Is 150W enough for Xeon?

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by TTToolsMan, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Planning a micro-itx build for VMWare, with max RAM and CPU, and 2 SSD's.
    No add-on graphics card. No Wi-Fi. Nothing else to be added at all.

    Will 150W PSU be enough ??? (Xeon = 77W)

    -> Intel S1200KPR - Mini-ITX Board, for Xeon-v2, ECC Memory, 2Ge NIC's
    -> Xeon E3-1245v2 - Intel Xeon (4-core/8-threads plus graphics) = 77W
    -> 16GB DDR3 1333 ECC - 2 x 8GB, Unbuffered
    -> 256GB SSD OCZ Vertex 4 - 2 x 128GB Solid State Drives
    Here's the part that worries me:
    ---> picoPSU-150-XT ... 12V DC-DC ATX PC power supply
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - 150W Xeon Forum Date
    Very low power consumption 150W max on gaming pc?! Power Supplies Apr 8, 2016
    Fanless psu dual xeon Power Supplies May 24, 2015
    Best PSU (2x Xeon, 2 way SLI) Power Supplies Sep 30, 2014
    20 core xeon PSU Power Supplies Feb 17, 2014
    what can I do within 150w? Power Supplies Mar 30, 2013

  3. wirednuts

    wirednuts Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    probably, yes. make sure its a good 150w supply... but yes it should be fine. i have experience with hardware in that range.
     
  4. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes the Pico PSU 150XT would be fine. You will want to use a power brick that supplies enough wattage, because it would be possible to use one that is lower wattage, and that would be the constraining factor. The system as you have listed would probably load under 100W, and idle under 40W.

    Was there a reason for two SSDs instead of one larger SSD?
     
  5. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reassurance guys. I'm looking forward to placing the order!

    Second HD is for backups. I know there's no RAID on the MoBo, but other MoBo's had different shortcomings. I've got a script to backup drive A to drive B to achieve warm-swap redundancy.

    Unless there's a better way...?
     
  6. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    As for "enough wattage", if I may ask a follow-up...

    The supplier's default is a power brick of 150W, and I know there is an efficiency factor. Would that brick being pulling 150W in, and only 120W out?

    Should I get a 192W power brick? I see one from the same supplier.
     
  7. wirednuts

    wirednuts Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    1
    i know what youre saying, but i think many newer adapters are rated as actual output in watts, and total draw in amps and volts (120v).

    you just have to read the label and try to decide how its rated. and if you cant tell, it probably doesnt even matter because 120w will still run your system. i didnt see it was a picoPSU... so yes i think youll be fine. those are designed and tested to run at full capacity for long periods.
     
  8. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm, supposedly the c206 chipset supports Intel Rapid Storage Technology... is it just not implemented on this board?

    Do you need a backup, or uptime?
     
  9. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for leaving this lingering. Forgot to set myself a notice. Doh.

    I need backups. I build VM's and tune them carefully to be used in a training/competition. Takes weeks to get each one right. Would hate to lose those VMs.

    Your note on C206 got me digging around. Indeed, C206 supports both "Rapid Storae Technology" and the older "Matrix Storage Technology". But he MoBo S1200KPR only supports "Matric Storage Technology". I had no idea what that was. Maybe I will get RAID. Do you know if it will work with ESXi?
     
  10. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked around. Many posts point out that "Matrix Storage" is considered software RAID, even though it's in firmware. ESX does not support software RAID. So I would need to add a RAID card if I want to get RAID. Not planned for this build.
     
  11. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    1
    My recommendation would be to go with one SSD with the working capacity you need, and invest in an external backup solution (whether NAS or just USB HDD).
     
  12. TTToolsMan

    TTToolsMan Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you are right. And I see Veeam Backup still has a Freeware version which I hear works very well.

    Besides, in my super-small case (Mini-box M350) I fear a 2nd SSD would block the airflow.

    Finally ready to order today. Thanks for the help!
     
  13. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    1
    Welcome!