If I reset my router...what happens?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Muse, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,284
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with 6 year old firmware:

    DD-WRT v23 SP2 (09/15/06) std

    Been acting very badly. While I'm deciding on another firmware and finding out exactly how to flash it, I'd like to try a reset.

    Now, I believe there's more than one way I can reset it.

    1. I can just maybe press the reset button
    2. I can hold down the reset button for 30 seconds
    3. I can do a "hard reset":
    - -
    As described by redhawk at dd-wrt forums:
    Hard Reset (aka 30/30/30 reset):

    The following procedure will clear out the NVRAM and set dd-wrt back to default values:

    With the unit powered on, press and hold the reset button on back of unit for 30 seconds
    Without releasing the reset button, unplug the unit and hold reset for another 30 seconds
    Plug the unit back in STILL holding the reset button a final 30 seconds (please note that this step can put Asus devices into recovery mode...see note below!)

    This procedure should be done BEFORE and AFTER every firmware upgrade/downgrade.

    Do not use configuration restore if you change firmware builds (different svn build numbers).
    - -

    If I do any of these will I be able to access the router using my current UN and PW?

    Will the router still function (i.e. my wireless and wired computers have access to my LAN and the internet)?
     
  2. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Generally, holding for 30 seconds is a hard reset. I have never saw a router that did not reset to defaults by holding the reset button for 30 seconds. You will have to reconfigure all of the settings if you do this (may involve hard setting your IP address of your PC so you can get in - not sure of default IP address and login information for DD-WRT though).

    As for access to the internet, if cable, maybe since the router should default to DHCP on. If it's DSL, then no as you would need the DSL login information to get the internet connection back. Wireless will not work until you set your security and SSID information, etc.
     
    #2 Engineer, Dec 24, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  3. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    No, the user and password will be reset to default dd-wrt values. (root/admin)

    Also no. You will have to reconfigure the router. If you use the same SSID, encryption, DHCP settings, and password, the wireless clients should connect automatically without additional configuration on their end.
     
  4. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wired connections may work depending on service provider and default DHCP settings of DD-WRT (which I don't remember because it's been a long time).
     
  5. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's been a while since I started fresh with DD-WRT as well, but I am pretty sure DHCP is enabled by default. If not, configure your gateway as, and log in to, 192.168.1.1.
     
  6. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,284
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm. Thanks, well, I'm on DSL. I think I will call my provider, they are very hands on and friendly. They may know actually what I will need to do and walk me through it. They may not. There are many guys there and I always seem to get someone else so MMMV! Anyway, all of them have something on the ball, so worth a try for sure. I get the impression they are by and large really young guys, so not a lot of experience, but they're pretty geeky. They may not know dd-wrt from beans, though. :D

    I have lots of information stored in my data tables, including, probably much of the unknown info you refer to, e.g. the default IP address for dd-wrt. Normally I have that on my LAN, but I copied it over to the local machine because the LAN will probably be down.
     
  7. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,284
    Likes Received:
    4
    I did the reset and am online, at least with my wired PC, haven't tried the others.

    I don't know what kind if any of encryption is set now. Where in the dd-wrt configuration do I set encryption? :confused:

    My SSID, I never changed, it's the default, which is dd-wrt. Is that a bad idea?
     
  8. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm not sure what the answer is but if you did a full, hard reset, I would think that your DSL information would have been wiped from the router (I am making an assumption here that all DSL providers need a login/password or something similar to connect to the DSL service). I would try the wireless to see if it is working.....if it is, the router has not been fully reset.
     
  9. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Wireless > Wireless Security (use WPA2 for better security)

    While there is nothing wrong with using the default SSID, you could cause confusion if a neighbor also uses a DD-WRT router with default SSID.
     
  10. Engineer

    Engineer Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    37,909
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey, I might try this. Set up multi-SSID's on my home routers and set them to the neighbor's SSIDs just to mess with their mind! :twisted:
     
  11. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,284
    Likes Received:
    4
  12. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you can also get their password, you could play with their traffic and really throw them for a loop! :whiste:
     
Loading...