IE10 preview for Win7 Now Available

Discussion in 'Software for Windows' started by Chiefcrowe, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. Chiefcrowe

    Chiefcrowe Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    27
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - IE10 preview Win7 Forum Date
    Adding Favorites BUTTON/Drop Down Box to IE10? Software for Windows Aug 11, 2013
    IE9/IE10: back button refreshes page Software for Windows May 16, 2013
    Turning Off Frequent Sites in IE10? Software for Windows Mar 31, 2013
    IE10 Doesn't Permit Downloads Software for Windows Mar 31, 2013
    IE10 to land on Windows 7 mid-November as preview version Software for Windows Oct 17, 2012

  3. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best URL ever...
     
  4. Chiefcrowe

    Chiefcrowe Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    27
  5. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, it looks like someone was messing with the content filter/replacement without actually understand how regexps work.
     
  6. Connoisseur

    Connoisseur Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using IE10 for Win 7. Is it just me or is this a real memory hog? I checked task manager with 3 or 4 tabs open and it seems that EACH TAB takes up more than 200mb of memory. Chrome with the same number of tabs and websites uses around 100mb.
     
  7. Chiefcrowe

    Chiefcrowe Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    27
    not really sure, haven't messed with it much yet. how does it compare in firefox?
    maybe you're using the 64 bit version? that would use more ram.
     
  8. Dulanic

    Dulanic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    9,319
    Likes Received:
    45
    To test memory usage I loaded 5 tabs (same pages) between chrome & IE... IE came out lower for me.

    Chrome: 552MB total all combined.
    IE: 402MB total combines.

    Wow they finally added the restore previous session option for on startup.... amazing. About damn time.
     
    #7 Dulanic, Nov 15, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012
  9. Socio

    Socio Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded and installed the 64bit version (IE10-Windows6.1-x64-en-us) and it is noticeably faster than IE9 however when I check its memory use in task manager it shows as iexplore.exe *32, which I assume is 32bit

    I don't remember IE9 64bit showing as *32, and under help it does not show as 64bit either, so the 64bit version might not be a true 64bit version.
     
  10. Chiefcrowe

    Chiefcrowe Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    27
    The IE9 64 bit version does show 64 bit on my pc when you go to about internet explorer.

    I thought when you installed IE9 and assuming IE10 too that it came with both 32 and 64bit versions.
     
  11. Socio

    Socio Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    IE9 64bit does show 64bit under help, the IE10 preview has three downloads, 32bit version, 64bit version and a Server2008 64bit version.

    I am thinking they screwed up on the downloads and the 32 bit and 64 bit are both 32bit.
     
  12. Skitzer

    Skitzer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I downloaded the 64 bit release and it shows up as 32 bit after installation.
    Anyone got a link to the real 64 bit?
     
  13. Socio

    Socio Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a bit buggy, I was getting a lot of script errors on some sites and some forums had bugged reply interfaces where for example the space bar would do nothing.

    Also the Do not track plus add-on does not work with IE10 in Windows 7 yet.

    So I reverted back to IE9 64bit for now, I will let them iron out the bugs and wait until add-ons like Do not track plus get updated for it and try it again.
     
  14. mechBgon

    mechBgon Super Moderator<br>Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1999
    Messages:
    30,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Switch on Enhanced Protected Mode (Internet Options > Advanced tab > Security section) and your tabs should switch to 64-bit. The full mind-numbing explanation is here if desired:

    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ieinternals...rk-security-addons-cookies-metro-desktop.aspx

    In a nutshell, when you have 64-bit Windows, enabling EPM will enable 64-bit tab processes, and reportedly high-entropy ASLR too (a good thing). If it's 64-bit Windows 8, then enabling EPM on the Desktop version of IE10 will also put tabs in AppContainers to further isolate damage if one of them gets pwned.


    I've been messing with the IE10 preview on Win7 at home, with EPM enabled. So far I mostly like it. One downside is that since EPM restricts the browser's ability to write to the file system more, I run into an error if I try to right-click a picture and save it.
     
  15. ImDonly1

    ImDonly1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    One bug I noticed is, if you try to add a Privacy list to IE10 (when using Win 8) it will take you to MS site where all of the privacy lists are at. If you click to add one, you will get a popup that says "privacy lists require you to update to the latest IE, upgrade to IE9 now."

    I guess the website isn't updated for IE10 yet.
     
  16. Skitzer

    Skitzer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the link and the info.
     
  17. WelshBloke

    WelshBloke Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    21,746
    Likes Received:
    851
    IE10 breaks aero if you have a portrait monitor and a landscape one (like I have :( ).

    Trying to sort it out now.

    Its annoying as IE10 wouldnt even install properly anyway.

    Linkage