Kyro II Troubles

namtab

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2001
5
0
0
Just built my new system and everything but the Kyro II works. Swapped it out and put in the old Voodoo3, which runs UT and Q3 very well (the only games I've installed). To begin with either game generated a mess of garbled video. Installing the latest patches seemed to let the games run video, but no audio, and even that improvement was temporary.

Anybody else having this problem?

Thanks,

Iwill KK-266R, v. 1.2
1.2G Athlon C, no o.c.
256MB Crucial CAS2 PC133 + 192MB generic PC133
Hercules 3D Prophet 4500 w/o TV
SoundBlaster Live! Value
TDK 16x/10x/40x
WD 30GB 7200 rpm ATA100
RealTek NIC
Coolermaster HSF
Windows 2000 w/SP2
 

Teasy

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
589
0
0
Here's a few suggestions, set AGP to x2 in the system BIOS, also make sure video BIOS caching/shadowing and video ram caching/shadowing are disabled. Try that and see if it helps. Also make sure you use the newest 7.111 Herc drivers.
 

vedin

Senior member
Mar 18, 2001
298
0
0
Flash the BIOS. My bro has the same board, and it doesn't like SB lives at all. I don't know if the Kyro II would compound the problem, but it might. ::shrugs:: If that doesn't work in the slightest, take out the sound card and try it. This is likely not a Kyro fault as the KK266's don't get along with SB Lives of any sort.
 

TerreApart

Senior member
Aug 30, 2000
231
0
0
I have almost the exact same parts, mainboard, etc, only i'm using the On-board sound-(its pretty good)

My KyroII fires up under W2K just fine...

Yea, remove the LIVE card and see how things work...
 

namtab

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2001
5
0
0
Okay, some interesting replies, cool. I'm grateful for the interest. Most are aware of the 686B-SBLive bug, but quite honestly it hadn't occurred to me in this instance. E-mailed Guillemot this a.m., and it will probably be next week before I hear back. Give me a week or so to work on these and I'll try to let you know what happens.

Thanks again for the tips!
 

vedin

Senior member
Mar 18, 2001
298
0
0
I don't know why this didn't already post, but here I go writing it again...stupid forum...
Flash your BIOS, KK266 hates SBLives and it might fix it. I wrote a LOt more before, but since it didn't come up, I'm tired of typing the same messgae over and over.
 

namtab

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2001
5
0
0
Thanks for making sure your message was posted. At this point on my personal learning curve I'm a lot more confident about changing the sound card than messing with the BIOS. If I f@#$ that up, I don't know how to get it back the way I had it. With the sound card, hey, really no biggie, especially since the Iwill has on-board sound.

Comments from yourself and others got me thinking: Why not download the latest 4-in-1's (doh!) and VIA's 686B bug fix (doh!)? And take it from there.

Thanks again for the interest. I'll let you know how I do.
 

Garet Jax

Diamond Member
Feb 21, 2000
6,369
0
71
Namtab,

Kyro II cards seem to be tempremental about being thrown into a system that had a previous video card. The solution that I have heard works best is to reformat your OS and start from scratch.

The only other option is to remove all traces of the previous video card yourself (including registry).
 

namtab

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2001
5
0
0
Thanks for the reply.

That was a fresh install of W2K I put the Kyro II in, but obviously since I've since reinstalled the Voodoo3 and driver, the Voodoo3 driver is now back in W2K with all the usual registry consequences, which I'm even more loath to tamper with than motherboard BIOSes. So while the Voodoo3 wasn't an issue installing the Kyro II in the first place and therefore doesn't explain the initial problem, it could be a problem in going back and attempting to reinstall it. Large bummer. Oh well. If nothing else works, I may have to try it.

Thanks again.
 

powervr2

Senior member
Mar 11, 2001
584
0
0
it could even work with those voodoo strings on the registry..
but you will loose performance with kyro..
 

namtab

Junior Member
Jun 28, 2001
5
0
0
I'm not done with this yet, but I've installed v. 4.31 of the VIA 4-in-1's, and they helped tremendously--but not completely. Quake3 now seems to run fine, albeit with a little difficulty on opening the program. Unreal Tournament either crashes to the desktop or to the BIOS on opening the program, but will run in safe mode, provided 3D Sound is disabled. I want to run that a little more to make sure what settings it'll run on, but results are tending to point to the SBLive as the culprit (though, again, everything runs great with the Voodoo3).
 

dfloyd

Senior member
Nov 7, 2000
978
0
0
I got a friend who crashes ALOT in ut. He is using a Voodoo 5 5500 though. Otherwise his is a very similar system. Seems sound blaster live is having all kinds of compatibility issues with Via chipsets. Not positive that would be the problem but it is starting to seem the norm.
 

Santhrax

Junior Member
Jun 27, 2001
24
0
0
I don't know the specifics, but I know what the exact problem is :)
Kyro II's don't install well after a voodoo-based card. So the reverse is probably also true. There's some conflict between the drivers or registry, or ... well, I don't know, just DONT DO IT!
A fresh 2k install will make either card work well again.
 

Remedy

Diamond Member
Dec 1, 1999
3,981
0
0
Can't you just do a registry clean up with a 3rd party ware and clean it up rather than most ppl going threw the trouble of actually reinstalling an OS just to get something to work? Honestly that is poor on St/mics part. The card should be able to install like any other card. Similar to ATi Radeon drivers i had before a Nvidia card. Now both of them are banned from my system as i am the moderator! :)
 

Yonguma

Member
May 2, 2001
38
0
0
I have win98 and Kyro working with sblive for the last few weeks. Last couple of nights, I would get crashes every 5 minutes or less playing Unreal, and weird sound would come from my speakers. After many reboots, and taking out the sblive card, it still crashes. Then, I remembered I have change some settings in the Kryo optimisation, which I've changed a few nights ago. Went back in, uncheck everything except vsync, and everything is working again.
Now, I'm debating on whether to put the sblive back in or wait for the Tutle Beach Santa Cruz card which will arrive from Dell in a couple of weeks.