Intel RST and SSD

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by thescreensavers, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. thescreensavers

    thescreensavers Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are the Intel RST drivers needed? What exactly do they do? My friend over at another forum who has the same laptop as me got a OCZ Vertex 2 SSD which is the exact drive I am looking at.

    But if he installs the RST drivers from intels website the computer "won't even get past the "Starting Windows" screen" (Yes the chipset is compatible based on the literature on Intel's web page for RST)(North Bridge: Intel Crestline-PM PM965 South Bridge: Intel 82801HBM ICH8-DO)


    So how important are the RST drivers? The latest chipset drivers for my laptop are these I am unsure of what my friend used so I am waiting on that. And I have no idea if that has an impact with RST.

    And a little side note, With CES in a few days, do you think prices will drop on current SSD's?
     
  2. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    11,375
    Likes Received:
    0
    no they are not needed, i believe windows installs it's own version which is almost as good. main use is for RAID i believe.
     
  3. sxr7171

    sxr7171 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, it's only needed to manage the Intel MB RAID. Even still the array works without it. I would stick with the MS drivers.
     
  4. Old Hippie

    Old Hippie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RST drivers aren't really needed for anything but it's usefull if you have an Intel SSD or RAID setup.

    It can be used as a disk/device manager for HD info and settings.
     
  5. BTRY B 529th FA BN

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use them. I thought they were necessary
     
  6. bacillus

    bacillus Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    14,516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is his laptop bios set to use AHCI?

    I use the latest Intl driver instead of the MS one as it's newer and I'm led to believe the MS one is actually produced by Intel.
     
  7. semo

    semo Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, make sure you enable AHCI before starting the Windows setup and use the 64-bit drivers if you are installing 64-bit OS (can't remember if Intel provides different versions). Intel's AHCI drivers usually offer better SSD performance. I can't verify this now but if you use the MS drivers and open the Cmputer window, you might notice a slight pause. I think this is a particularity of the MS drivers.

    With the Intel AHCI drivers you also get full hot plug capability but you loose TRIM (I don't think you will miss this feature though).
     
  8. bacillus

    bacillus Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    14,516
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, you don't lose trim if you use the intel rst driver with a single hdd .
     
  9. BTRY B 529th FA BN

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have to have the Intel RST installed to get trim support on a Sandforce controlled SSD drive?
     
  10. Old Hippie

    Old Hippie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    No.
     
  11. semo

    semo Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    My bad, that's actually correct. As long as your drives are not in a RAID configuaration, TRIM should work
    Intel or MS will be fine as long the SSDs are not part of a RAID volume and AHCI is enabled in your BIOS
     
  12. thescreensavers

    thescreensavers Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Makaveli

    Makaveli Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^^^This.

    MS drivers are fine for most but I recommend them also if you are running an intel SSD.
     
  14. thescreensavers

    thescreensavers Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help guys! I just pulled the trigger on the OCZ Vertex 2 60gb!

    Should be coming in on Wednesday, Ill pull my HDD and put the OCZ in and reinstall windows 7.

    Current HD

    [​IMG]
     
  15. thescreensavers

    thescreensavers Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    After tons of reading to bring my self up to speed with SSD tech, I found a very interesting post regarding the booting issue my friend had

    In the RST driver iaAHCI.inf file

    bolded is my Chipset. But what is weird is under the Microsoft Driver the hardware ID is "PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2829&CC_0106" (via device manager)

    I have since edited the driver to implement my hardware ID under the correct chipset.

    Ill try it out when I get my SSD on wed.

    Only problem I see is that the ICH8M-E/M has the same hardware ID now, should I change it to lets say 2830? So that I dont have some type of conflict?
     
    #15 thescreensavers, Jan 3, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2011
Loading...