Went on a binge this weekend....
San Andreas - 5/10 - not as bad as I thought it would be, but really wasn't anything special. The Day After Tomorrow was better IMO. The daughter was smoking though. Yum.
The Final Girls - 8/10 - An odd little horror comedy that is sort of a spoof on 80's slasher flicks..specifically Friday the 13th. It is done pretty smartly and has some known people in it, but I didn't feel they took it as far as they could have. Has some funny moments and Adam DeVine is in it as his normal Workaholics self.
Clinger - 8/10 - Another odd horror / dark comedy about 2 high schoolers in love. Accidents happen and then things get really weird. It's got some pretty funny characters and moments.
The Visit - 7/10 - I actually enjoyed this. The twist was easy to see, but otherwise it had some entertainment and the little boy was pretty funny and the grandparents pretty damn creepy.
Leviathan - 6/10 - (the old horror movie) I remember loving this as a kid, but it doesn't stand up as well as some of the other "Alien/The Thing" movies.
Super Mansion - 10/10 (Crackle - TV show) - Awesome Robot Chicken type superhero show. All the stereotypes and offenses are here
Maze Runner 2: Scorch Trials - 3/10 - I really enjoyed the first one. Much more than any of the other teen drama moves as of late (ie Hunger Games, The Host, etc). This movie though, wow...completely pointless. Turned it into just another zombie movie (which you don't even know that's what it is in the first one at all). No character development, just..nothing redeeming about it. Not sure I care about the next one.
Pixels - 6/10 - I don't know if it is the nostalgia, or that Adam Sandler isn't nearly as annoying in this as he is in everything else, but we both enjoyed this much more than we thought we would given the reviews. I think this movie only suits a few types of people because yes it is indeed a really stupid movie, but it is fun.
Ashe vs. The Evil Dead - 10/10 (Starz - TV show) - Only 6 episodes out so far, but wow this is everything a fan of the franchise could ask for. It leans way more towards the first and second and doesn't hold back or pull punches. Wish the episodes were longer, but that probably helps in keeping them from slowing down and getting boring.