Internet keeps cutting out - Modem?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mmntech, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. mmntech

    mmntech Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17,513
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got DSL installed at my place. Works great when it works but it keeps cutting out, about once per day. Usually overnight, sometimes at random.

    The company sent me this modem/router, a Thompson Speedtouch 585V6. It has a four port router on the back of it. I've got it hooked up to my main router and VOIP box. When the internet goes down, the phone still works (or at least I get a dial tone) but I can't connect to outside servers. So this tells me it's a setting in the modem. Then again I haven't tried to make outside calls when it goes down. Any ideas what's going on here? I'm not too knowledgeable networking.

    The ISP is an independent reseller but they use Bell Canada's system.
     
  2. mammador

    mammador Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    It could be due a few reasons.

    The ISP may be unreliable and have lots of faults, or the modem is faulty.

    Is the VoIP box connected to your router or the modem?
     
  3. mmntech

    mmntech Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17,513
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's connected directly to the modem.
     
  4. mmntech

    mmntech Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17,513
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm still having this problem and I've narrowed it down to a handshake issue between the modem and router. The connection times out about once per day, around the the time I last rebooted the modem. Which of course requires another reboot the modem again and it works fine, until the next day.
     
  5. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,725
    Likes Received:
    91
    Are the DHCP leases set for 24hr? Perhaps it is having trouble renewing the IP lease.
     
  6. mmntech

    mmntech Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17,513
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's what I'm thinking, but the modem's settings are pretty basic. I didn't see any setting in there for that. Or is this something on the router end?
     
Loading...