New Home - onQ System Questions and Help needed!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by JETninja, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, first home with a built in Wired Data ports. Built in '03, it has a full "onQ" system from back then. In the past if only ran Wireless with Win7's built in Network sharing. Some time in the future I plan on adding a Media Server, but right now I only want Internet Data to the Ports, a Son and I race in Online Leagues and need the solid connection.

    In the Pics you'll see the Panel. L/H middle has the Video section. Top right on down is: 1) Test Switch/Bridge 2) Wide Area Network 3) 8 Port Network Interface. Bottom Left is the Security System Circuit Board and the back up Battery to the right of it.

    I think the Bridge and Wide Area Network panels are in primary use for the Security System looking at the Panel.

    My thought is if I add a Cable Modem (I have Comcast Infinity) and plug into the middle bottom Jack of the Wide Area Network panel that I'll then have internet to all 8 ports in lower panel? My Hope is the Middle Panel is tied behind the panel to the 8 Port panel behind it. I see no power in the cabinet for the Cable modem, but there is a Outlet right below it, and an un-used Cable (Yellow) above in the Cabinet.

    Am I correct in my assumption or do I need to do something else?

    Thanks a ton for any help!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. remixedcat

    remixedcat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    you would need a router for that as well as a wireless access point.

    For a large house I definitely recommend AMPED WIRELESS as they have hardcore coverage and lots of features. I have one of thier wireless access points and the coverage is awesome.thier routers have awesome throughput as well for gaming. R20000G is what you would get. Very nice. That would plug into the switch.
     
  3. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I would need to go Cable Modem > Router > Into one of the middle board Ports?

    There are no more open ports to plug into the top unit (switch). The Grey Wire goes from it to the Security board, and the Red Wire goes from it (switch) the middle board (labeled Wide Area Network)

    Where would I plug the Router into?
     
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it would be the WAN one.
     
  5. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm...well its not working. I have the Cable Modem hooked up and going into my Buffalo G300N, and a Ethernet line going from it into the middle board. Have tried both WAN ports with no success. Previous peeps here where an old couple that only ran Wireless, so really don't know if its ever been tested or ran...I know the connections prior to that are OK, the Router is putting out a fine Wireless signal...

    If you look at the Switch, its wired far right "line in"...and #2 -#6 are wired going up somewhere. The WAN is wired on the r/h line in, and #1 & #2 are wired and going somewhere.

    On another note, once I get this figured out and working, anyone know a way I can get the Security system to say ping a PC somehow so it calls or texts a Phone? Just a thought...
     
    #5 JETninja, Nov 3, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2012
  6. Cabletek

    Cabletek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    The top two boards [with blue cat5]are for phone, the ports are for alarm dial tone seizure set up and bridging to another board like the red cable does.

    the bottom set with whiteish cat5, is Ethernet but its just a patch bay basically. IE you need to feed each port you want hot. IN essence you have a 4 port router so you can light up 4 ports or light up an 8 port switch then light up all 8 from that. Or buy a 8 port router and skip the switch.
     
  7. remixedcat

    remixedcat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is weird the way they have it because typically you run the cable>modem>router>switch>wired pcs and security and other devices
     
  8. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ahh...so you're saying I go from Cable Modem>8 port router>one line each into every port.

    That makes sense looking at it now.

    Thanks a ton! Off to buy a simple router!
     
  9. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, no pics, but I got it up and running. Picked up a D-Link DL-R860 on sale at Newegg, and lots of Cat 6 patch cables. Stuffed all that and my Surfboard Docsis 3.0 modem in that cabinet. So far every port seems to be working good except one under the desk in the kitchen, I'll troubleshoot it soon.

    Bad news, my Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N finally died... resetting does not help. So I ordered a WZR-300HP.

    Question, gonna pick up a 2nd Cable modem for this Wireless Router, any issues with running 2 Cable Modem's with Comcast? We have to have wireless for the laptops, phones, wife's iPad, and some future TV's....

    And thanks for the help!

    JET
     
  10. Cabletek

    Cabletek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0

    You will have to pay for a second account ie if HSI on your bill is $45/month you will have two separate bills for $45/month thus $90/month. You can just put wireless access points at the rooms where the Ethernet cat5 already runs? If it is a bandwidth issue you'll probably find upping the subscription speed cheaper.

    Why exactly would you want to do this? IE what are you trying to accomplish?

    For the whole less than 4 feet patch cables cat6 was overkill. But it works.
     
    #10 Cabletek, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  11. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I tried hooking up the Router to one of the access ports, and it would not pass the signal. I tried resetting to default settings, it still wouldn't allow other pc's to connect to it wirelessly. You could see it, but not connect.

    What would be the best way to connect the new wireless router and what settings do I need so it passes along the signal to the wireless side?

    And I get all my cables at Monoprice...its penny's
     
    #11 JETninja, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  12. Cabletek

    Cabletek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    So wait you have a modem, into a router in the smart panel [on-q is a brand nothing more] then you have a second router?
     
  13. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct, I have a high bandwidth splitter from the TV distribution inlet cable, into a Surfboard DOCSIS 3.0 Router > D-Link 8 port Router > all 8 distribution ports shown in the pics above. So wired internet is working great, no lay in online racing games or PS3 games.

    Now I need to also add a 802.11 G/N signal for the laptops, phones, etc..
     
  14. Cabletek

    Cabletek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0

    You really do not want to use a second router, its possible but it introduces a complication of multiple NAT unless it supports bridge mode. It also costs more than you need to pay to just get wireless just lookup wireless access point. and if you need more wired ports just buy a wired switch and put it before the WAP.

    bridge mode, generally turn of DHCP and do not use the router input port, but rather one of the extra switch ports as the input and it makes it a switch instead of a gateway device, as long as the switch half can run to the wireless, not all of them can for some reason. Some of them even have a setting you turn on called bridge or similar to enable the wireless and ports to act like a switch and WAP.

    http://inmethod.com/forum/posts/list/908.page

    Some of this is specific to DSL, such as PPPOE, but for the most part it explains what you way run into in a home system, in business it generally is done on purpose to divide up the network but at home its generally an accident and causes some issues particularly with gaming which it sounds like you intend to do..
     
  15. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it up and working good now. Added a new Buffalo HZR-300HP and set it up as an AP, turned off DHCP and gave it a IP with-in range of the TP-Link router. All is working and the wife and kids are happy.

    Thanks for the help and idea's!