I don't need another system...I don't need another system...I don't need another system...

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by TennesseeTony, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - system system system Forum Date
    Signals from A Nearby Star System? Distributed Computing Friday at 3:54 AM
    Intro and Question... DC system build... Distributed Computing Mar 10, 2017
    NVIDIA 1080 & 980TI in same system Distributed Computing Dec 6, 2016
    Most efficient F@H system? Distributed Computing Oct 18, 2014
    2 identical systems, but one overheats regularly and shuts down Distributed Computing Oct 10, 2013

  3. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,522
    Likes Received:
    825
    But CPU's are so passay right now....
     
    Ken g6 likes this.
  4. iwajabitw

    iwajabitw Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    97
    Dang nice replacement for my 5820
     
  5. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Just a warning about use in primary systems...some games simply will not start/run with more than 8 cores (Tomb Raider from a few years ago, for example). And base clock of 2.0, boosting to 3.0GHz may not game as well either.

    Ah yes Mark, GPU is the way to go, and hopefully the future, but you are limited on projects for now. Even worse is the projects that do have GPU apps, often only have apps for one brand of card or the other, or if they have both, one brand will totally suck while the other shines.

    Some examples: GPUgrid-Nvidia only; Milkyway-apps for both, but uses double precision, giving the AMD cards a hefty advantage...generally; Universe-developing app for AMD only.
     
  6. crashtech

    crashtech Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    7,050
    Likes Received:
    375
    I'm wondering where the sweet spot is for lots of cores in a used system. X79, maybe? X99 may be too new to be a good value. I won't be able to afford anything else for a while, but maybe an X79 with lots of PCIe x16 slots would be useful for CPU and GPU DC.
     
  7. Ionstream

    Ionstream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Boost bins for this particular chip: 5/5/5/5/5/5/5/5/5/6/7/8/10/10

    So you're looking at 2.5 GHz base, provided you're not running AVX code.
     
    TennesseeTony likes this.
  8. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    I bought my X79 about 1 1/2 yrs ago (I think), initially I got an i7 4820k which cost about £100 (IIRC), just sold it for £70, replaced it with the 4930k, which generally are going for ~£250, but I got lucky & won mine for £200 :)
     
    crashtech likes this.
  9. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    Btw, lots of CPU threads is good for Asteroids & Skynet :)

    Although Asteroids does have a GPU app, I don't know how good it is though.
     
    crashtech likes this.
  10. bds71

    bds71 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    31
    question: isn't the v3 designed for use in multi-cpu motherboards? why not get a dual CPU MB and a second cpu? :) (aside from that pesky money thing)
     
  11. Ionstream

    Ionstream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Generally, I'd try to look for something with a minimum boost clock of 3 GHz (when fully loaded of course). That way, you can run a VM gaming station ^^. Of course, not many MCC/HCC chips with boost clocks this high exist, so your choices are limited.
     
    crashtech likes this.
  12. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
  13. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Oddly enough, you lose performance with dual CPU, versus the single CPU. This is based on the links below, no personal experience:

    21,951 for single vs 37,929 for dual when you would think it would simply double to 43,902 for the dual CPU setup. Although this is not a link to the chips above, I have found it a common theme, reduced performance on dual systems, regardless of the chip being compared.

    And the money thing certainly is pesky. ;) And then there is the ECC memory vs desktop.
     
  14. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,522
    Likes Received:
    825
    Many of the dual-socket mobos do NOT require ECC. I have 3 of them, and NO ECC memory on any of them,
     
    MongGrel and TennesseeTony like this.
  15. bds71

    bds71 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    31
    yea, passmark tests the two CPU's as a single unit though(?). when crunching (be-it folding or whatever your preference) I would think you could set up the CPU's as individual units (similar to multiple GPU's - each which crunch their own units independently) - thereby "doubling" your output. sharing resources will almost always have overhead and inefficiencies that lower performance (don't even get me started on built-in graphics for CPUs)

    but aye, I get it - that "money thing" is most often the cause of (not) doing something - heck, if I could, I'd be pumping out WAY more ppd that I am now....but that pesky money thing keeps rearing its ugly head. I was just hypothetically speaking ;)
     
    TennesseeTony likes this.
  16. Ionstream

    Ionstream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Medium/High Core Count

    It's Intel's way of classifying the chips.
     
  17. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ah ok, well I don't know if a 6C CPU counts as MCC, but by default mine boosts way over 3GHz, & I have overclocked it to 4.1 GHz, the only reason I can't really go higher is because the cooler is the limiting factor, it's the classic old Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme ;), & it's pretty much at it's limit (in warm weather).
     
  18. Ionstream

    Ionstream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Before settling for my dual Xeon setup, I was contemplating on purchasing an E5-1650v3 instead. Overclocking that sucker to 4 GHz on air appears to be rather easy.
     
  19. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    Looks like a newer (Xeon) version of my CPU, is it cheaper than the i7 5820k? (I know the nearest clock speed equivalent is the 5930k, but the k's do have unlocked multipliers :)).
     
  20. Ionstream

    Ionstream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    16
    Newegg has these for $600 US, so the answer is no. There used to be a period of time where you could find 2nd hand chips from workstations though. That was before everyone started to hop onto the Xeon train.

    They do use the same chip as the i7-5930k though. Although, I do believe the Xeon chips are better binned.
     
    #19 Ionstream, Dec 28, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  21. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,868
    Likes Received:
    232
    Oh, BTW, you are wrong, Tony, you need an other new and very powerful system ... ;)
    And so do I ...
     
    TennesseeTony and Ionstream like this.
  22. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    Well those are now sold out. Good thing I ordered 4 of them before they went out of stock. ;)

    Only one will be a new system, the other three will be replacing the chips in BumbleBee, WUSS, and Devastator. It's a big upgrade for Devastator, but a 200MHz downgrade for Bee and WUSS, but they will all be genuine now instead of QS/ES samples.
     
  23. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    I know what ES CPUs are, but QS?
     
  24. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    ES is the early version, QS is qualification sample, which is the last step before selling them.
     
  25. Assimilator1

    Assimilator1 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 1999
    Messages:
    22,850
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ah ok, didn't realise their was another step after the engineering samples.

    So how come you're replacing them?
     
  26. TennesseeTony

    TennesseeTony Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    419
    For Devastator, it's an extra 2 cores/4 threads and an extra 200MHz. I can recover almost 2/3rds of the cost of the new chip.

    For BumbleBee and WUSS, although core count/thread count remains the same and I will lose 200MHz each, the currently installed chips are still pricey, and I can sell and recover the entire cost of the new CPUs and have enough left over to cover the additional 1/3rd of Devastator's chip, and pitch in on the CPU for the 4th system as well. :)

    So all told, it's mostly just to be genuine, to upgrade Devastator, and to have a 4th system. My simple mind also appreciates only having to remember one CPU model number. :D And then there's the part about the spare PSU, RAM, cooler, 280Xs, and case being put to use instead of laying around being wasted.

    If my salesmanship is any good, I'll only be out $250 (plus $160 for MB, $80 for M.2 SSD), and have an additional 28 thread beast to show for it. :)
     
    VirtualLarry likes this.