Motorola SB6120 Won't Connect: Update Firmware?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Modular, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. Modular

    Modular Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit: Well wouldn't you know...it's up and running! The first 3 techs I talked to on the phone forgot to change the modem that they were trying to provision. Hence the fact that the new one didn't work. They weren't even trying to provision it. LoL

    Anyways, speeds are 3x faster according to speedtest.net


    So I've been on the phone with Comcast all day. After they sent me a letter saying that my old modem wasn't going to be supported anymore, I picked up an SB6120 to replace it.

    Comcast can't seem to lock the thing in at all. The lights just keep cycling in this pattern:

    Recieve: Blue --> Green (solid)
    Send: Blue --> Green (solid)
    Online: Green (blinking)

    Then all three blink and the thing cycles through this again and again. I've seen others with this issue and have read through their solutions, but I don't understand half the stuff they're talking about.

    Comcast support can't seem to figure out what it is and says that my modem is broken, but I disagree. I think they need to update the firmware, but I have no idea if they can. Is this something that I can do on my own? Is it even worth my time?

    For the time being I just had them re-enable my old modem. It may be DOCSIS 1.1, but the damn thing works, and always has.
     
    #1 Modular, Jan 27, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011
  2. Modelworks

    Modelworks Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16,237
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't update the firmware yourself easily. Cable modems are updated by the provider using something called tftp. If you change to another firmware yourself it is possible they will just flash it back to whatever they want.

    You need to pull up the modems diagnostic page and get the values off of it. That will tell why it isn't syncing.

    Type 192.168.100.1 in the address bar of the browser
    login should be admin, pass motorola
     
  3. Pheran

    Pheran Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,732
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow, you got lucky. There really is a pain-in-the-ass issue with 6120s where some CMTS (the cable company head-end) won't talk to them on a certain firmware rev, and thus cannot do a firmware update to get them into a working state. This has bitten a whole bunch of users.
     
  4. Modular

    Modular Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, this is what I was reading on the forums. I had no idea what a CMTS was, but other than that I was following what they were saying pretty well. I guess I got lucky. Speeds have been great thus far: wife watched Netflix while I played a few rounds of CS:S and there was no increase in my ping or lag. It was heavenly!