NVIDIA Inspector Settings

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Spinpoint, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    NVIDIA Inspector Settings


    I need some advice about this program.I watched tutorial, so I know its working.This is for Far Cry 3.Current drivers are 314.22.

    When the game starts it changes all my video settings.

    It puts me in DX9 mode, but also windowed mode [​IMG] with medium settings.My 560Ti only has 1gig of video ram, and 384 cuda cores.I am using a Asus 24 " monitor, and it puts resolution at 1920 x 1080.That's the native setting of monitor anyway.Not sure if it would do any justice to lower res, and kick up settings.Does this seem correct for that card? It runs at 60fps and above, but I hate window mode.I'm ready to throw in my 660 SC, and see where it rates those settings..I still need to get a motherboard for my gaming pc, so thats why I'm using the 560 atm.It runs smooth, and looks good ,based on Medium settings, but this program is showing no love [​IMG]

    Main
    MOBO >GA-970A-UD3CPU > FX6300 @ 4.4g w 1.35v 18c-46C MEMORY > Corsair Vengeance LP 8 GB PC3-12800 1600mhz POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 650-Watt 80 Plus BronzeVIDEO CARD > Evga GTX 560Ti HDDs/Optical drives > (3) WD drives (2) Asus 24x DVD-RWSOUND DEVICE > ASUS PCI 5.1 Channel Sound Card XONAR DG Other > NZXT Sentry Mesh Fan Controller O/S > Win7 64 BitCase > Rosewill Black Hawk Mid Tower (7) fans /Hyper 212 Evo (2) fans
     
    #1 Spinpoint, Apr 7, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  2. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    141 views,and no help.Thats ok, found advice elsewhere,and people that actually help other people!

    Have a great Day :)
     
    #2 Spinpoint, Apr 7, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  3. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fc3 doesn't benefit from reducing the Rez, not much at least.
     
  4. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    What does FC3 have to do with Nvidia Inspector? To get fullscreen, press Alt+Enter.
    What concrete problem do you have with FC3?

    And of course the performance in FC3 is highly dependent on resolution.

    Anamaki Town:
    2560x1440: 25 fps
    1920x1080: 39 fps
     
  5. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    3
    You posted this originally at 4:30AM. When most people would be asleep. Then expect an answer by noon?

    There may have been 141 views but there's probably 5,000 members who don't have a clue, don't own an nvidia card, haven't used inspector, don't have FC3, don't play games, or never post anything on the forum and just lurk.
     
  6. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apologies ():) I spent to damm long on this game last night, and through the day,so frustration got the best of me at that point.


    That was one issue, video settings, but that's corrected.

    1920 X 1080 Settings.

    I changed settings to full screen, then put all settings to high, and it runs smooth, and visuals are much better.I went from 60-65 fps. down to 46-50 fps. Video card temp stays @ 50c -54c, so that seems acceptable.I will keep those settings for now, unless I run into problems.

    I always wait to play games, so patches, fixes,workarounds, ect..can be ironed out.One thing that really sucks is UbiSoft devoplers (5) patches, and the basic interface is still F- ed up.My biggest grip is not being able to use the keyboard and controller at the same time.Anyone that has used the keyboard to drive, can relate real quick.Far Cry 1 and 2 were pc games,but FC3's control interface, and save system were ported.That is the major issue I'm trying to fix, control wise.

    I used a program called Pinnacle Profiler,so I could map the x360 controller to the wasd keys,but still refuses to work.I dont expect answers on that problem, I think its just a poorly coded game.The weird part, default setting accept the x360,but is one or the other.Hopefully support can help with that problem.I love that game,so I'm very determined.
     
    #6 Spinpoint, Apr 7, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  7. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Doesn't FC3 have native support for the xbox 360 controller?

    Why do you need to map it to wasd when it should function the same way as playing it on an Xbox 360 by default?
     
  8. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its one or the other,not both,but I figured it out,Now you can use the kb /controller at the same time :) Posted a thread in game forums

    On a side note..Nvidia Inspector settings are very easy to use.It does all the work for you,and supports alot of games.It gave me the best settings to max out fps based on my set up.Then as you add the eye candy, fps will take a hit.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=syE55-jEzb8
     
    #8 Spinpoint, Apr 7, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  9. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nvidia inspector uses the setting in the driver and each option needs the proper flags enabled to work properly. So be default it just shows you whatever is selected bin the control panel for that title.
     
  10. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what you mean about proper flags,and needs to be enabled.In the menu, after it detects your drivers and settings,and you apply the changes.The Guy in the video clicked a few buttons with his sli setup, and he was good.It gave me the best settings to max out fps based on my set up.Then as you add the eye candy, fps will take a hit.In my case, it seemed pretty easy.I found the game in Riva Tuner after I applied settings, and clicked on the game in the tuner,and it set the game accordingly.

    When you go on the forums about video settings you'll get 50 different answers because everyones setup is different to some extent.It sounds a hell of alot easier to me, rather than tweaking stuff.
     
    #10 Spinpoint, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  11. blackened23

    blackened23 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand your approach. You shouldn't start with nvidia inspector, why are you doing this? You should use default settings within nvidia inspector (see below).

    The main draw of nvidia inspector is when you want to increase visual fidelity with SGSSAA, CSAA, etc, or want to tweak any other number of things such as SLI flags for newly released games. But you should not start with nvidia inspector - You should start with in game settings first. Maybe the control panel. Nvidia inspector is designed, again, for tweakers - and also for those who want to increase visual quality at the expense of performance. Your approach, IMO, is backwards.

    If you want to lower visual quality for more FPS you can easily do that via the ingame settings. Reset the nvidia inspector settings for FC3 to default. It's for the best. Then change your settings with ingame settings. Finally, a 560ti is barely suitable for FC3 at 1080p. You'll spend a lot of time tweaking but it's just not the ideal card.
     
    #11 blackened23, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  12. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to all this for starters,and if you read my previous comments, it explains I didnt know alot about the program.

    1080p/ settings on DX9

    I put all settings to high, and it runs smooth, and visuals are much better.I went from 60-65 fps. down to 46-50 fps. Video card temp stays @ 50c -54c, so that seems acceptable.The game runs fine for me,and very smooth.So when you say barely,I disagree.I dont claim to be a guru when it comes to video card settings,but @ 1080p,high settings, and 46-50 fps I'm happy.Far cry 3 is the worst game to test anything.I see alot of threads from people with beefy cards,that are having issues.

    I appreciate your advice.I build pc's ,overclock, and do alot of basic stuff,but when it comes to video cards I'm lost.My next project to learn.I have an i5 and a GTX 660 SC in my other pc,but I am waiting on a motherboard.After I get that together, I'll look into better settings.
     
    #12 Spinpoint, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  13. boxleitnerb

    boxleitnerb Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^ what blackened23 said.
     
  14. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't think you're using nvidia inspector right then because without proper bit flags there for sli profile and AA methods to be compatible with each game engine, the game simply won't work right. There is no base settings for low, medium, or high etc.

    Inspector looks like this. And each of the hex values must be specific to each game engine for the drivers to properly work with that title.. If you put the wrong sli compatibility bit in there you will lose sli functionality for example.

    [​IMG]


    Note: please don't think I am picking on you. I just want you to understand how inspector works. If you delete a profile you have to reinstall your drivers to restore it back unless you know all the proper hex values to use. It isn't really meant for the average user since it alters the way the drivers function with a specific game.
     
    #14 cmdrdredd, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  15. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank-You.You made things much clearer.I can tell between you and blackened you have alot of knowledge.I can see now, that it is no use in my situation, plus the fact it's way over my head.I dont plan on going the sli route anytime soon. I will have my nose in the forums, so I can learn.Its all good.No hard feelings. I'm a big boy....

    Let me ask this question.What is the best way to get the most out of these cards? In general.Is there a guide or something.I know that sounds stupid, but I really dont know alot in that area.I do know I should have bought the 660Ti vs the 660, but ran out of cash at the time.Other priority's always get in the way.Women,rent,bills....Did I mention women :)

    GTX 560Ti

    GTX 660 SC FTW
     
    #15 Spinpoint, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
  16. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    24,522
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will respond better when I get home but you have to experiment. What resolution are you running? 1080p? If so then just run a small amount of AA and run HBAO in far cry 3 settings (not HDAO) and go from there. You can use fraps to see your frame rate and if it is too low, you can try reducing shadows, then try again, if it is still too low reduce texture detail. Eventually you will find a good setting. However I think if you ran the lowest level of AA and HBAO with everything maxed you could probably enjoy the game just fine with very little hickups.
     
  17. Spinpoint

    Spinpoint Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GTX 660 SC FTW- Have not tried that yet.Waiting on motherboard.

    GTX 560Ti- DX9 1080p / Everything on high settings, except textures on medium.I get 46-50 fps.I think where this card suffers is only having 384 cuda cores, and 1gig of video ram, so I lowered textures to medium, and fps increased close to 50fps.One main reason I stayed away from DX11 on the 560, and the demanding settings, unless I run bare bones. DX9 visually seems fine for the trade off, using higher settings.

    The 660ti vs the 660 / It has 384 more cuda cores over the 660 at the same clock speeds, so with a 100 dollar price difference, it didn't seem like big improvement over the 660Ti. 1344 vs 960 cuda cores.If funds did not play a part in my decision, I would have bought a 670, and called it a day.

    That's a starting point.I'm going to pop in my 660 on DX 11 and start from the bottom and go up.Tweaking the card does not sound like rocket science,just like overclocking the cpu.Tweaking to find the sweet spot.I have my FX6300 on 1.35v @ 4.4g and temps are 46c-50c using prime 95. Normally much lower in real life seneros. Thanks for the info.I need to learn more about all that aa stuff, so I dont feel so lost.You made you explanation very understandable.
     
    #17 Spinpoint, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013