How to access bridge router?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cuti7399, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. cuti7399

    cuti7399 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I using dsl modem and have the actiontec q1000 modem/router and netgear 3700 router. I setup the netgear as bridge after flashing with dd-wrt. I disable the dhcp on the netgear router and wireless on the actiontec router.
    I can access the actiontec modem/router by using it's default ip : 192.168.0.1 but I don't know how to access the netgear router. I'm running dynamic ips BTW. Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - access bridge router Forum Date
    How to access bridged router that's inaccessible Networking Feb 7, 2011
    Using old router as access point/bridge Networking Jan 22, 2010
    Routers cheaper than Access Points/Bridges? Networking Jan 11, 2010
    Accessing Netopia 3546 DSL modem router status page in bridge mode? Networking Jun 3, 2009
    Bridge,Access Point,Router? Networking Jul 26, 2005

  3. Fardringle

    Fardringle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    8,280
    Likes Received:
    81
    You would access the Netgear using whatever you set as it's LAN IP address when you were making the other changes to set it up as an access point (bridge).
     
  4. cuti7399

    cuti7399 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i did not assigned/set its IP before plugging it in through the modem
     
  5. s44

    s44 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9,348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Then it's time to 30/30/30 reset it and start the setup over.

    This time make sure to give it a fixed address outside the DHCP range but on the same subnet.
     
  6. cuti7399

    cuti7399 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    any other way?
     
  7. s44

    s44 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9,348
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you know the IP it defaulted to, you could set your PC to a static address on the same subnet, set the bridge address as the gateway, and plug it in LAN-side... Seriously simpler just to hard reset it.
     
  8. cuti7399

    cuti7399 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    will try that, thanks
     
  9. ethebubbeth

    ethebubbeth Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    4
    I tend to reserve the first 10 IP addresses or so on my home network for infrastructure. I currently have a main route and two serving as bridges. It's overkill but means I'll never run out. I assign my static DHCP leases in the .20 to .99 range, and begin my DHCP pool at .100. It means that there's always plenty of leeway for adding devices.