Malware on web site?

Discussion in 'Programming' started by olds, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,535
    Likes Received:
    10
    Not sure where to post this...

    I set up a site for picture hosting for my daughter. I just tried to go to it and got a malware warning. How do I find the malware?
     
  2. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    11,771
    Likes Received:
    53
    Define "set up". Did you get your own host, or is this a section of something like Flickr? Is this on your own domain, a subdomain of something, or a subdirectory of something?

    If you got your own host and domain, did you (or your host) add ads?
     
  3. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,535
    Likes Received:
    10
    I bought the domain then bought a reseller account. I hosted it with them and I uploaded the index files. I then used cpanel to install a Fantastico script (Gallery?) that is a photo album organizer. She uploaded some pics to it but really hasn't done much with it.
    It was fine for a couple of years and them bammo. I haven't put any ads on it. I thought the error might be a mistake but maybe it was hacked or she uploaded a pic that was infected (if that's possible).

    http://safebrowsing.clients.google....ww.jesserea.com/&client=googlechrome&hl=en-US
     
  4. RossMAN

    RossMAN Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    77,756
    Likes Received:
    15
    Which web browser are you using?
     
  5. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,535
    Likes Received:
    10
    Initally got the warning in Chrome, then tried Firefox. Got the warning there too.

    Just tried it in IE and while the page loaded, I got a malware pop up from windows defender.
     
  6. Albatross

    Albatross Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you start task manager?
     
  7. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,535
    Likes Received:
    10
    On the site from cpanel? I see no such option.
     
  8. Markbnj

    Markbnj Elite Member <br>Moderator Emeritus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    15,683
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you still have the original files that you installed from? If so compare what's currently on disk at the web host with what you have. Chances are you'll find a file that was added, or one that had modifications made to it.
     
  9. olds

    olds Elite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    48,535
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ya, I am going to nuke it and she can try again.
    Thanks.
     
    #9 olds, Feb 17, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  10. RossMAN

    RossMAN Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    77,756
    Likes Received:
    15
    I had the same problem using Chrome, it went away eventually.