Invalid system disk?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by snidy, Jul 12, 2001.

  1. snidy

    snidy Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my kids a cheap used computer, I formated the hard drive, reinstalled windows 98se, it seems to install fine, until the first reboot, then I get the error, invalid system disk, and no there's not a floppy disk in. any ideas?
     
  2. TunaBoo

    TunaBoo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    make sure in bios IDE0 is set as first boot device.

    Then try booting off a floppy and doing a fdisk / MBR wipe.


    There is a good chance the HD is dead/on its way
     
  3. Bozo Galora

    Bozo Galora Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    7,271
    Likes Received:
    0

    the boot drive must be jumpered as master and the boot partition must be active. go to fdisk and use option 4
     
  4. bacillus

    bacillus Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    14,516
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to agree with TunaBoo on rewriting the MBR although you may want to use sys C: command after the fdisk/mbr command!
     
  5. Jiggz

    Jiggz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you formatted th HDD without the /s option so basically there's no system files on the boot sector. Boot on the floppy again using the Win98 boot disk and then type sys c:. If you've done the Fdisk /mbr make sure you sys'ed it too just like the preceeding. Reboot and it should work.:cool:
     
  6. Whitedog

    Whitedog Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 1999
    Messages:
    3,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before you go wiping it :| Run fdisk and see if C is "Active". You may just have to use option two and mark the disk Active.
     
  7. Commish

    Commish Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bah! I should have read the entire message, sorry.
     
  8. MrBond

    MrBond Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2000
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, he installed windows on the drive, it should be booting...

    I had a pc once in the shop where it wouldn't store the information for the hard drives in the bios. I'd have to go into the bios and have it reautodetect the drive to get it to boot (got this same error you did). I don't remember how I fixed it, maybe a new cmos battery...
     
  9. samgau

    samgau Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 1999
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a machine that would refuse to boot from a 15gb drive... would detect it fine and even install the os..but upon first reboot..nada invalid system disk... took the 15 gb out, replaced it by a 30gb went over the same motions again(plug in/reboot/install os) and the machine was fine.... still puzzles me to this day... it uses an i810 chipset
     
  10. Bozo Galora

    Bozo Galora Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    7,271
    Likes Received:
    0

    i will never understand why on this forum, if you escape out of submitting a reply while its saying "contacting so and so" - with hourglass, the damn thing posts anyway.

     
  11. Bozo Galora

    Bozo Galora Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    7,271
    Likes Received:
    0

    Windows wont load with out the system files already loaded (/s)
    he already stated theres no floopy in drive
    he formatted so the drive was detected by bios

    that only leaves the jumper, active status, or a corrupted bios (but no checksum error) or the cyl 0, head 0, sector 1 is bad, or he fried HDD on second bootup (or maybe moved cable by accident)

     
  12. CZroe

    CZroe Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    21,375
    Likes Received:
    30
    No need for /s unless you only want to boot DOS! Installing windows WILL do the equivalent.
    But still try the format /s & see if you can boot to DOS before installing Windows.
    Also, a WinME boot disk cannot do /s.
     
  13. Bozo Galora

    Bozo Galora Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    7,271
    Likes Received:
    0

    The man loaded Win 98SE, not ME
    It would be stupid to be in DOS to format a drive and not put the /s switch also and go on from there
     
  14. knutp

    knutp Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2001
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happend to an older computer (k6-2 333) and I formatted the drive, reinstalled windows with no luck. Then I deleted the partitions and remade them. Then formatted and reinstalled all over again. This time it worked.
     
  15. CZroe

    CZroe Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    21,375
    Likes Received:
    30
    Except when it does absolutely nothing to help you install or boot Windows. The /S option gives no disc drive access for running the installation. Unless you plan to install from floppies, you'd have to copy the installation files to the drive first AND needlessly reboot to the HDD to install the OS from that boot environment, but it's pointless because you can start the install from the HDD files without rebooting.
     
    #15 CZroe, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  16. tracerbullet

    tracerbullet Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, I've seen some old thread bumps, but this... might just be the winner at over 11 years!

    And I was getting kind of excited that someone was trying to run 98SE again too, dangit.
     
  17. Chapbass

    Chapbass Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you forget about this conversation for a little while, CZroe? :D
     
  18. CZroe

    CZroe Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    21,375
    Likes Received:
    30
    For the record, may it be forever known that I was sensible and Bozo Galora's insistence on the /S switch as a fix was silly even though he called anyone not following his suggestion "stupid." ;)

    I still think we are (were) dealing with a boot order issue, considering the OP never told us he successfully booted to the drive before formatting it but the system had to see it to allow Windows to install to it.

    Using /S only helps that situation so you know you have a bootable volume while restarting and trying different BIOS/CMOS settings without reinstalling Windows over and over.
     
  19. oynaz

    oynaz Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    0
    For a short while I felt like being 20 years again, there.