New P4T-E with CYP RDRAM clock chip @ GoogleGear! NO!!!!!!

augiem

Senior member
Dec 20, 1999
746
0
76
ARGH!!!

I got my P4T-E today from Googlegear.com and it has the CYP chips!!!! (Rated at 400MHz, not 600MHz -- NO 533 MHz RAM!!!!)

Well, I suppose this board is going to go back. I'm starting to wonder if the NEW Asus P4T-E boards are the ones with the CYP chipsets... someone else posted that his P4T-E he got in Nov 2001 has the ICS (PC1200) chipset.

Asus you idiots! :mad:

On another note, do you guys think the CYP clockgen chips could get the RAM running at 450 MHz ?

Augie


 

KenAF

Senior member
Jan 6, 2002
684
0
0


<< On another note, do you guys think the CYP clockgen chips could get the RAM running at 450 MHz ? >>

Most reports have the Cypress chips maxxing out at 440MHz to 450MHz FSB; 448MHz (PC996 RDRAM) is fairly common, I think. Still, that's far short of the 533MHz (PC1066) to 580MHz (PC1160) that people get with the ICS chips. The ICS chips can even do 600MHz PC1200, although most Samsung PC800 RDRAM won't do higher than 560 to 580MHz. When Samsung starts shipping "official" PC1066 in May, I imagine it will have no trouble at 600+MHz (PC1200+) speeds on boards with the ICS clock generators.
 

Amused

Elite Member
Apr 14, 2001
55,840
13,917
146
I have the "CYP" chips, and my FSB runs at 460 with no problem. (2.0 @2.3)
 

augiem

Senior member
Dec 20, 1999
746
0
76
Ugh... Well, GoogleGear doesn't say anything about restocking fees on motherboards as far as I can tell. I'll have to call them.

Does anyone know where they have P4T-E's in stock with the ICS chips?

I maybe I should just get the Abit... I don't intend to run the board at 533MHz, but I do want the option to run it faster. (I'll probably run mine at 450). Do you know of any disadvantages of the Abit TH7-II board? Do I understand correctly that the TH7-II lets you lock the PCI/AGP speed at 33/66? I would guess that it will let you set voltages and RAM dividers in the BIOS as well, but I'm not sure.

Thanks!
 

StanFL

Senior member
Dec 30, 1999
697
0
76
My P4T-E has the ICS chips. I purchased it from Mwave.com around Christmas time. That doesn't give you any guarantee but hopefully any decent vendor rotates stock, ESPECIALLY on motherboards.

 

bmg

Senior member
Mar 18, 2000
243
0
0
I got my P4T-E around Nov. 1 and it has the 600mhz ICS clock generator. It seems like the newer P4T-E's are the ones with problems.
 

KenAF

Senior member
Jan 6, 2002
684
0
0
Jgt,

You should be able to do 115FSB. Most P4T-E boards with the cheaper CYP parts can do as high as 115x4=460MHz to 120x4=480MHz; they just can't do 533MHz PC1066 or 600MHz PC1200. Remember, again, you may need to use the motherboard DIP switches, as you'll be overclocking your AGP and PCI buses if you use the bios. Try it with the bios first (if you're only doing 115 to 120), and if its not stable, use the DIP switches.