Just for kicks, is V2 SLI in Win 2K possible?

acroig

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
237
0
0
Yes, I know, what the heck for, but i got them and thought of firing up some old Glide games. Is SLI possible, or only one card will be recognized. I have the 3dfx Win 2K drivers and two Monster 3D's.

Thanks, and no laughter please!! :)
 

EdipisReks

Platinum Member
Sep 30, 2000
2,722
0
0
i see no reason why SLI wouldn't work in win2k. i know of some people who used 2 voodoo2's in conjunction with a geforce, and i'm pretty sure they were using win2k. just give it a try. if it doesn't work, you can always use a glide emulator.
 

acroig

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
237
0
0
That's fine, D3D will be handled by a Ti200. It's just Glide that I want. Will try it and see how it goes.
 

XaosII

Junior Member
Jun 23, 2002
9
0
0
why dont you jsut find a Glide wrapper, and itll be the same thing, noyl running faster....
 

TheWart

Diamond Member
Dec 17, 2000
5,219
1
76
ahh, i was too poor to ever get SLI back in the day. only one V2 8MB for me :(
 

acroig

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
237
0
0
I never found a Glide wrapper that would really work, besides if the hardware is there why not use it? Heat? No problem.
 

Brian48

Diamond Member
Oct 15, 1999
3,410
0
0
Ah, the V2. The greatest product 3dfx ever put out in my opinion. What memories.

Anyway, SLI should work perfectly fine under Win2k/WinXP (for Glide or OpenGL via miniGL only) and there's several unofficial drivers you can choose from, although I prefer the last set of betas that 3dfx put out just prior to going under. I used to run a set all the way up to the time I got my GeForce3. I agree that there isn't a single Glide wrapper out there that comes close to the real thing. Seeing as I don't play Diablo II any more (the last really great Glide supported game), I've finally retired my trusty old CLV2 12mb SLI (used for OVER THREE YEARS straight!).
 

Thump553

Lifer
Jun 2, 2000
12,337
1,930
126
I still play Diablo II a lot on a system running Win2k. I tried a while back to get my Voodoo II SLI setup to work but it just locks up everytime I entered a game. Gave up and pulled the cards, but I'd love it if someone could point me to the correct drivers, etc. to use.
 

acroig

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
237
0
0
Just to follow up, it worked! V2 SLI in Win 2K with the last 3dfx beta drivers. This sure brings back memories! I have a question though, the refresh rate is stuck at 60htz, is there any way to change it? No NVRefresh Rate Fix? HEHEHEH!
 

Brian48

Diamond Member
Oct 15, 1999
3,410
0
0
Yes. The refreshrate is very easily adjustable via the registry. Here's what I normally used since 85hz is MAX for the V2 at most resolutions. You can follow the path using regedit and just make whatever custom adjustments you want or copy/paste the following into a text file with Notepad and name it "Gliderefreshrate.reg" (or whatever). After you doubleclick the file to install, you should be set.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\3Dfx Interactive\Voodoo2\Glide]
"SSTV2_RGAMMA"="1.40"
"SSTV2_GGAMMA"="1.40"
"SSTV2_BGAMMA"="1.40"
"SSTV2_REFRESH_512x384"="85"
"SSTV2_REFRESH_640x400"="85"
"SSTV2_REFRESH_640x480"="85"
"SSTV2_REFRESH_800x600"="85"
"SSTV2_REFRESH_1024x768"="85"
 

acroig

Senior member
Oct 4, 2000
237
0
0
Thanks all for responding, its working great, just had to coax Wolfenstein not to use the Voodoo as default (seta r_glIgnoreWicked3D "1" in both config files). The 3dfx Win2K drivers gave just what I wanted, Glide only.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY