The Artist” was very good, however, it seemed to be more style over substance. That said, the cast succeeded 100% at doing the style perfectly, something that hasn’t really happened in around 70-80 years. (as the style of filmmaking went out of style in the 1930s.)
My Rating: 9/10
“Sound of Noise” was an interesting movie. Very well made, quite musical, and doesn’t all fit together or make sense, but I don’t think it’s supposed to.
My Rating: 8/10
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies … had some funny gags, but, it was nothing like ‘Airplane’, though it did try. The scenes with the chickens were hilarious.
My Rating: 6/10
I wanted some corny b movie to laugh at, “Beyond the Time Barrier” was indeed a corny bad b movie. But, it mostly bored me.
My Rating: 2/10
“The Front Line” was an awesome Korean War drama. It was harsh, and it showed just how futile and pointless wars can be.
My Rating: 8/10
“Boy Wonder” was ok, A teenager who goes postal on people who mostly deserve it… a la “punisher.” It was well made, but didn’t really stand out.
My Rating: 6/10
“The Veteran” was ok, violent revenge movie, story was actually pretty bad, but, the filmmaking and acting were still decently good.
My Rating: 6/10
“Chaplin: The Movie” was a sort of Biography & homage to the great Charlie Chaplin, done as a movie, rather than a documentary. Based on his autobiography. but told as a movie rather than documentary. It was quite good … Has some big names, Robert Downey Jr, Dan Aykroyd, Anthony Hopkins, Marisa Tomei (back when she was younger as this was made in 1992
My Rating 8/10
“Sin Nombre” was fvcking insane. Very very highly recommended human drama.
Essentially, about gangs and life in the slums in 3rd world Honduras. It goes into an attempt at escaping to make a better life.
My Rating 8/10