• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

I can hardly get any units from Rosetta. Anybody else ?

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
My dual-7601 usually is full, all 128 threads. But the last 2 days, its been bad. I dropped the project and re-added. Its only got 3 tasks !
 

biodoc

Diamond Member
Dec 29, 2005
5,633
897
126
The server probably ran out of tasks. It looks like your dual-7601 has plenty of tasks now though.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
Yea, it came back.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
Back to zero units on the 7601 again.....One of my 2990wx's has 60 tasks ! WTF ???
 

lane42

Diamond Member
Sep 3, 2000
5,406
330
126
Same here. Thought id try some Rosetta, it's been years, didn't
get any. Same with Seti. I think folding broke my computer :)
 
  • Haha
Reactions: Ken g6

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
The 7601 does not have folding installed. Rosetta has been problemsatic the last few days.

Lane, I got my 7551 ES box yup and running ! Your Video card going in soon !
 

lane42

Diamond Member
Sep 3, 2000
5,406
330
126
It's a Good little card. On F@H I was getting 1.2 Mppd. Not bad for a
1- 8 pin plug compared to a 1080ti 2-8pin plugs.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
It's a Good little card. On F@H I was getting 1.2 Mppd. Not bad for a
1- 8 pin plug compared to a 1080ti 2-8pin plugs.
Thats why I bought it ! $700 electric bill came today. Since Rosetta won't give me any units I saved a few bucks. Last month was $740
 

TennesseeTony

Elite Member
Aug 2, 2003
3,855
2,730
136
www.google.com
Perhaps you should go to the webpage/your account/Rosetta settings and change the runtime of your tasks to 24 hours until the supply catches up to the demand?
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,575
8,417
136
Perhaps you should go to the webpage/your account/Rosetta settings and change the runtime of your tasks to 24 hours until the supply catches up to the demand?
OK, I just went to "my account" and "computing preferences" and no mention of that. Where is it ?
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY