Mirroring + Dual-Monitors = Possible?

Discussion in 'Audio/Video & Home Theater' started by cctaylor88, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I own a NVIDIA GTX 460 graphics card. It has 2 DVI and 1 HDMI mini outputs...I currently have my 2 monitors connected via DVI and the TV connected via HDMI mini. I know that it doesn't support three devices at the same time, for instance I can only have 2 monitors on at once, or 1 monitor and the TV at one time because it will automatically shut the third device off.

    Currently I have to either use dual monitor setup or primary monitor and TV. If I buy an HDMI splitter, will it allow me to have all three devices connected and on at the same time? For instance, If i connect the Primary Monitor/TV up to the splitter (which will be directly connected to PC) and the second monitor connected as is...can I have dual independent monitors running as well as have the TV mirror the primary monitor? Will I be able to have all three devices running at once even though this gpu wont support it?

    I just want my TV to mirror primary monitor and have the second monitor be independent for dual-monitor usage. So is this possible? Primary/TV mirrored and secondary monitor independent (to use for dual-monitor usage)

    Grapics card: GTX 460
    Motherboard:ASUS M4A87
     
  2. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
  3. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I dont want to get another gpu, and dont want to drop $30 on a splitter if this doesnt work. I know how I WOULD set it up..Im jw if it will actually allow me to have all three devices on at once since it only supports 2
     
  4. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
    Your video card doesn't know there are 2 displays being driven from the hdmi port. So on your video card you set hdmi as primary, the connect the hdmi out from the video card to this box, then 2 hdmi cables, one to tv and one to primary monitor.

    Personally I prefer powered products like this

    1x2

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=8154&seq=1&format=2

    1x4

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...011307&p_id=6192&seq=1&format=3#specification

    monoprice has live help so you can check with them too.
     
    #4 sdifox, Nov 2, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  5. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also to connect my monitor to splitter can't I just use DVI to Hdmi adapter?
     
  6. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because of the splitter you mean? So are you saying it would work...because it only thinks there are 2 devices? I could have all three on at once?
     
  7. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
    Read the post I edited :p
     
  8. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I understand what you are saying and how this should work but there is a problem ... currently to change from dual monitors to clone or vice versa..I right click on the "NVIDIA Settings" icon in my tray (bottom right) and then I select either "Clone" or "Dualview" once you select one of those it read all the devices and lets you choose which combination of the two you want to use so...like Dualview>HitachiHDTV + Samsung Monitor or Dualview> Samsung Mon. + HannsG Mon. etc...How would I bypass this or whatever to have the TV mirror the Samsung AND have dualview w/both monitors if I cant select that option...or are you suggesting that if I use the splitter my TV will just auto act as my primary monitor when I select the correct input?
     
  9. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
    Let's assume you setup dual view on your monitors. Then you take the feed to the primary and plug it into the HDMI splitter. Whatever display you plug into the output ports of the splitter box will get the signal that used to go to your primary monitor...
     
  10. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I understand what you mean. For instance, I am splitting the hdmi signal from the gpu to both my primary and my Tv..so are you saying its as easy as turning on my tv and selecting the correct input (where I plugged the PC into it via cable) and it will just act like my primary monitor?
     
  11. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is probably mind-numbing for you...but I have no experience w/this and I don't want to drop $30 and find out it was a waste. I thank you for your time, and I understand the concept...just when I use my NVIDIA settings it only lets me select 2 devices and I want to make sure this will work before purchase.
     
  12. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
    And as far as your video card is concerned, there are only two devices, your secondary monitor and the HDMI spliter.

    You could always get one from best buy, try it, then return it :cool:
     
  13. SithSolo1

    SithSolo1 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,693
    Likes Received:
    1
    edit: what sidfox said.


    stupid tablet didn't refresh the page. :/
     
  14. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I just feel like when I split the hdmi signal to TV/Monitor 1 it won't display on both...I guess I could always try.

    But what about the fact that my monitor and TV arent the same resolution? This wont be a problem?
     
  15. SithSolo1

    SithSolo1 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,693
    Likes Received:
    1
    What resolution are they?
    What are the model numbers of all your displays?
     
  16. cctaylor88

    cctaylor88 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not at home rigth now..um the TV is a bit older (plasma...bought it right out of highschool in 2006) 42inch... Link

    My monitors idk off the top of my head...but they dont match native resolutions with anything. Monitor 1 is 24inch Monitor 2 is 20inch
     
  17. sdifox

    sdifox No Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61,441
    Likes Received:
    68
    humm, resolution could be an issue. More for the monitor though, tv can handle 1080p input even if it is a 720p set.