Infinitv tuners disappear

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by tw1164, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. tw1164

    tw1164 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1999
    Messages:
    3,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having an infrequent problem, where WMC report no tuners are available and I can't watch/record TV. When I do the Centon diagnostics it reports no tuners found. If I reboot the pc the problem goes away. I read that 3rd party firewall/av may cause the problem, but I'm not using any. I submitted a trouble ticket this morning, but was curious if anyone else had this problem.
     
  2. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    I haven't seen that problem since I upgraded to the latest beta drivers and firmware. In fact, with the latest drivers and firmware I no longer get any "Subscription Required" messages or single-line macroblocking on premium channels either. If you haven't already updated you might want to try it.

    btw, to properly update you will need to download and install the latest beta drivers first, then use the Ceton Diagnostics utility to update the firmware/hardware.

    Note that it is a beta. Over at AVS the vast majority have reported great success installing it while a few report it has borked their system, so proceed at your own risk.
     
  3. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    27,071
    Likes Received:
    4
    You mention "Subscription Required" problems... could that explain why I'm not getting HBO? I keep getting a "Subscription Required" screen when I try to view it. I definitely have HBO as I can log into HBO GO. :p
     
  4. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you always get that message when trying to view HBO or any other premium channels you might have, or is it just an occassional thing?

    If it's all the time then it's probably related to PlayReady/drm not being set up properly. Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor after you installed the InfiniTV?
     
  5. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    27,071
    Likes Received:
    4
    Okay, so after completely rerouting all of my home theater's cables, I was able to look into this some more. I know things weren't very smooth when I set it up the other day, so I wanted to take a look.

    I recall running into an issue where I tried to run something, and WMC stated that there was an error executing the program or something like that. Well, I believe that "something" was the Digital Cable Advisor. However, WMC immediately swapped to what appeared to be the tuner setup. So, I figured that was the DCA, and I ran that.

    Tonight, I downloaded, installed, and ran the Digital Cable Advisor, and it said that my tuner card was setup. I cancelled its next task, but then ran it again, and allowed it to continue on figuring that it wouldn't hurt. This still didn't enable HBO. Then I opened the HBO On Demand channel (I assumed it wouldn't work), and it told me that the PlayReady update was incomplete. I allowed it to install, and it still doesn't work.

    One thing I want to do is call up Comcast to ensure that something isn't weird with my account. My apartment comes with basic cable + HBO, and I don't know if anything weird happened to my settings when they added the HD package. I would check online, but they won't let you do that for corporate packages. :(

    EDIT:

    I opened the Ceton diagnostic tool and told it to tune to 301 (HBO HD), and here's the result: http://i.imgur.com/uhu83.png

    It sounds like that's not a PlayReady issue if the card says it can't decrypt, right? PlayReady just deals with displaying the video... I think.
     
    #5 Aikouka, Jan 12, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  6. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    It looks like Comcast either doesn't have HBO configured properly for your account/cablecard or didn't send the proper signals to authorize HBO. You'll need to contact Comcast, ask for a tech knwledgable in configuring cable cards, and explain what the Ceton diagnostic says. Hopefully they can set it right for you. From what I've heard about Comcast it may take a few tries to get it right.
     
  7. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    27,071
    Likes Received:
    4
    I actually ran into the same problem as the OP earlier after I fiddled with stuff. I removed PlayReady and reinstalled it manually, but I ended up running into some crazy errors. It would tell me that there are no tuners or that I'm not HDCP-compatible (but I am). I used the Ceton diagnostic tool to clean out WMC's TV tuner settings, redid all of the TV tuner setup, and it's working again.

    I've been doing a bit of reading online, and I think you may be right. From what I read, if the person tries to activate it like a TiVo, it will not work right. Apparently, TiVo devices respond back to the cable company, but the Ceton card will not. I always mention that I'm not using a TiVo, but maybe I really need to drill that fact in!
     
  8. tw1164

    tw1164 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 1999
    Messages:
    3,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    I forget about this thread. Centon tech support suggested that I try the new beta drivers, and after installing them I haven't had a problem since.
     
  9. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good advice from Ceton. I should have suggested that.

    :\
     
Loading...