It depends on state still I believe, but I wouldn't be surprised if all states now charge 'minor possession'.
[…] It depends on state still I believe, but I wouldn't be surprised if all states now charge 'minor possession'.
Here is the details of Monroe County, NY
Issues In NY Criminal Law--Vol. 4, #13©
Issue: New York statutes that concern drinking by minors
Several New York statutes address the issue of underage drinking. Under the Alcohol Beverage Control Law, a person may not sell alcohol to a person under age 21. ABC Law § 65(1).
Unlawfully Dealing with a Child
Similarly, in the Penal Law, the crime of Unlawfully dealing with a child 1st degree bars providing alcohol to a person under 21. Penal Law § 260.20(2).
It is no defense that the child acted as the agent or representative of another person, or that the defendant dealt with the child as such. Penal Law § 260.20(2). A couple of "minor" exceptions: the statute permits giving alcohol "where the tasting or imbibing of alcoholic beverages is required in courses that are part of the required curriculum." Penal Law § 260.20(2); see also, ABC Law § 65(5).
Additionally, the Penal Law ban does not apply to the parent or guardian of the minor.