Need Help-Client bridge or Repeater Bridge? [Solved]

Discussion in 'Networking' started by phatTweaker, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. phatTweaker

    phatTweaker Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a Xbox running XBMC hooked up to my living room TV via a DD-WRT based router in client bridge mode using the following tutorial http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3639271. Was an easy setup and works very well.

    I have another Xbox running XBMC that I would like to use on a TV in an upstairs bedroom.
    I bought another DD-WRT based router and attempted to follow the tutorial linked above to get it connected, but I cant get it to work.
    In other words after I setup the router as a client bridge and config the PC I'm using to set things up with back to obtain IP automatically it wont connect to the internet.

    what settings do u think is the problem?

    should the second router be in repeater bridge mode instead of client bridge?

    as u can tell I am very networking newb lol

    Primary router D-Link DGL-4300
    First client router as a client bridge Rosewill RNX-GX4 w/ DD-WRT v. 24 10/10/09
    Second client router that I cant get to work as a second client bridge is also a Rosewill RNX-GX4 w/ DD-WRT v. 24 10/10/09

    thanks for any help
     
    #1 phatTweaker, Mar 13, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Client bridge Repeater Forum Date
    Client bridge as dhcp server Networking Aug 1, 2013
    Can you recommend a good G/N router to use a wireless client bridge? Networking Sep 9, 2012
    Quick question on Linksys WRT54GS2 with DD-WRT (client bridge) Networking Jun 29, 2010
    EDIT: Thanks, figured it out-DD-WRT Client Bridge Noob Question. Networking Dec 5, 2009
    WDS vs Client Bridge mode on DD-WRT Networking Jun 8, 2009

  3. Emulex

    Emulex Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    as long as the mac address on the rosewill are not the same you should be good to go.

    power off first client router and primary router.

    power on primary router
    power on second client (works?)
    power on first client (works?)

    really the mac address and (duh) ssid/key to join.

    you got it right - you are joining both the primary router.

    you can always force dns to opendns ip addresses if its just dns not routing
     
  4. phatTweaker

    phatTweaker Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks...got it working...turns out I'm a tard..I had misspelled the wep key.

    Now I have a new problem..both routers work on the internet and I can browse youtube vids from both Xboxes however neither Xbox will stream video if both routers are on.
    If I unplug one of them then streaming works fine.

    it's probably another simple thing I am over looking..please help! this networking stuff is giving me dain bramage lol

    thanks
     
  5. Emulex

    Emulex Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    man i thought i was the only one with a stack of xbmc/xbox1 rigs rocking the house :)
     
  6. phatTweaker

    phatTweaker Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant beat um for bang 4 buck...A media streamer for under $50 including the price of a new DD-WRT based router...downside is no 1080p but I'm still running old school crt TVs so no biggie.

    Any idea why I cant stream when both routers are plugged in?
    do they need to be on different wireless channels or have different ssids? (I think ssid needs to match that of the primary router though)
    hopefully it's just a simple settings issue.

    thanks
     
  7. Emulex

    Emulex Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't understand can't stream? 100% fail? breaking up?

    the channel is set by the primary router.

    Perhaps you need two routers on separate channels to serve the bandwidth needs.

    i find that 960x540p encodes play quite fine - and look great upscaled to 1920x1080i - as good as most 720p rips honestly - with ac3 going str8 to toslink it is a great solution.

    the madcatz girlie-size wireless controller is the bomb with xbmc.

    You realize the xbox1 is still the only solid device that can play multi-part rar files as soon as the first rar file is downloading as long as the bitrate is faster than the playback? everything else has issues if rar file 1 of 50 is not complete since the .avi header is in rar50 :)

    I'd put money on this: the weakest signal is resulting in a lower symbol rate (say 11mbps) so the Primary router is transmitting to both clients at the lowest symbol rate. you could move both units into the same room as the Primary router to test this theory since distance would be point-bank.

    otherwise you may want to have an access point off Primary router to feed the 2nd xbox on a different channel.

    wireless is highly overrated. flatware 1mm thick cat6 is amazing stuff. goes out windows; in buttcracks of carpet. etc.
     
  8. phatTweaker

    phatTweaker Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant stream as in I can browse my smb share (slower then normal), but when I click on a video to watch it will start to load then about a minute later it will say failed.

    I don't understand where the bandwidth is going..I mean I can have both client routers on, but only 1 of the Xboxes on and I still have the problem. Only thing that solves the problem is to unplug 1 of the routers.
    Is my primary router reserving or splitting bandwidth between both routers even though only 1 Xbox is on at any given time?

    I agree on the madcatz..awesome controller..I mainly use it for gaming though..I got a couple of brand new Xbox remotes on ebay for about $6 each..they work awesome.

    is there a way I can see what symbol rate is being transmitted to each client bridge from my primary routers status/setup page?

    thanks
     
  9. phatTweaker

    phatTweaker Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the problem.
    Turns out both routers had the same MAC address..I changed the MAC address on one of them and now both Xboxes can play streamed video from my smb share no problem..even at the same time.

    not bad for a 2 story house using wireless G equipment.

    thanks