How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by mercanucaribe, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only way to change the volume is on the cablebox. Since I'm using a monitor's component in, and running sound through the computers line in, I can't change volume without getting up. The tech support guy told me how to program the remote to do it, but it didn't make any difference.
     
  2. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3250HD btw.
     
  3. leftyman

    leftyman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    7,077
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe your Time Warner cablebox came with an owners manual.
     
  4. Anubis

    Anubis No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    78,389
    Likes Received:
    270
    no idewa we just use the TV
     
  5. j00fek

    j00fek Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8,101
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    The manual doesn't say how to do that. I tried every remote code listed for Scientific Atlanta and none let me change volume.

    I did discover something cool from the website though. http://www.sciatl.com/products/consumers/new_explorer3250HD.htm
    I plugged in a USB keyboard, and it lets you change channels with the arrow keys and numbers.
     
  7. leftyman

    leftyman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    7,077
    Likes Received:
    1
    looks like your all set :)
     
  8. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,481
    Likes Received:
    2
    You should be able to enable variable output in the service menu.
     
  9. DBL

    DBL Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    0
    channel 99
     
  10. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's enabled, but you can only change volume using the buttons on the box.

    I need to clarify.. the problem is that the remote tries to change TV volume when you press the volume buttons. I need to change that setting on the remote.
     
  11. mercanucaribe

    mercanucaribe Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    D'oh! I found it. I had to select cable, then on the remote go into programming mode and enter "933" and then volume -.