Mint 13 Black Boot Screen

Discussion in '*nix Software' started by RiverDog, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. RiverDog

    RiverDog Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    I’m having a problem installing Mint 13 Cinnamon 64bit and haven’t found a solution either on the Mint Forum or on Google. I can use the live CD with no problem but if I install it I just get a black screen with a small white line at the top left of the screen. I have done two installs formatting the disk both times with no difference. I took 13 off and can install and use Mint 12 with no problem. I am also dual booting Windows 7 with no problems. I have tried the “ctrl-alt-F8 keys” and nothing happens. It uses the grub boot loader so I can pick windows with no problem. My system has a Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H board coupled with a AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition Thuban 3.2GHz processor. I have 4 GB memory, 1 SATA 1.5 TB hard drive, 1 SATA 2TB hard drive, and a IDE 100GB hard drive. I have Win7 loaded on the 1.5 HD and put Mint on the IDE drive. The video card is an integrated ATI Radeon HD 4250 GPU. Does anybody have any ideas or should I just stay with 12?
     
  2. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
    It says that the Mint 13 boot screen is black by default. Does it show the login screen after a while?
     
  3. RiverDog

    RiverDog Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sat over night and never changed.
     
  4. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
  5. IGemini

    IGemini Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    1
    Because Cinnamon uses Compiz it's a bit more demanding on the GPU, I'm guessing AMD hasn't come far enough to do proper compositing in their drivers. If you really want to go with Mint 13, maybe the MATE version will work better.
     
  6. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
    He can't even reach the login screen so what DE he has is irrelevant.
     
  7. RiverDog

    RiverDog Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I can't understand, it works perfectly if I'm using the DVD live version.
     
  8. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
    Probably something got screwed up up in auto-detection during the installation. It happens from time to time.
     
  9. lxskllr

    lxskllr Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    44,425
    Likes Received:
    43
    Are you using an actual CD, or a USB drive? I ask because I had a similar issue with one of my USB sticks. The live session worked fine, but the install didn't work right. A different USB stick fixed it. Your guess is as good as mine, but it's something to consider.
     
  10. RiverDog

    RiverDog Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    I burnt it to a DVD. I think I will download it and try again. I was a network admin at one time and switched the company from Novell to SUSE and run into the same problem. It had a perfect display during the install and couldn't start the graphic interface until I redid some video config files. That was nearly 10 years ago. It almost has to be a video problem but I can’t find any solution. I asked this on the Mint forums two days ago and didn’t even get any replies there.
     
  11. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
    You generally don't have to mess with config files these days unless you want to do something specific.

    I'll pass the 'nomodeset' parameter on the boot line in grub and see if that works.
     
  12. RiverDog

    RiverDog Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the nomodeset change and the system still didn't load. This is the first I tried Linux in many years. I really thought the new versions would be almost Plug and Play by now and it seemed it with the DVD. Everything worked as it should.
    A thought just hit me. Would it possibly be a problem with the drive? This is an old IDE 100GB that I had sitting in a drawer for a few years. Maybe I'm looking at the wrong thing...
     
  13. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    27
    It could be.