i7 920 w/ GA-EX58-UD3R

wixdfast

Member
Oct 8, 2008
38
0
0
I thought my 3.5GHz OC was stable but lately, I've gotten nothing but BSODs. Does anybody just have the full list from their BIOS of their settings? I don't feel like spending all day trying to figure out the problem. I'd like 3.5GHz to be the end result, but anything above stock is good with me. Thanks!
 

jandlecack

Senior member
Apr 25, 2009
244
0
0
Is it a C0 or D0?

For 3.4-3.6GHZ on my D0 I don't need Load Line Calibration or any voltage increase, I leave Vc and Vq at 1.2 each.

If you need more than 1.25 Vcore for 3.5GHZ you're unlucky.
 

wixdfast

Member
Oct 8, 2008
38
0
0
I believe it's C0. I got it about 3 months ago, which I believe the D0 wasn't out then.

And thanks, but do you have any more advice on multiplier and uncore?
 

jandlecack

Senior member
Apr 25, 2009
244
0
0
Uncore always as low as possible, same for QPI.

Multiplier as high as possible (but not 21x) to push down Uncore/QPI/BCLK. Unless you need to compensate for a memory speed that is, then you knock down the multi and push the BCLK higher till you get what you want. Don't overdo it though.
 

kyotousa

Senior member
Feb 2, 2006
320
0
0
Originally posted by: jandlecack
Is it a C0 or D0?

For 3.4-3.6GHZ on my D0 I don't need Load Line Calibration or any voltage increase, I leave Vc and Vq at 1.2 each.

If you need more than 1.25 Vcore for 3.5GHZ you're unlucky.

Are you able to underclock and lowervoltage with D0 920?
 

jandlecack

Senior member
Apr 25, 2009
244
0
0
Sometimes when I don't need the power I run it at 2.66 with everything stock and SpeedStepping enabled, as well as the feature that undervolts your CPU on the fly depending on clock speed.

I haven't yet forced an underclock, but when I run 2.66 or 2.8GHZ fixed (without SpeedStep etc), I use 1.18V for the Vcore.
 

FHDelux

Junior Member
Dec 24, 2008
21
0
0
I had a UD4 gigabyte motherboard and i had absolutely no luck overclocking it until i updated the bios. The board went from 0 to hero with the bios rev. If you have not done that i would start there. Before my bios flash i was only able to hit 3.2, after the bios flash i got to 3.8 with the same bios settings.
 

arkcom

Golden Member
Mar 25, 2003
1,816
0
76
My C0 on the ud3r runs at stock speeds under 1 volt. At 3.8 I run 1.25 with load line calibration on.
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
I am getting this same motherboard with a D0 i7 920 chip, and would appreciate the same advice for overclocking...
 

aigomorla

CPU, Cases&Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
20,841
3,189
126
First theres a TON of questions i need to know which no one asked you.

1. What kind of cooling are you using? Stock air sink? What is it?
2. How familar are you with the BIOS on your board?
3. Its not advisable us telling u random stuff to do, without you knowing what it does, so u really should take some time and do some reading on how to overclock a i7.

Now u need a Stress Test program, and a Temp monitor program.

I personally use LinX to stress test, or you can use prime95: (prime95 might be better in your case, linX will kill your computer with heat)
http://www.softpedia.com/get/O...ducation/Prime95.shtml

If anyone would like to try LinX here: (if your on an i7 with HT ON, you will need to manually set 8 working threads).
Warning, LinX will torch your computer, its on average 5-15C hotter then prime.
http://downloads.guru3d.com/In...2.0-download-2047.html

Then you need CPU-Z to monitor your vcore values, and see if your undergoing whats called throttle. CPU-Z can be found here
http://www.softpedia.com/get/S...ystem-Info/CPU-Z.shtml

Then you need a Temp monitor program. I personally use RealTemp made by a forum friend of mine.
http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/

Once u downloaded all these programs, come back, and we can walk you on how to set your settings, and stress test your machine.


Edit: i must be bored to have typed all that out. :X

Originally posted by: kyotousa
Originally posted by: jandlecack
Is it a C0 or D0?

For 3.4-3.6GHZ on my D0 I don't need Load Line Calibration or any voltage increase, I leave Vc and Vq at 1.2 each.

If you need more than 1.25 Vcore for 3.5GHZ you're unlucky.

Are you able to underclock and lowervoltage with D0 920?

How about running 4ghz near stock on average? And no im not kidding. The only problem tho is Heat! :p

But yes id say u could underclock and undervolt like mad on a D0. Ive seen some run on 0.965Vcore.

The D0 is sick when you look at overclocking potential. And its not HT ON sensitive the C0/C1's are. Meaning u can go a lot higher with HT ON on a D0 then you can on a C0/C1.

If your getting the chip to overclock, the D0 is manditory. If you already have a C0/C1 then no its not worth an upgrade unless your very into overclocking.

If you guys are scared on the lottery chance of getting a D0, you can always get a W3520 (gaurentee'd D0) which is a 920 on the Xeon side and overclocks very well.
 

arkcom

Golden Member
Mar 25, 2003
1,816
0
76
Originally posted by: aigomorla
If you guys are scared on the lottery chance of getting a D0, you can always get a W3520 (gaurentee'd D0) which is a 920 on the Xeon side and overclocks very well.

What do you think the percentages are right now? 50/50?

 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
Originally posted by: aigomorla
First theres a TON of questions i need to know which no one asked you.

1. What kind of cooling are you using? Stock air sink? What is it?
2. How familar are you with the BIOS on your board?
3. Its not advisable us telling u random stuff to do, without you knowing what it does, so u really should take some time and do some reading on how to overclock a i7.

Now u need a Stress Test program, and a Temp monitor program.

I personally use LinX to stress test, or you can use prime95: (prime95 might be better in your case, linX will kill your computer with heat)
http://www.softpedia.com/get/O...ducation/Prime95.shtml

If anyone would like to try LinX here: (if your on an i7 with HT ON, you will need to manually set 8 working threads).
Warning, LinX will torch your computer, its on average 5-15C hotter then prime.
http://downloads.guru3d.com/In...2.0-download-2047.html

Then you need CPU-Z to monitor your vcore values, and see if your undergoing whats called throttle. CPU-Z can be found here
http://www.softpedia.com/get/S...ystem-Info/CPU-Z.shtml

Then you need a Temp monitor program. I personally use RealTemp made by a forum friend of mine.
http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/

Once u downloaded all these programs, come back, and we can walk you on how to set your settings, and stress test your machine.


Edit: i must be bored to have typed all that out. :X

Originally posted by: kyotousa
Originally posted by: jandlecack
Is it a C0 or D0?

For 3.4-3.6GHZ on my D0 I don't need Load Line Calibration or any voltage increase, I leave Vc and Vq at 1.2 each.

If you need more than 1.25 Vcore for 3.5GHZ you're unlucky.

Are you able to underclock and lowervoltage with D0 920?

How about running 4ghz near stock on average? And no im not kidding. The only problem tho is Heat! :p

But yes id say u could underclock and undervolt like mad on a D0. Ive seen some run on 0.965Vcore.

The D0 is sick when you look at overclocking potential. And its not HT ON sensitive the C0/C1's are. Meaning u can go a lot higher with HT ON on a D0 then you can on a C0/C1.

If your getting the chip to overclock, the D0 is manditory. If you already have a C0/C1 then no its not worth an upgrade unless your very into overclocking.

If you guys are scared on the lottery chance of getting a D0, you can always get a W3520 (gaurentee'd D0) which is a 920 on the Xeon side and overclocks very well.

Thanks for the reply!

I have a D0 already in my possession, and I have on order the Noctua NH12-UDP E1366 or whatever HSF.

I am not familiar at all with the bios... is there some easy to read guide I can look at? It's been several years since I last really tried to tweak a motherboard bios, so I probably would appreciate a newbie guide.

I should have my system up and running next week, so i will come back then and bump the dying thread ;)
 

imported_Shaq

Senior member
Sep 24, 2004
731
0
0
Set aside a few hours this week while you're waiting to put it together. I did that before I got my parts and it was much easier that way. I went to xtremesystems as well as googling some of the i7 reviews.
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
Okay guys, my system is now put together and up and running!

Gigabyte X58-UD3R motherboard
Intel i7 920 D0 cpu
OCZ XMP 6Gb ram DDR3 1600
Noctua NH12 HSf

In bios the temp is around 38C... does that sound right?

I would like to just reach a stable overclock initially around 3.5Ghz... what are the settings I should be at the reach that? Sorry I'm really new to this platform...
 

Tullphan

Diamond Member
Jul 27, 2001
3,507
5
81
Originally posted by: Trevelyan
Okay guys, my system is now put together and up and running!

Gigabyte X58-UD3R motherboard
Intel i7 920 D0 cpu
OCZ XMP 6Gb ram DDR3 1600
Noctua NH12 HSf

In bios the temp is around 38C... does that sound right?

I would like to just reach a stable overclock initially around 3.5Ghz... what are the settings I should be at the reach that? Sorry I'm really new to this platform...

Try this bios guide from Gigabyte.
 

imported_Shaq

Senior member
Sep 24, 2004
731
0
0
Try these
BCLK 160
Turbo on
Mem 10x
Uncore 21x
CPU vcore 1.2v
QPI 1.25v
Mem 8-8-8-24 1N(T)
IOH core 1.14v
DRAM voltage 1.64v

Leave the rest on auto. That should get you started and put it right about 3.5Ghz with the rated memory speed. Check Coretemp or Realtemp for the accurate temperatures. The BIOS isn't very accurate generally.
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
Okay, I did those settings but it puts me at 3.2Ghz,... not 3.5ghz.

Also, I couldn't get the Uncore set to 21x... it didn't allow me to go that high. I set it on auto and CPU-Z tells me that QPI is at 2880 Mhz.
 

daw123

Platinum Member
Aug 30, 2008
2,593
0
0
Originally posted by: Trevelyan
Okay, I did those settings but it puts me at 3.2Ghz,... not 3.5ghz.

Also, I couldn't get the Uncore set to 21x... it didn't allow me to go that high. I set it on auto and CPU-Z tells me that QPI is at 2880 Mhz.

That is because he has Turbo Boost permenantly enabled in BIOS.

The 920 has a standard CPU multiplier of 20x. Under high load the CPU kicks it up a gear by increasing the CPU multiplier by 1 to 21x (i.e. Turbo Boost).

You can enable this by going into MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.) in BIOS, then entering Advanced CPU Features then enabling Intel(R) Turbo Boost Tech.

N.B. I'm assuming that the BIOS on your MB is the same as the Extreme / UD5.
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
But 160 X 21 = 3.360Ghz

Which is what I saw in CPU-Z... when Prime95 was running it occasionally jumped to 21 multiplier...
 

daw123

Platinum Member
Aug 30, 2008
2,593
0
0
Originally posted by: Trevelyan
But 160 X 21 = 3.360Ghz

Which is what I saw in CPU-Z... when Prime95 was running it occasionally jumped to 21 multiplier...

Sorry, you are correct. I didn't bother checking the maths :D

You saw the Turbo Boost kick in when running Prime 95 (the jump in the CPU multiplier to 21x).
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
My temps hit a max of 68 after about an hour of prime95... is that acceptable?

I'm going to try a BLCK of 170 now... I'll take a pic of my bios settings and report back.
 

imported_Shaq

Senior member
Sep 24, 2004
731
0
0
With turbo on you should get a permanent 21x multiplier. If you don't you need to update the BIOS. Gigabyte removed the TDP restrictions for enabling turbo so it is a real, full-time 21x. The CPU can't run some cores at 20x and some at 21x it is all or nothing. Just FYI as you didn't ask the question. lol

68C is good. It won't throttle until 100C. I only suggested 160 BCLK to try as your RAM was rated at 1600. I don't know why you can't do a 21x uncore that's strange. That would make it 3360. Perhaps qpi or ioh were too low for it.
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
I have the Gigabyte X58-UD3R Revision 1.6 motherboard, and it shows bios FB. The website has version FA to download and that's all.... is that more recent or not?

Here are my current settings (stable so far 1 hour with Prime95):

BCLK: 180
PCI Express: 100
QPI Link Speed: x36 (only options are Auto, Slow mode, and x36)
Uncore Freq: Auto (shows as 3600Mhz) (only options are Auto, x12, x13, x14, x15, x16)
System Memory Multiplier: 8 (only options are Auto, 6, and 8)
Ram: 8-8-8-24-1

CPU Core: 1.2V
QPI: 1.24V
IOH Core: 1.14V
DRAM: 1.64V


Strange huh? Is there a problem with any of these settings? Temps seem to be at high 60's... max is 72 after 1 hour of Prime95...
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
Okay so far max temps are: 71 - 73 - 70 - 70

I'm running Prime95 and FurMark at the same time... GPU temp is at 84 max....
 

Trevelyan

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2000
4,077
0
71
Okay after pushing my case back in the corner and putting the front panel back on, my temps are hitting 82 - 85 - 82 - 82 for the max... is that acceptable?