Network Speed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by lupi, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. lupi

    lupi Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    Messages:
    30,194
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've got 2 trendnet giga switches connected to each other, and while the items connected to them are showing giga speed, the indicator lights between the switches show half speed. What could be wrong?
     
    #1 lupi, Aug 13, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2012
  2. ScottMac

    ScottMac Moderator<br>Networking<br>Elite member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    5,471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Half Duplex? You cables might not be pinned correctly.

    Were they purchased, or hand-made? Are all eight pin positions populated? (GigE uses all four pair)
     
  3. lupi

    lupi Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    Messages:
    30,194
    Likes Received:
    6
    all pre built components, green light for 1000m, yellow for 100m and as I said except for things like my printer everything else showing green except for the lights between the upstairs and downstairs switch boxes.

    Is there some type of speed test program to test the transfer rate between the switches?
     
  4. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the cable between switches? Should be just a regular patch cable and not a crossover.

    I don't know what "half speed" is. What does the manual say about the LED status?
     
  5. lupi

    lupi Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    Messages:
    30,194
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's a regular patch cable, but think that it may be old enough that it's not maintaining full speed. Will probably drop an order for a new cat6 from mono once I have a couple other items to order.
     
  6. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couldn't hurt. Cables do go bad. It's somewhat rare, but it happens if the cable is manhandled, bent/twisted, etc over time.
     
  7. Ghiedo27

    Ghiedo27 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought that in order to meet gigabit specs a nic needs to have auto-mdix. Now that I type it out I don't remember where I read that. :oops:
     
  8. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,767
    Likes Received:
    5
    One can use Cat5e, but it has to be full cable with all the pins connected. Giga needs to use all the conductors in standard cat5e or CAT6 cable.

    That said Giga is rather Finicky when used in Home networks.

    Many users get around 35 to 45 MB/sec. LAN transfer (B=Byte). While not being full Giga it is still x5 faster than 100Mb/sec LAN that usually yield 8 to 10 MB/sec. transfer on end users humble networks.

    Good optimized Giga system can yield up to this.

    [​IMG]



    :cool:
     
  9. CubanlB

    CubanlB Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    0
    If these are the green trendnet switches they sometimes really do not like long cable runs. A higher quality cable (cat6) will usually be fine but not always. There is no way to take them out of green mode as they are un-managed.

    They rock for how cheap they are though!

    Good luck.
     
  10. lupi

    lupi Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    Messages:
    30,194
    Likes Received:
    6
    just did a 1.5gb transfer between the two and speed topped out at about 10.5MB/s, so looks like the cable is really the limiting factor right now.
     
  11. OlafSicky

    OlafSicky Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm interested in finding out how this works out for you keep us updated. Is the cable cat 5 only? or cat 5 e?