Question Internal Graphics Card problem???

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Hello Everyone!

I have a
Lenovo ThinkStation P330 Tower, Intel Core i7 8th Gen
MODEL: 30C5001XUS
OS: Windows 10 Pro

I think I am having issues with the integrated “Intel UHD Graphics 630” card.

The monitor powers up and I quickly see the Lenovo logo followed by the Acer monitor logo and then I lose the signal of the display. Even when I switch the cable from one DisplayPort to the other.

I got a new monitor cable to test, but I am still the same problem (VGA to DisplayPort). The monitor has a VGA connection and the computer has 2 DisplayPorts.

I also replaced the internal battery in the computer and checked the cards, ram, and connections to make sure everything is tight and not loose.

This is why I think it’s the “Intel UHD Graphics 630” causing the problem.

Questions:

1. Since the motherboard has two empty slots, is it possible to install another GPU card and bypass the integrated one? Since the display loses the signal to the computer, will windows automatically switch to the new Graphics Card and display on the monitor?

2. What are my options? Which GPU cards would be good to look into for this computer? I do have 64GB for ram. It would be nice to be able to have a better graphics card on this computer for video editing.

Thanks

motherboard.jpeg
 

In2Photos

Senior member
Mar 21, 2007
874
792
136
Have you tried a different monitor? What adapter are you using to go from DP to VGA? Have you tried a different adapter?

Your motherboard does have a PCIe slot so you could add a discrete GPU. You mentioned video editing. How much editing are you doing and what program are you using? Depending on the GPU you may need to also change the power supply. Can you provide some information on it? A picture of the sticker on the side of it showing the power output would help. Also, can you determine if there are any PCIe 6 pin or 8 pin power connectors available on the power supply?
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Thanks for the reply. I appreciate it.

I have a friend that's going to let me borrow a monitor to try it on just in case. Hopefully I will be able to do it this early evening.

The DP to VGA adapter I had before was working fine until I started to have these problems, so I purchased another one to rule out any monitor cable issues.
The new cable is a "DisplayPort to VGA Adapter, Benfei DP DisplayPort to VGA 6 Feet Cable Male to Male Gold-Plated Cord Compatible for Lenovo".

I will be using DaVinci Resolve for video editing. I know this computer is not the best one for heavy video editing, but I am hoping that I can do some moderate video editing as needed. I am hoping that I can upgrade it somehow to more robust video editing if needed.

Yes, the power supply would need to be upgraded since it's the one that came with the computer. I believe it has a max of 250W. I am attaching some photos of the power supply.

Thanks for your time.




powersupply.jpegpowersupply4.jpegpowersupply3.jpegpowersupply2.jpeg
 

In2Photos

Senior member
Mar 21, 2007
874
792
136
I'm no expert in video editing software so maybe others will chime in, but I believe DaVinci Resolve supports both NVidia and AMD GPUs. So the question is how much do you want to spend for both the GPU and power supply? As you go up in tiers on the GPU it will require a more powerful and often, more expensive power supply. You will also need to measure the amount of space you have for a GPU as they can be quite large and it doesn't look like your case has a ton of room. Measure from the slot covers on the inside of the case behind the PCIe slots towards the front of the case and let us know how much room you have roughly. A quick search online revealed that someone was able to fit a card roughly 9 inches in length.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
6,444
1,701
136
One thing to double check is that the PSU is in ATX format, as sometimes Dell desktops don't adhere to that. It also looks like your motherboard might use a proprietary PSU connector, though from the picture I am not certain. If it is, you might be able to find an adapter, but I am not sure.

EDIT: I see it is a Lenovo, not a Dell, I was thinking Dell for some reason. But the points I made can be applicable to both.
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Thanks for the replies. Nice advice about measuring the amount of space you have for a GPU. That's a good point. These motherboards with integrated Graphics can be very tricky.

I was thinking of an NVidia card GPU. I was hoping the someone here has upgraded on of these Lenovo ThinkStation P330 Towers to get some feedback before I but a new graphics card. Also, I wonder how powerful does the new power supply should be to handle a new graphics card. I guess the documentation of the card may have this information.

How do I check to see if the PSU is in the ATX format? It has been a while since I have worked on a PC.

Thanks!
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
So, I replaced the internal battery on the motherboard and also got to try another monitor I borrowed from a friend. The computer screen is visible now. It looks like I had a bad monitor.

Now, the problem I am having is that famous infinite loop with the blue "Automatic Repair" screen.

When I got to Advanced Options to try to troubleshoot whether to try and do a "Startup Repair", "Command Prompt", or "System Restore", I get the defaultuser0 login screen asking for a password. There was never a password, but it won't let me bypass this. It keeps asking for a password.

Any suggestions?
Thanks!
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
If there is a way, what would be the process or steps to re-install windows 10 pro from scratch on my PC if I don't have another pc computer to make a bootable USB drive?

Since I don't have access to the troubleshooting utilities because of the system asking me for a password for defaultunser0

Thanks
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
UPDATE:

This is what I ended up doing. I also have a MAC computer so I used a virtual machine on my Mac ( Parallels Desktop ) to create a bootable USB drive for Windows. Once I had that bootable drive, I was able to completely reinstall Windows 10 Pro on my Lenovo ThinkStation P330 Tower computer. I am up and running again!
:bananas:
I want to thank everyone for your help and suggestions. I appreciate it.



Now my next challenge is to figure out how to upgrade my GPU card to use instead of the integrated “Intel UHD Graphics 630” card inside my computer. I may also need to upgrade my power supply to accommodate the new GPU card.
 

kschendel

Senior member
Aug 1, 2018
200
118
116
Pedantry: the UHD graphics are actually part of the CPU chip, it's not a separate card. The motherboard merely routes the video signals from the CPU socket to the relevant video output sockets.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shmee

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Can I bypass my UHD graphics and install a better one for video editing and 2d animation?

it’s a Lenovo ThinkStation P330 Tower, Intel Core i7 8th Gen
MODEL: 30C5001XUS
OS: Windows 10 Pro
integrated “Intel UHD Graphics 630” card
 

kschendel

Senior member
Aug 1, 2018
200
118
116
Yes, in general. Whether you specifically can depends on a) whether there's an available PCIe slot, b) whether there's physical room in the case, and c) whether your PSU will handle the power demands.

There's typically a BIOS setting where you can determine which graphics you want to use.
 

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Yes, in general. Whether you specifically can depends on a) whether there's an available PCIe slot, b) whether there's physical room in the case, and c) whether your PSU will handle the power demands.

There's typically a BIOS setting where you can determine which graphics you want to use.
How can I access the BIOS settings to determine which graphics card to get?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

kschendel

Senior member
Aug 1, 2018
200
118
116
How can I access the BIOS settings to determine which graphics card to get?

Thanks
If you're asking how to get into the BIOS, reboot and repeatedly hit the F1 key as it's booting up. If you're asking where in the BIOS you might find a graphics card switch, I've no idea; maybe there's a BIOS manual somewhere, or you can just treasure-hunt for it.
 

tcsenter

Lifer
Sep 7, 2001
17,995
102
106
The PSU only supplies +12V and -12V output, so this is effectively a proprietary design. Adapting a standard ATX PSU would likely be problematic since those will have +3.3V and +5V rails as well. Most standard ATX designs are going to balk if there is no load on +3.3V or +5V. Below are Lenovo part FRUs for the upgraded 400 watt PSU that was offered/shipped with the ThinkStation P330 Gen 2, denoted as equivalent or substitute in Lenovo specs:

# 5P50V03220
# 54Y8936
# 00PC738

Two model or part #s from FSP Group who made units for Lenovo:
FSP50H29513
FSP50A29513
 
Last edited:

BillPcGi

Junior Member
Dec 8, 2022
9
2
36
Does that mean that something like this will work in order to be able to upgrade the GPU?

 

ASK THE COMMUNITY