How to stop Win7 from asking for permission for same program everytime?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by poohbear, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. poohbear

    poohbear Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey all, i understand the UAC in Win7 is for security, but i open Speedfan to check my temps 5-8 times a day, and it's really annoying that EVERYtime i open it Win7 keeps asking me "do you want this program to make changes to this computer?". I just want to disable it for that ONE program.:( i googled it and got this:

    "Right click on the executable. There select Properties. Select the Compatibility Tab. Check the box for Run as Admin. this should stop teh UAC from prompting you everytime. This is basically a cheat method to get around UAC. It is not advised to do it, but this is how you do it. Bypassing the UAC can leave you system open for security risks."

    but the above does NOT work, it still keeps asking me. I dont want to disable UAC, i just want Win7 to stop asking me for certain executables that i use 5 times a day. Anyone know a definitive answer? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. BTRY B 529th FA BN

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    14,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    subscribed: want to know too!
     
  3. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not just start it once and leave it running?
     
  4. poohbear

    poohbear Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    because i overclock, so i have to find the maximum temp for each different stress testing application i run, and hence close and restart it to record the newer maximum temperature for each individual stress tester (whether it be a game, Prime95, OCCT, Linx, encoding etc).

    Anyways, how is your question pertinent to answering the initial question?
     
  5. GrumpyMan

    GrumpyMan Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah for some reason I could never get Outlook 2007 to stop asking for permission to use it. Pffff.........
     
  6. FishAk

    FishAk Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    0
    The best way I have found is with "UAC Trust" from www.itknowledge24.com
    Thanks ModelWorks!

    Oh, and Look at that! I figured out how to insert a paragraph brake!
     
    #6 FishAk, Jun 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011
  7. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's pertinent because there's no way to do what you want out of the box. You need 3rd party software like the stuff from Symantec to whitelist apps in UAC.
     
  8. Griffinhart

    Griffinhart Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use Task Scheduler.

    Create a task that runs the app you wish to bypass UAC for. In the Security options of the Task, check "run with highest privileges."

    Now you can create a shortcut to execute the scheduled task.

    If you named the scheduled task speedfan .....

    Right Click your desktop and select New-> Shortcut.
    In the dialog box that opens type: C:\Windows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /tn "speedfan" (caps sensitive and quotations must be used as shown here)

    Click Next, Give the shortcut a name, and then finish.

    You now have a shortcut for speedfan that doesn't require the UAC prompt.
     
  9. Griffinhart

    Griffinhart Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, you just need to know some of the hidden features.
     
  10. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you call a hidden feature I call ugly duct tape over a non-problem =)
     
  11. toronado455

    toronado455 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    #11 toronado455, Dec 5, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  12. johnny_forum

    johnny_forum Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had same problem with a different program. I checked in property and it was already running under Administrator. I unticked it and now the UAC notification disappeared.
    Program was Inkscape.
    I think it has something to do with how you or it by itself installs in the first place.
     
  13. wirednuts

    wirednuts Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    0
    UAC Level = 0. Life is grand.
     
  14. TimBailey

    TimBailey Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, just found this thread about UAC, wanted to thank GriffinHart, solved my problem as I didn't want to turn UAC off, created a scheduled task etc. and worked fine, many thanks
     
  15. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,488
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this thread is old, but not unpertinent enough to be locked IMO. After years of having the prompt, and never experiencing it's ability to save me from anything, I turn it off on some machines. One less thing to bug me, well worth it in my book.
     
  16. toronado455

    toronado455 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad someone bumped this because I just tried Griffinhart's solution for speedfan and it worked! :) (Don't know how/why I missed that post before.)
     
  17. FeuerFrei

    FeuerFrei Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,495
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an annoying game that pesters me with this prompt every time I launch it, which is multiple times daily because it likes to crash a lot. Been hoping to find a solution. I'll try the Administrator thing when I get home but I'm not inclined to create a scheduled task. :rolleyes:

    ** update***
    Success! Went to link properties. In privilege section I unchecked "Run as Administrator." No more popup.
     
    #17 FeuerFrei, May 28, 2015
    Last edited: May 29, 2015
  18. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I'd like to know how to do it in Task Scheduler. For the life of me I can't get it configured correctly. For example, having Precision X and RealTemp open when the HTPC boots up... I can't figure it out.