Spectre
ehh/10
Not mehh/10 but definitely ehh/10.
It was serviceable but nothing really stood out. Even the car chases seemed slow/not all that interesting.
Spectre
ehh/10
Not mehh/10 but definitely ehh/10.
It was serviceable but nothing really stood out. Even the car chases seemed slow/not all that interesting.
I think that's fair. And fwiw, I can't recall any type of car chase recently that has been worth the price of admission. OK--all of Mad Max; probably why that flick was such a revelation this year.
But other than this one outlier in the last several decades, I think we hit peak car chase ~1997. Ronin was the last one that I recall worth mentioning.
Like every other Jerry Bruckheimer-produced flick, 2006's Deja Vu was a pretty over-blown but it had a pretty unique car chase. Reminded me a lot of a unique foot chase in another Denzel Washington movie, Fallen, which is right around the "peak" you speak of (1998).
Say what you will about Mel Gibson, but Apocalypto is flat-out one of the best chase-themed movies (no vehicles, of course).
Like every other Jerry Bruckheimer-produced flick, 2006's Deja Vu was a pretty over-blown but it had a pretty unique car chase. Reminded me a lot of a unique foot chase in another Denzel Washington movie, Fallen, which is right around the "peak" you speak of (1998).
Say what you will about Mel Gibson, but Apocalypto is flat-out one of the best chase-themed movies (no vehicles, of course).
I think that's fair. And fwiw, I can't recall any type of car chase recently that has been worth the price of admission. OK--all of Mad Max; probably why that flick was such a revelation this year.
But other than this one outlier in the last several decades, I think we hit peak car chase ~1997. Ronin was the last one that I recall worth mentioning.
Wow, that's a high score for this movie. I'm not hating as everyone has different tastes in movies but yea......Terminator Genesys 8/10 Pretty good sequel. A bit predictable but that is to be expected.
Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead - 1.5/10
"Wait, who else have you been dry-humping?"
Want something intentionally disgusting, not high quality in any way, with a plot that could have come right out of a Family Guy episode? Here you go. It was watchable, but it was way below average even for Troma movies, honestly.
Just found a best of sci fi list (2015) on polygon.com:
http://www.polygon.com/2016/1/22/10814624/best-of-2015-science-fiction-and-horror-film
Here's the list:
10) Creep - single white female with dudes? (95% on RT)
9) Predestination - time travel (84% on RT)
8) The Final Girls (72% on RT)
7) What We Do in the Shadows - vampire comedy (96% on RT)
6) The Martian (93% on RT)
5) Hard to Be a God (93% on RT)
4) Spring (89% on RT)
3) Mad Max: Fury Road (97% on RT)
2) It Follows (97% on RT)
1) Ex Machina (92% on RT)
Of the ones I have seen, here's the cliff notes:
The Martian - Act 1: 10/10. Act 2: 10/10, Act 3:, Act 4: 1/10 Really? ... point is, this movie was awesome for the first half but much like man of Steel, the second half was crap.more cliff hangers?
Mad Max: Fury Road - don't know what to think. Everything about this movie is good except for the plot.I have a decent Home Entertainment Center (see sig) so I have to say that the audio is amazing. Need to get me an Atmos receiver though. That's where this movie is suppose to really shine.Let's go from point A to point B and back to point A. It's the dumb and dumber plot but not funny and dragged out
Ex Machina -7/10 - Good movie that is worth seeing. I found the conclusion to be a bit stupid and there was an excellent plot twist that could have been employed but it was not.
Of the things on the list that I want to see:
Predestination
The Final Girls
What We Do in the Shadows
Hard to Be a God