i7 3770 turbo overclocking

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by xusky69, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Last week i bought a i7 3770 (non-k) and a Asus P8Z77-V LX, i got the non-k version because it was the only avaible, and i live in a place where finding a 3770 and a z77 board is a miracle.

    well, i read that the only way to overclock a non-k SB/IB CPU is via modyfing turbo multiplier, so i did it via BIOS and got a 41 stable multiplier even on full load using prime95, ok, that's nice, but i wanted more, and i changed every core multiplier to 43 (max) but i noticed that when i run prime95 the processor goes up to 43 just for a second and then goes back to 41 and holds there.

    Here are some pictures of my BIOS and OS config

    http://sdrv.ms/OtsWvy


    in the last picture you can see the CPU runing @4,3ghz on 2 thread tortute test. Is there any way to mantain my multiplier at 43 on full load?



    BTW, memories are Corsair vengeance 1600 and i have the lastest BIOS installed.



    Thanks!
     
  2. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    Actually, while you can overclock using the multiplier, it's very limited - you're understanding is not quite correct. It is the 3770k that is able to be overclocked using the multiplier without restrictions.

    By the way, you have set a cpu overclock in Turbo V Evo for only a single core (you have to check "group tuning"). But you'll never be able to get to 43 on that processor anyway. I believe the highest multiplier that will work for the 3770 non-k is 39 on all cores, and 43 on single core.

    Basically, you're already at your max overclock, and you might as well set the cores to 39, rather than 43, since that won't actually have any effect.
     
    #2 Termie, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  3. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, the max overclock you can get in a non-k i5, i7 CPU is the max turbo multiplier +4 bins, so a 3770 (3,9 max turbo) should be able to reach 4,3ghz at one core mode, but since ASUS has a feature named "Asus multicore enhacement" (gigabyte and asrock have features like this one) i should be able to get 4,3 ghz on all 4 cores at full load, but i just can't, i'm stuck at 4,1ghz, that's why i'm asking if i have to change something in the BIOS to work with the max multiplier.

    Thanks for your time :)
     
    #3 xusky69, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  4. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    The multicore enhancement only takes you to 3.9. It simply runs all four cores at what would normally be the single core turbo. I don't think you can add on to what that already does, so no, you can't reach 4.3 on that CPU. You're running at 4.1 because you're turboing only two cores.

    Neither Asus nor anyone else can get around the fact that these are locked processors. All Asus is doing is giving you the four turbo bins that you could have gotten on your own per Intel's specifications for non-k chips.
     
  5. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Runing stress test on 8 threads @ 4.1ghz.

    Asrock No-k overclock can run the 3770 at 4.3ghz on 4 core mode, and as i understante Asus can do the same.
     
    #5 xusky69, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  6. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Runing stress test on 8 threads @ 4.1ghz.

    Asrock No-k overclock can run the 3770 at 4.3ghz on 4 core mode, and as i understante Asus can do the same.
     
  7. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    Uninstall Turbo V Evo, restart, set Bios at 4.1, restart, and show a screenshot of CPUz while running the stress test. I'm almost positive you'll be at 3.9. As I noted before, the way you overclocked in Turbo V was incorrect and only overclocked a single core. That's why it's showing 4.1, despite the fact that 3 cores are running at 3.9.

    This is what I'm talking about: https://skydrive.live.com/?cid=baa2...#cid=BAA2743B2D9AD35B&id=BAA2743B2D9AD35B!152

    You have to click on "group tuning".
     
    #7 Termie, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  8. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Asus hates me.
     
  9. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wow - it looks like it's possible after all. What happens if you set it at 42 or 43, again using the BIOS rather than Turbo V Evo?

    Honestly, 4.1 is a pretty nice overclock for a non-k chip. You're already at the speed of a 2600k@4.4.
     
    #9 Termie, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  10. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks :)

    When i set the multiplier to 42 or 43 via BIOS it works at 4200/4300 at one core mode, but when i run the 4 core stress test it drops back to 41, i don't know if it's possible to get constant 43 somehow, it would be nice.
     
  11. Termie

    Termie Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sounds like that's the limit of your CPU/motherboard.

    By the way, your voltage is running at above stock - you should be able run at 4.1 on stock voltage, which is usually between 1.14v and 1.17v depending on the chip.
     
  12. xusky69

    xusky69 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, now is set to 1,15

    thanks!
     
  13. pizzlemynizzle

    pizzlemynizzle Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In your BIOS under CPU power management, you will have to increase the power limits or the CPU will throttle itself down. Anything with a limit set it to 200. I believe you can leave the duration at AUTO. Anyway, I have a 2500K and if you don't raise the power limits it throttles down, and that's an unlocked processor. But wow! If you can overclock this to 4.3 GHz, then I can't see how you can justify paying $30-$40 more for the unlocked version. Especially with the heat issues when you overclock it beyond that speed. I hope this works for you.