I'm MAXED out

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#1
I think I finally hit the wall with my memory. Can you guys think of a way to get more?

CPU: E6400
FSB: 426 (I get blue screen as soon as I hit the desktop in Vista with 428 and 429... 430 won't even POST)
vCore: 1.4V

Memory: 2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 running 5-5-5-15
Stock Voltage: 2.1V

 

Shimmishim

Elite Member
Feb 19, 2001
7,504
0
76
#2
how about trying more vcore? you might have maxed out the cpu and not necessarily the memory
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#3
OK here it goes...

All of my cpus needed closer to 1.45v set to be stable at 3.4ghz...

vcore = 1.45v
vmch = +.1v
vfsb = +.1v
vdimm = +.4v

 

spinejam

Diamond Member
Feb 17, 2005
3,503
0
81
#4
My cpu needs 1.45v to be stable at 3.4ghz... (see sig)

vcore = 1.45v
vmch = +.1v
vfsb = +.1v
vdimm = +.3v

:)
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#5
Originally posted by: Duvie
OK here it goes...

All of my cpus needed closer to 1.45v set to be stable at 3.4ghz...

vcore = 1.45v
vmch = +.1v
vfsb = +.1v
vdimm = +.4v
Duvie are you using the DS3 or the S3? And are you cooling the north bridge??
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#6
I think my memory sucks. I can't get past 2 minutes in Orthos without my computer crashing. I guess I can't claim 3.4GHz anymore =(
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#7
Those are my settings I am using on both of my S3's....one has a E6600 and another has the E6400...plus my E6300 also did the same settings but required +,2v for the vfsb since the fsb was near 500....

I have no cooling on my northbridges per say. I have removed both heatsinks and applied AS5 and have large case fans blowing on them......I used a 50x50x10mm fan on the board when I had the E6300 at 3.43ghz....
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#8
Which is better?

4-4-4-12 @ 3.200GHz

5-5-5-15 @ 3.280GHz

 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#9
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
I think my memory sucks. I can't get past 2 minutes in Orthos without my computer crashing. I guess I can't claim 3.4GHz anymore =(


you need to raise the vdimm....I have noticed all of memory needed +.1v above stock settings to get it to run at rated speeds. i actually think it is the boards issue, but go ahead and give it. you will be fine for anything under 2.3v.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#10
Originally posted by: Duvie
Those are my settings I am using on both of my S3's....one has a E6600 and another has the E6400...plus my E6300 also did the same settings but required +,2v for the vfsb since the fsb was near 500....

I have no cooling on my northbridges per say. I have removed both heatsinks and applied AS5 and have large case fans blowing on them......I used a 50x50x10mm fan on the board when I had the E6300 at 3.43ghz....
So my HR-05 SLI (w/AS5) should be more than enough, even with bad contact?
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#11
Originally posted by: Duvie
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
I think my memory sucks. I can't get past 2 minutes in Orthos without my computer crashing. I guess I can't claim 3.4GHz anymore =(


you need to raise the vdimm....I have noticed all of memory needed +.1v above stock settings to get it to run at rated speeds. i actually think it is the boards issue, but go ahead and give it. you will be fine for anything under 2.3v.
My memory was rated at 2.1V. So you're saying I could push +.3 (2.1V) or +.4???
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#12
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
Originally posted by: Duvie
Those are my settings I am using on both of my S3's....one has a E6600 and another has the E6400...plus my E6300 also did the same settings but required +,2v for the vfsb since the fsb was near 500....

I have no cooling on my northbridges per say. I have removed both heatsinks and applied AS5 and have large case fans blowing on them......I used a 50x50x10mm fan on the board when I had the E6300 at 3.43ghz....
So my HR-05 SLI (w/AS5) should be more than enough, even with bad contact?


I think so........................


Lots of timing issues...you will have to play with the manual settings or try bumping some of the volatges...
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#13
Actually, can the NB overheat? If so, can it cause your computer to crash?
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#14
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
Originally posted by: Duvie
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
I think my memory sucks. I can't get past 2 minutes in Orthos without my computer crashing. I guess I can't claim 3.4GHz anymore =(


you need to raise the vdimm....I have noticed all of memory needed +.1v above stock settings to get it to run at rated speeds. i actually think it is the boards issue, but go ahead and give it. you will be fine for anything under 2.3v.
My memory was rated at 2.1V. So you're saying I could push +.3 (2.1V) or +.4???


Yes +.4v...it does not mean +.4v above stock 2.1v settings for that ram but +.4v above stock vdimm settigs for the board which is 1.8v...so you would be effectively setting 2.2v...

If yo ustill fail orthos in 2 mins I would definitely try giving the vcore another bump....You have plenty of room still on the cpu IMO....1.45v set in bios is like 1.42-1.41v under load on my boards....To get 3.4ghz stable you may need 1.475v set in bios for 1.44v under load.
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#15
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
Actually, can the NB overheat? If so, can it cause your computer to crash?


Ofcourse it can.....Crash, freeze, BSOD, etc.....
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#17
OK, that was fast. BSOD after 15 seconds..... it said "memory dump something-something"

Bumping to 1.475
FSB 426
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#18
Two minute passed:

Load - 48C
CPU Vcore reading: 1.44 to 1.46 (set at 1.475)


Three minute passed:
Load - CRAP!!
BSOD


Retesting
FSB - 425
Vcore - 1.48 (showing 1.46V)
Load - 51C (1 min)
Load - 54C (2 min)
Load - 56C (3 min) Vcore showing 1.44 to 1.46 Vdimm showing 2.16
Load - 52C (4 min) Windows Sidebar stopped working HAHHA!
Load - 51C (5 min)
Load - 55C (6 min)
Load - 55C (7 min)
Load - 52C (8 min) Vdimm showing 2.14 to 2.16
Load - 54C (10 min)

I think I got it Duvie!!
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#19
Try boosting vmch to +.2v...

Also make sure in the advanced menu of the bios you have disabled a lot of those features at the bottom.....

Go ahead and try auto settings for ram and see of that helps....It may set spd timings which may work better....

I dont think you need anymore vfsb for only 425fsb but i wont hurt to try since you have more then adequate cooling...
 

Duvie

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
16,215
0
71
#20
See what I meant on the undervolting...the vdimm is off by .06v....so when you had it set for 2.1v it was actually only giving 2.05v....

I didn't see you had it working....if it fails then try the other items I suggested.

perhaps you dont need that much vcore if you can change up some of the other items...
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#21
Originally posted by: Duvie
Try boosting vmch to +.2v...

Also make sure in the advanced menu of the bios you have disabled a lot of those features at the bottom.....

Go ahead and try auto settings for ram and see of that helps....It may set spd timings which may work better....

I dont think you need anymore vfsb for only 425fsb but i wont hurt to try since you have more then adequate cooling...

Advanced BIOS Features: All set to disabled
No-Execute Memory Protect
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E)
CPU Thermal Monitor 2(TM2)
CPU EIST Function
Virtualization Technology

(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [+.2V]

DRAM Timing Selectable [Auto]

VCore: 1.48125V

 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#23
Hmm... no go at 1.475V (with all Advanced BIOS settings disabled)

Hardware Failure (but no BSOD) at 4 minutes.

Looks like 1.48125 is the magic number! It reads between 1.44 and 1.46 under load so I'm guessing that should be ok.

Load temps don't exceed 55C and the north bridge cooler is warm to the touch.
 

n7

Elite Member
Jan 4, 2004
21,307
0
81
#24
As crappy as Corsair can be, the issue is you're very close to your CPU's max.

Around 3.3+ GHz is where you have to pour more vcore in with only small improvements...
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#25
Originally posted by: n7
As crappy as Corsair can be, the issue is you're very close to your CPU's max.

Around 3.3+ GHz is where you have to pour more vcore in with only small improvements...
Yeah, I'm really happy that my RAM actually got up to DDR2-850. From what I've been told, they're not even Elpida chips.

I definitely noticed very small improvements near 3.3GHz. The vCore jumped almost from stock to 1.48125V!
 


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS