131. My Neighbor Totoro
did i say how much i detest studio ghibli already?
i'm sorry but i cannot relate to a 6yo girl who has a giant owl-like thing as friend. i'm also generally allergic to cute stuff, unless it has something to appeal to me, as Lilo & Stich does. i also did not really make an attempt to watch this properly, i tried a few of their films before and always felt this horrible feeling of repulsion every time, so when it came to this worldwide acclaimed masterpiece, i was already warned, and quit almost immediately.
no vote.
132. Incendies
apparently i watched this and voted it 5/10, but i cannot remember anything about it.
133. Ran
for ages, this was my favourite Kurosawa film. the sheer epic scale of the sets got me, but as i got older, it's less of what i want in a film, and more of what i thought i wanted. i've also grown out of the exaggerated acting, i don't think the shakespearian influences do this film any favours. kurosawa's "use of color" which was what the critics primarily lauded about this film, might have been interesting at the time, but it has been overshadowed by modern postproduction.
i should probably watch this again before i give it a vote/10
134. Judgement at Nuremburg
did not watch
135. Gold Rush
all i can remember is the cabin in the snow scene, and frankly it's only funny if you are 10yo.
charlie chaplin, no vote
136. Secrets Of Their Eyes
did not watch.
137. Inside Out
really bad superficial characters from the pixar money-making machine.
6/10
138. Howl's Moving Castle
have you ever watched Lupin III, the TV series? that was made by the same people who 20 years later made vomit-inducing films for the masses like Nausicaa and Totoro.
no vote
139. On The Waterfront
i've only watched the one scene which this film is famous for, and i wasn't impressed. it seems brando had a habit of doing this "i chew my words" thing even before The Godfather.
no vote
140. Bridge On River Kwai
now we' talkin. Instead of a set inside a fake car, we get a real bridge, a real prison camp. instead of "you should have looked out for me" (hardly a speech from someone whose life has been destroyed) we get Alec Guinness in his great interaction with the evil, but substantially misguided Colonel Saito. Instead of trying to spoonfeed me emotions, the film allows me to watch it and think my own thoughts. Not quite as epic as Lawrence Of Arabia, due to the inferior pacing, shorter and more limited story, and weaker soundtrack, but still enormously entertaining. Shame about the ending, there is no indication that Colonel Nicholson would lose his mind in his character development, he just seems to try to stop the bridge being destroyed because of a brain fart.
8/10
141. Room
ERMAGHERD, DRAMA.
no vote
142. The Seventh Seal
just like The Third Man, this is a film that i simply rejected. the christian-existentialist overtones do not touch me, and as they make up 90% of the film, the rest is hardly enough to fill the runtime.
6/10 for historical importance
143. Lock & Stock
again, guy ritchie movie, still today i cannot tell which scenes are from this film, and which from Snatch. that should tell you how i feel about his work.
6/10, unless you have never seen a guy ritchie film, in which case 7/10 for this and then 6/10 for all the others.
144. Mr Smith Goes To Washington
never seen it
145. A Beautiful Mind
grossly inflated vote, because it deals with "a sensitive subject". Note that we have not yet seen the amazing American Gangster, and yet here is his boring cousin, at a whopping 8.2 IMDb votes. Given the the only exciting things in this film are hallucinations, why stop at secret government plots? why not alien nazi dinosaurs? no, the plot has very little to do with the real story of John Nash, does not portray with any kind of accuracy mental illness, and serves only to amuse. Russel Crowe does a passable job, ignoring that his character changes personality in every scene.
mediocre film.
6/10
146. Casino
a film whose appeal is just to get more of that ol' Italian Mobster fix, doesn't match the quality of The Godfather, Once Upon A Time In America, or even A Bronx Tale. funny at times, but limited in scope. Essentially, it's built like a comedy, except it's got people doing evil stuff instead of funny stuff.
Joe Pesci's death scene is truly memorable, though.
6.5/10
147. Blade Runner
here it is .. at long last. the film that started it all. 84 places below the remake, one of the greatest films ever made. Essentially, blade runner is "what if Sam Spade was in the future", and i get that this might escape to people that do not like the original Hard Boiled classics that shaped this film. I've seen this film in at least 4 different cuts, and i am not ashamed to say, i like the voiceover version the best, because it fits with the classic style it was lifted from. I'm not trying to defend Ford's half-assed attempt (i had the fortune of watching it dubbed, which distinctively improves on the original), but the narration itself fits with the rest of the film. It's not even about what extra information the narration gives you, it's just about having that good ol' gumshoe formula.
The sets of this film are absolutely amazing. It just looks so shockingly real. Ford looks dumb in most scenes, but then again, that's his character. Hauer is the real hero here, the one with the character arc, despite the screen time, just like the Terminator is the main character of The Terminator, not sarah connor or kyle reese. The famously boring "enhance" scene is actually my favourite scene from the film (well, except the ending, of course), good ol' gumshoe does his investigation thing and he finds a lead. And i'm pretty sure you can see Zhora's tits at one point, which is always good when you are 14yo.
9/10