I am ready to be taught everything you all know about overclocking

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all, thank you to everyone who gave me their opinion or knowledge in the past threads.

    Thank you to everyone who has sent a PM or responded to one.

    Original thread - http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2300078&highlight=





    So I'm back to stock. Testing everything. seeing as cold boot looks to be fixed.
    Memory is pushed back to DDR3-1333mhz
    everything else is stock settings.

    I guess I'm going to start with VCORE? or should i start with the memory at 1600 or 1866 to test? Seems as if i use this PC15000 memory at 1600 or less than 1866 it feels like i got completely cheated out of buying it instead of the PC12800
    Last night i tried to run the DDR3-2100 or 2200 whichever itwas and i couldnt boot into windows at all.
    edit - i did update bios to the 2.9 hoping for whatever reason the PCI-e update will improve my card now and also save me from updating when i get a new gpu
     
    #1 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  2. dqniel

    dqniel Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you still having cold boot issues or any other issues at those stock speeds with the new BIOS?
     
  3. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    As of now, I'm not, but I only left the PC off for 5minutes, I don't know if I leave it off for 5hours if it will do the same (unfortunately I don't want to wait 5hours to try :( )
    i set the ram to XMP which puts it at 1.5 1866mhz automatically
    I will let it sit for 10-20min off this time and see if i cold boot or if it fires up
     
    #3 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  4. dqniel

    dqniel Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't even remember the last time my computer was off for five hours or longer :0
     
  5. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah man, my pc was running fine, got it to pass all p95, ibt, linx tests except sometimes when restarting it, it would shut off THEN turn back on, and sometimes on cold boot it would take alot more than 2 restarts to kick in... i just want to make sure i do everything right and i guess i can only work from stock up, now im going to start messing with the settings

    im going to disable all the other features and try to boot up and see if it kicks in fast, if those work im going to crank up the megahertz!!!! :)
     
    #5 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  6. Phynaz

    Phynaz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8,844
    Likes Received:
    38
    So that's three threads now. What is it you want to accomplish?
     
  7. dqniel

    dqniel Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would manually set the voltage and timings that the RAM calls for, leave the CPU voltage and clocks at stock, and then let your computer stay off for a few hours. Turn it on, and see if the cold boot issue persists. If it doesn't, then you can try overclocking again. Until then, leave everything at stock.

    Start from scratch, basically.
     
  8. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your $0.02 but it is unwanted if it's not constructive crticism.
    I can only question your competence level if you can not interpret or comprehend the point of this thread by reading the first post.
    thanks man, i tried 5 min, 15min, 20min. everything seems to be going good, i'm going to save this profile as PREoc and just try to OC now and save it as POSToc.. later when I don't need to use the pc im going to bring up PREoc and leave the PC off for hours.
    My Noob Updates:

    I disabled Smart Fan CPU from 40*C to Off (Not sure if i should plug in some case fans to the system fan on mobo since I have none plugged there and just plugged into psu)
    Settings changed
    -Internal PLL Overvoltage [Enabled]
    -EIST [Disabled]
    -Enhanced Turbo [Disabled]
    -Extreme Memory Profile(X.M.P) [Enabled] - sets ram at 1.5v 1866mhz and same timings as on sticker of the ram
    -Spread Spectrum - RESEARCHING this again since not sure how it affected my last oc
    -Intel Virtualization Tech [Disabled]
    -Power Technology [left at Custom]
    -C1E Support [Disabled]
    -OverSpeed Protection [Disabled]
    -Intel C-State [Disabled]
     
    #8 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  9. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    My advice to you would be to get rid of that MSI board. They are crap for overclocking. I had similar problems with my P67A-G43 and my MSI A85XA-G65.
     
  10. dqniel

    dqniel Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disable spread spectrum.
    I like to keep EIST and C1E enabled, but I overclock using offset voltage so that I can keep most of the efficiency savings while my computer sits idle or under light load. I don't experience issues with that on my Extreme6, but I know some people have overclock stability issues while trying to keep power-saving technologies active, since it causes clock speeds and voltages to change.
     
  11. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,811
    Likes Received:
    2
    This.

    Just update one thread. Its annoying. Also I understand that circumstances has changed but you could always update one thread

    Also I saw that the three threads were all made in the last day. Might as well just make one :p
     
  12. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you new to what forums on the internet are? people dont make 1 topic and update it year round, topics end, new topics arise, old thread is an old issue, this thread has nothing to do with troubleshooting of the old one. this is a status update thread in what im doing while requesting knowledgeable competent inputs from people who arent just posting wastes of kilobytes.

    this is a forum. there are rules. im not breaking the rules. please stop spamming my post if you are not capable of posting your information, i dont care about what you think if its not related to the thread.

    dont click my thread if you dont want to view it, noone asked you to post here, infact ive been asking for information+opinions, not unconstructive crticisim that is pure negativity

    thanks man, yeah if you want to buy me a new motherboard ill get rid of it :p
    will do, thanks very much man... yeah after few hours i hit the cold boot again, booted on 2nd spin... my guess is it really is the memory since im not oc'ed at all
     
    #12 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  13. Phynaz

    Phynaz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8,844
    Likes Received:
    38
    Then I must be incompetent, because I can't see anything in your first post that clearly states what you are trying to accomplish. We aren't mind readers you know.
     
  14. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for another yet useless post to my thread.
    You can clearly see I am posting the link to the old thread which is full of issues, followed after by me informing you I'm going back to stock settings which is in the topic as well as mentioning the cold boot issues as well as mentioning that i am slowly going to change settings and test 1by1 which the common joe would apply common sense to derive that this person is
    a.) trying to fix issues
    b.) going to stock speeds
    c.) doing it step by step while updating the thread.

    i dont want to offend you but i assume the majority of the people here do have a college level of english to apply critical thinking skills in where i dont have to completely with 100% proper sentence structure or grammar explain to you in numerical order what im doing and why

    also - you say "we" as if theres other confused people in this thread, there is only you and one other person who liked your comment because they saw i had multiple threads and instead of not clicking them they chose to click them and post useless unconstructive comments that are just negative, sorry but its hard to appreciate the people who truly help when theres trolls lurking multiple threads thread crapping and posting useless opinions -_-
     
    #14 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  15. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,499
    Likes Received:
    1



    Vcore has nothing to do with your RAM overclock.

    You learned your lesson. Next time dont get a cheap ars MSI board.
     
  16. ChronoReverse

    ChronoReverse Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, but are YOU new to forums on the Internet? It's a general accepted convention for like a decade now that you search forums for similar topics instead of creating new threads.

    This also applies to trying to attention-hog by creating multiple threads in a short period of time instead of just updating it. People are just going to continue to rag on it until you perhaps be a little more humble in your responses. Especially since you seem to be extraordinarily rude.


    In any case, this isn't anything unusual. Check if your system is stable at stock, then do your overclock in stages and test for your cold boot issues. Push as far as you can in a few areas while checking for the problem. Same as it's been since the celery 300A
     
  17. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately I'm not going to swallow pride and let you thread crap me, if you post crap you better be prepared to read it.

    For you to come here and say im rude and defend someone who posted a worthless off topic unconstructive negative criticism, makes you just as worse.

    Noone asked you to click reply, and by doing so, you need to apply common sense and expect that if you post a comment, i will reply.

    you're right i did make multiple threads -> of multiple different issues
    you're wrong -im not an attention hog, as you can see, youre calling me "rude" as im politely asking for people like you and the other, to not post if you cant help.

    youre right, this is the internet, so dont click my thread, and dont post in it, i dont really care for you or what you think. youre not helping, youre just wasting my energy with wasted kilobytes of thread crapping
     
    #17 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  18. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    It shouldn't be the memory though. If it doesn't double-boot after like 10 minutes, but does after 2 hours... it's not the memory specifically. If anything letting it wait longer would make the memory work better (time to cool off).

    What it sounds like is there is a capacitor (or two) somewhere that's getting close to death. It's not charging up quickly enough... once it gets charged it's fine... takes awhile to discharge after shutting down... so a quick restart its unaffected, long time off... it runs into the charging issue again.

    You could probably test this like so:
    1. Shut down for 5 minutes, turn it back on... no dual boot?
    2. Shut down, unplug it from the wall for 5 minutes... dual boot?
    (you could test this quicker by manually draining the board, but not advisable)

    It's very similar to how a PC behaves when the CMOS battery is dead/dieing (presumably since it's not losing settings, that's not the case?)

    The problem is, there's a s**tload of capacitors on the motherboard, and quite a few in your PSU, if they are solid-capped you can't really tell which one it might be until it actually explodes. (unlike other styles that will expand when dieing, or blow out their little rubber stopper)

    This is still speculation, but it really seems to be a general power issue, rather than memory or CPU clocks/settings. (given your overclocking threads, and the one you posted yesterday in whatever sub-section that is about your plugs).

    As was pointed out earlier, some boards just do a double-boot... could be a physical issue, or a BIOS issue, could be intentional, or not... but I don't think any of them do it based on a time frame of being turned off without it being damage of some kind.

    I don't remember if you have tried a second PSU yet or not, if you can, might be worth it... if not, you're kinda stuck since you don't have the money or a second motherboard.
     
  19. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,499
    Likes Received:
    1
    YOu dont start with vcore, You start by taking up BLCK then when you do that raise your vcore, keep raising it until it boots in and is stable. gl
     
  20. ChronoReverse

    ChronoReverse Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, let's put it this way, you will just have to read crap since that's what you're pretty much asking for. Especially when your situation is one that dozens of people have gone through and tons of information is easily available just by Googling. So I'll read your pissed off posts and you'll have to read pissed off posts in return (although I suspect you'll end up more pissed for little more than pride).


    Seriously, this isn't even an extraordinary situation you have here with your hardware. Pushing from known stable setup isn't exactly hard to do.
     
    #20 ChronoReverse, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  21. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    i bet its not, but since you wont help me with a link or a piece of information like the kind gentlemen above, i just have to let you live in youre delusional reality thinking im "mad" when youre in a thread youre not wanted, feel free to come post your 0.02 cents you obviously have nothing better to do.
    thanks man i will try, it didnt dual boot when i tried 5, 10, then 15-20minutes but it did when i waited 2hours

    this just stinks because if i want to keep testing i have to wait such long periods of time to perform a proper test
     
    #21 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  22. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    havent dont very maximum because it takes 10 minutes and im trying to do a few things on pc between reboots and change of settings -_-
     
    #22 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  23. dqniel

    dqniel Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's at stock settings and still giving you the cold boot issue I'm thinking it's just the motherboard. I could be wrong, but I remember having the exact same issue back when I first adopted a C2D setup and it never went away until I switched to a different motherboard.

    You could try what's suggested here:

    http://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=161769.0
     
  24. Macgruber

    Macgruber Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    at full stock i had no issue with cold boot, i posted in thread i tried with 5min off , 10min off and almost 20min off
    unfortunately when i tried the cold boot after few hours i already put the ram on XMP and i never got to know if it was, im just so frustrated because i dont know where to start, so many people saying so many things

    different forums different answers and im yet to find someone with similar equipment to mine :/

    im about to just accept the cold boot, and run with pll on auto, vdroop on auto, and 44x100mhz at v1.315 like i did before and enjoy it till it lasts
     
    #24 Macgruber, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2013
  25. fixbsod

    fixbsod Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    try 1600 on the ram