i want to overclock :)

stryder2929

Senior member
Oct 23, 2002
324
0
0
my default settings according to rage3d tweak are 324.0MHz for my core speed and 310.5MHz for my memory speed


what should i set them if i want to overclock a bit


btw ive never done this before and i have a radeon 9700pro




edit: i have a secondary question: where in rage3d twweak would i find the option to make it so that vsync does not drag my fps down to 60 in counterstrike?
 

CurtCold

Golden Member
Aug 15, 2002
1,547
0
0
You shouldn't need to overclock the 9700, it's bad to the bone as it is....


That's just mo
 

dayg

Senior member
Feb 20, 2001
872
1
0
How fast is your system? Do you have a P4? Does it seemed slow when playing games? What games?
 

stryder2929

Senior member
Oct 23, 2002
324
0
0
i have a pIV 2.4ghz

it has a few skips in unreal tournament and it skips a lot for some reason in morrowind
 

dayg

Senior member
Feb 20, 2001
872
1
0
stryder2929,

Let me guess, you have 256MB system Ram? if not 512MB? I too have this issue in UT2003 AND also other games like Battlefield 1942 back when I have only 256MB DDR PC2700 RAM. You would need at least 512MB of RAM to be smooth when playing UT2003 or BF1942. I now have 768MB of DDR PC2700 and my FPS is as smooth as butter.
 

CraigRT

Lifer
Jun 16, 2000
31,440
5
0
Originally posted by: dayg
stryder2929,

Let me guess, you have 256MB system Ram? if not 512MB? I too have this issue in UT2003 AND also other games like Battlefield 1942 back when I have only 256MB DDR PC2700 RAM. You would need at least 512MB of RAM to be smooth when playing UT2003 or BF1942. I now have 768MB of DDR PC2700 and my FPS is as smooth as butter.
Sometimes UT2003 chops on my machine

P4 2.7 and TI4200 128MB overclocked to the nines (other games prove to have increased FPS) and still sometiems UT2003 gets choppy.
really sucks.
 

stryder2929

Senior member
Oct 23, 2002
324
0
0
it seems to only happen when i alter something in the bios though ....and then i have to go through the reinstalling drivers crap for the radeon...perhaps if i updated my bios
 

dayg

Senior member
Feb 20, 2001
872
1
0
For what is worth, I don't think OC your video card would help your situation. You seemed to have a powerful machine as it is. You might want to get another 256MB of RAM for your system. Some maps in UT2003 are huge and does need lots of RAM.
 

kimber

Senior member
Jan 20, 2001
214
0
0
i believe my friend runs his stable at 350/380 but milage will very.
as long as you have good ventilation in your case and dont go to far you'll be fine.
 

Bovinicus

Diamond Member
Aug 8, 2001
3,145
0
0
I like to burn in things as I overclock them. This involves raising the clockspeed a few MHz every day or two after some usage. Burning in not only can improve the overclocking potential, but it is also much safer because there is always the chance of damaging the hardware.
 

xSauronx

Lifer
Jul 14, 2000
19,586
4
81
Originally posted by: stryder2929
i have a pIV 2.4ghz

it has a few skips in unreal tournament and it skips a lot for some reason in morrowind
morrowind is evil to video...
check the forums at elderscrolls.com
i think there was a radeon specific problem in morrowind that caused some bad framerates and such
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY