No image until Windows loads! Need to access BIOS!

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by DarthRevan, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. DarthRevan

    DarthRevan Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, well, since I bought my 3D Asus VG278H, I haven't been able to access the BIOS. After turning the computer on, all I get is a black screen, until I can see my Windows loading and my desktop. I didn't worry about it by that time, but now I need to access my BIOS to format my computer and I can't!! What do you guys think is causing this?
     
  2. MagnusTheBrewer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20,003
    Likes Received:
    6
    Try another I/O. What MB and GPU?
     
  3. DarthRevan

    DarthRevan Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a GTX 460 + a GTX 280 (for PhysX), they are on a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
     
  4. postmortemIA

    postmortemIA Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,510
    Likes Received:
    2
    press F2 or whatever enters the BIOS anyway. some LCDs take few seconds to show non-native resolutions. it might show up. also analog cable (VGA) is more likely to work.
     
  5. pandemonium

    pandemonium Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Though the monitor may not support the 640x480 resolution while BIOS and OS are loading, Init Display First may be set to the other graphics card that's not driving the monitor:

    Init Display First
    [FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow][FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]Specifies the first initiation of the monitor display from the installed PCI graphics card or the PCI Express [/FONT][/FONT][FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow][FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]graphics card. [/FONT]
    [/FONT][FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow][FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]PCI Sets the PCI graphics card as the first display. (Default) [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]PCIE x16-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_1 slot as the first display. [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]PCIE x16-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_2 slot as the first display. [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]PCIE x8-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_1 slot as the first display. [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial Narrow,Arial Narrow]PCIE x8-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_2 slot as the first display.[/FONT]

    To access the BIOS Setup program, press the <Delete> key during the POST when the power is turned on. To see more advanced BIOS Setup menu options, you can press <Ctrl> + <F1> in the main menu of the BIOS Setup program.
    [/FONT]
     
    #5 pandemonium, Nov 3, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2012
  6. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    This.

    Start pressing the Delete key repeatedly right after you turn on the power. Also, if your Gigabyte board is like my ASUS Sabertooth board, if you have a USB keyboard make sure it is plugged in to a USB 2.0 port to increase the likelihood the machine will detect the keyboard early enough in the boot process to allow you to get in the BIOS.

    Once you get into the BIOS, there will probably be a boot delay option you can set to determine how long the system waits to allow you to enter the BIOS before booting the OS. You may want to reset this option to a longer wait time, at least until you are reformatted and back up and running again.
     
  7. DarthRevan

    DarthRevan Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought about pluging the monitor on the another card, but I remembered my old 21.5" was working OK on the same config, so it must be this delay you guys are talking about.
    I'll try to do it! Thanks!
     
  8. DarthRevan

    DarthRevan Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it didn't work in the end. It seems I was able to ender the BIOS, because I got permanently stuck with a black screen, and windows wouldn't load, but I still got no image after waiting a good ammount of time!
     
  9. Fardringle

    Fardringle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    7,985
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's a pretty good sign that your computer is using one of the other video card outputs as the primary display during boot. Move the current monitor (or use your spare) and connect it to the other available video outputs until you get a picture during the boot process. Then you can get into the BIOS to make the changes you need including changing the primary display during boot so you don't have to do this again.
     
  10. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agree.

    This is an older X58-based board which doesn't have any type of onboard video. You indicate you have both a GTX460 and GTX280 installed (w/GTX280 being used for PhysX once you get into Windows). Have you tried hooking up the monitor to the GTX280 (or a separate monitor to each card) at boot to see if the system is trying to initialize the GTX280 at boot instead of the GTX460? At boot time, the system doesn't care what you intend to use the GTX280 for - it only sees it as a normal graphics card. And, if it happens to be in the first slot to be initialized, the BIOS will try to use it as the output device.

    If you can get into the BIOS, you'll need to know specifically which slot you have the GTX460 installed into so you can change the BIOS to initialize that slot as the initial display. In the end, you also have the option of trying to pull the GTX280 temporarily from the system so you are only booting with one card to see if this makes a difference.
     
    #10 Steltek, Nov 4, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
  11. DarthRevan

    DarthRevan Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, that did the trick, thanks guys!
    I just had to plug the monitor to the GTX 280, and Windows 8 is running smoothly now!

    What bothers me is the fact that on my old 21.5" Screen, I was getting the image on the monitor of the boot screen, and it was plugged to the GTX 460, just like the new screen is, and I hadn't done anything on the BIOS to change the primary PCI-E slot. Only on the new screem that I had to change this!