Mapped network drive not auto reconnecting at startup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by HDTVNZ, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. HDTVNZ

    HDTVNZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I am running Vista Ultimate and have mapped a network drive which is on my file server (running Ubuntu 7.04). Vista maps it without any problems, but when I restart the computer, the message "could not reconnect all network drives" appears and find that I have to type the login name & password again. I have the Reconnect at logon box selected (as shown in screenshot below), so why is it not auto logging on?

    http://img467.imageshack.us/my...ge=networkdrivela0.jpg
     
  2. Kelemvor

    Kelemvor Lifer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    16,871
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows won't remap the drives automatically if they require you to put in an ID and password. I'd make a simple batch file that maps it using the NET USE command every time you boot up.

    Using Notepad, make a file that says:

    net use <drive letter>: "\\<server>\<path>" <password> /USER:"<user>"

    So an example would be:
    net use J: "\\data\my documents" mypass /USER:"data\userid"

    Then just add that to the Startup group so it runs every time you login.
     
  3. RebateMonger

    RebateMonger Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    11,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. You'll get automatic authentication if you're logging into an Active Direcotry Domain Controller, but in the case of an Ubuntu server, you are going to have to authenticate somehow.
     
  4. HDTVNZ

    HDTVNZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've created a .txt document, with this information in it, but it just opens the document up at login. Is there anything else I need to edit to get it to auto map the drive?

     
  5. Flashram

    Flashram Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2000
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    It needs to be a .bat file.

    If you add the same user/password that you are using on your Vista Ultimate machine to the user list on the file server it should connect without the .bat file.
     
  6. Kelemvor

    Kelemvor Lifer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    16,871
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, what Flash said. just change the .txt to .bat and try it again. Try it manually to test it too.
     
  7. HDTVNZ

    HDTVNZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    After renaming to .bat, it worked! Many thanks for the help Kelemvor & Flashram!
     
  8. sirk98

    sirk98 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    any tips on how to encrypt the password so it isnt sitting out there on the HD in clear text?
     
  9. Zstream

    Zstream Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. sirk98

    sirk98 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ugh.... sounds like I would have to upgrade to Vista Ultimate to make that work :(

    Any tips on 3rd party software that would encrypt a file relatively seamlessly?