How to get cable outlet to work?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by handoverfist, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. handoverfist

    handoverfist Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well all my other cable outlets work inside the house. However, 1 outlet was not hooked up so I pulled the cable from inside the wall and hooked it up. However, I cannot get any cable channels. Is there somewhere that I have to activate that particular line? I get cable tv on all the other outlets in the house. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. fredtam

    fredtam Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to go with "It isn't actually hooked up" fo $2000.
     
  3. handoverfist

    handoverfist Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm well I bought a coax F connector and a wall plate...
     
  4. ThisIsMatt

    ThisIsMatt Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    11,823
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll take "It isn't hooked up at the feed end" for $500.
     
  5. Zim Hosein

    Zim Hosein Super Moderator<br>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 1999
    Messages:
    61,623
    Likes Received:
    10
    Have you checked continuity w/ a multi-meter handoverfist?
     
  6. fredtam

    fredtam Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    and what did you hook it to? Are you sure the coax you found in the wall is "live"?
     
  7. handoverfist

    handoverfist Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't checked with multimeter b/c I don't own one. I tried hooking it up to my television. Not sure how to tell if it's live without any tools.
     
  8. Heisenberg

    Heisenberg Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    10,621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Find out where the cable comes into the house. It will most likely split off to go to each outlet there. Check to make sure all the lines are hooked up or get a splitter with more outlets if necessary.
     
  9. fredtam

    fredtam Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    You hooked it to a tv and got no channels. It isn't live. This is of course assuming you changed the tv from "off air" or "antenna" to "cable" as the signal source. If you did look for the splitter where it should be hooked up.
     
  10. handoverfist

    handoverfist Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I will check the lines coming into the house.. Thanks for all the help!