    Humm. That monitor is HDMI 2.0 compliant (it's one of the first), and the biggest holdup is on the monitor end due to the scaler. On the PC end all NVIDIA technically needs to be able to do is to support running the HDMI link at 600MHz. If they could do that, then they could theoretically drive an HDMI 2.0 monitor at 4K@60Hz.
     
  16. bystander36

    bystander36 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    94
    I suppose it is possible that Nvidia released cards with the hardware for more bandwidth, even though HDMI 2.0 was not out yet, and now that it is, they are unlocking the power of their HDMI ports. I guess the question is, if this is the case, what cards have the hardware that a software update can unlock HDMI 2.0 support.
     
  17. x3sphere

    x3sphere Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    6
    It definitely didn't work in the driver set prior to this. I have a Samsung HU8550 which has native HDMI 2.0 ports and was limited to 30Hz... also tried to set custom resolution but no dice.

    Unfortunately I just sold my 780 for a 290X so I am unable to try this out :(
     
  18. saeedkunna

    saeedkunna Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is from nvidia forum by moderater he was asked about this
    i my self can confirm its working on all 700 serius + titan and titan black ,but its working very bad on sli.
     
  19. KaRLiToS

    KaRLiToS Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    10
    We would know that already from a news article if it was true.

    I don't believe that.


    Youtube is limited to 30 FPS so it is impossible for us to believe you from youtube videos.

    I think you are experiencing a placebo effect.
     
    #18 KaRLiToS, Jun 20, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2014
  20. Silverforce11

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10,458
    Likes Received:
    3
  21. x3sphere

    x3sphere Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    6
    Actually, he's right, an Nvidia employee just posted that earlier today:

    https://forums.geforce.com/default/...eedback-thread-6-17-14-/post/4245249/#4245249

    Sounds like SLI isn't working right for now though. Still, very interesting...
     
  22. imported_bman

    imported_bman Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    18
    Chroma sub-sampling?
     
  23. TerryMathews

    TerryMathews Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    11,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    The answer is in that thread: YUV420 compression.
     
  24. MeldarthX

    MeldarthX Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    interesting cause that's different from what hdmi standard body says........1.3-1.4a doesn't have the bandwidth to do 4k and 60Hz.......why 2.0 is coming. don't need a cable change but software change.

    maybe 1.4a can do it; it but poorly......nope just checked here......there is a reason why 2.0 is coming. comes down to clock timings. physically 1.4a will be no different from 2.0 - still will need hdmi high speed cable for bandwidth.

    *sounds like nvidia done a form of firm/driver upgrade to 2.0 on their 700s cards*


    http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_2_0/hdmi_2_0_faq.aspx
     
  25. TerryMathews

    TerryMathews Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    11,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm assuming the HDMI SB meant that was the max uncompressed. see the post above yours.
     
  26. MeldarthX

    MeldarthX Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0

    Possibly - but hdmi 1.3/1.4a - physically can do same as hdmi 2.0 - its the software stack that is different along with how much bandwidth - bandwidth is the key for 4k at 60Hz.......and 1.3/1.4a just do not have it

    so as you said compression
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.